MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(24/07/08) NEW HERMES CE OS 5.2.20270 Build 20270.1.3.1 from Pham Quang PDAVIET.COM

OP pro838user

24th July 2008, 11:36 PM   |  #21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel.b

I had the same business happen with my attempt to flash. I got around it by forcing bootloader mode (pwr, ok, reset)

Why flashing with your pc... risking power outage, windows bluescreens..


When you take the nbh file and put it on your storage card en rename it to HERMIMG.NBH

After a hardreset it autoloads your nbh file without your pc!
Ofcourse watch your battery BEFORE you flash!
24th July 2008, 11:39 PM   |  #22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
UPDATE #2: to get this ROM to work with AT&T I had to set the band to AUTO and.......... choose (1900+850) for GSM & UTMS
Last edited by ricrellim; 25th July 2008 at 12:27 AM. Reason: Another small setting.
25th July 2008, 01:28 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 0
 
348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
The downloaded file has an extension .7z?

Which program can I use to extract/uncompress the file?
25th July 2008, 01:30 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Fort Lauderdale, FL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_BlackAdder

The downloaded file has an extension .7z?

Which program can I use to extract/uncompress the file?

I'm pretty sure winzip extracts .7z files also..
25th July 2008, 02:18 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
this rom start up slow.. and unstable.. the screen responding always run off..

have to keep setting Align Screen....
25th July 2008, 02:24 AM   |  #26  
Redeye's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southport
Thanks Meter: 3
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
The UI is great, I love the Diamond look.
The only problem is once I flashed the ROM my phone never could connect to my carrier. I flashed back to the original ROM and everything is working again.

AT&T 8525
Unlocked using it on T-Mobile USA
25th July 2008, 04:00 AM   |  #27  
Pumpiron579's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Goodyear, Az
Thanks Meter: 81
 
2,267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeye

The UI is great, I love the Diamond look.
The only problem is once I flashed the ROM my phone never could connect to my carrier.

You have to go to settings/personal/phone/band....set the "Select your GSM/UMTS band" to Auto
25th July 2008, 04:02 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
my 3G network not working..
25th July 2008, 08:49 AM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Flag Bergen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
testing
Have changes PP to 8Mb,
flashed ok,
hangs on SetAcousticParam for a while (2 mins) and
installed my needed progs (installed my progs from Scard also automaticly
Didn't install HCT Home correctly.
Hangs during reloading of messages
Going back to MHR, now 8.2
25th July 2008, 09:21 AM   |  #30  
Member
Flag Shenzhen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Murray

Is anyone else having a problem with themes displaying correctly?

I don't think thems displaying correctly with this ROM, and this happened with a previous PDAVIET ROM but I don't remember what the build is. If you tried to hide the softkey at the buttom, you will find the theme is not displaying correctly.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes