FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Looking for android 2.3.4 for my GT S5830

5th April 2012, 12:42 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I cant find the firmware to flash with odin, most of them are taking me to hotfile but it was already deleted anyone can help me find the link?
 
 
5th April 2012, 02:00 AM |#2  
maxidad35's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
You can find it in samfirmware.com

Enviado desde mi GT-S5830 usando Tapatalk
5th April 2012, 03:25 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag Tijuana
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Stock Firmware S5830 - Different Versions
Hello All,


New here and was wondering why when installing different stock firmwares from Sam Firmware the website for my Samsung S5830 (this is for use in Latin America - Mexico), when installing let's say a European stock firmware which is newer than the stock firmware that Samsung release for Latin America (2.3.4 vs 2.3.5 or 2.3.6 or 2.3.7), using Odin it allows you to install the firmware that you are trying to use but it never boots up and keeps cycling through the booting images of Samsung and the logo. If the phone is flashed using the stock firmware for Latin America this does not occur at all. Procedure is run as suggested with the .ops file and the home.tar file but still does not work if you try to use European or any other firmwares.

Any clue on what could be the problem here?

Thank You
5th April 2012, 05:43 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
Donate to Me
More
check if your GSM band frequency is same with those of Europe this could be causing the issue, or your phone is locked to a carrier.
5th April 2012, 07:17 AM |#5  
MicroLizard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bandung, ID
Thanks Meter: 204
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeppman1979

Hello All,


New here and was wondering why when installing different stock firmwares from Sam Firmware the website for my Samsung S5830 (this is for use in Latin America - Mexico), when installing let's say a European stock firmware which is newer than the stock firmware that Samsung release for Latin America (2.3.4 vs 2.3.5 or 2.3.6 or 2.3.7), using Odin it allows you to install the firmware that you are trying to use but it never boots up and keeps cycling through the booting images of Samsung and the logo. If the phone is flashed using the stock firmware for Latin America this does not occur at all. Procedure is run as suggested with the .ops file and the home.tar file but still does not work if you try to use European or any other firmwares.

Any clue on what could be the problem here?

Thank You

After flashing new rom, try factory reset and wipe cache.

Sent from my GT-S5830 using Tapatalk
5th April 2012, 03:04 PM |#6  
PsyGik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeppman1979

Hello All,


New here and was wondering why when installing different stock firmwares from Sam Firmware the website for my Samsung S5830 (this is for use in Latin America - Mexico), when installing let's say a European stock firmware which is newer than the stock firmware that Samsung release for Latin America (2.3.4 vs 2.3.5 or 2.3.6 or 2.3.7), using Odin it allows you to install the firmware that you are trying to use but it never boots up and keeps cycling through the booting images of Samsung and the logo. If the phone is flashed using the stock firmware for Latin America this does not occur at all. Procedure is run as suggested with the .ops file and the home.tar file but still does not work if you try to use European or any other firmwares.

Any clue on what could be the problem here?

Thank You

After flashing, wipe cache and data.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes