FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

I cant OC past 1.5 GHz?

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By anthonylancer, Junior Member on 4th April 2012, 09:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
help me pls
 
 
glacierguy
4th April 2012, 09:47 PM |#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
Last edited by glacierguy; 4th April 2012 at 09:53 PM.
4th April 2012, 11:23 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy

Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start
5th April 2012, 12:26 AM |#4  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start

R u on his latest one? Or an older one? If my memory serves me right, there was on version he had taken the oc off for some reason. I may be wrong tho

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 03:31 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
5th April 2012, 03:43 AM |#6  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Have u tried setcpu or system tuner? Maybe reflash the kernel...

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 05:17 AM |#7  
xndabox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
Donate to Me
More
I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
Last edited by xndabox; 5th April 2012 at 05:19 AM.
5th April 2012, 06:08 AM |#8  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xndabox

I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Correct, 1.7

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 06:59 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag illinois
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

If you have the newest version of SetCPU, and you can prove that you have Faux's Kernel installed, I'll be impressed.

(Goto Settings>About>Software Information>More>Kernel Version
If the Kernel doesn't say "paul@ubuntu #2|SMP PREEMPT..." it isn't faux's kernel installed. Easiest way to install it is to use one of the scripts here to do it in fastboot. I always just manually copy the modules manually, and flash it myself from fastboot, this way I KNOW it got flashed. (as mentioned, 1728mhz is the max on Faux's kernel.)
5th April 2012, 01:02 PM |#10  
seansk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
go to your settings and make sure that your kernel says "paul" in it somewhere. You probably did not flash the kernel correctly and need to flash it again. Sometimes you actually need to flash the kernel twice.
5th April 2012, 02:36 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks for the help guys, reflashed kernel and it works now. Unfortunately only up to 1.72 but that's good enough. Any way to get it higher though?

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes