Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I cant OC past 1.5 GHz?

OP anthonylancer

4th April 2012, 10:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
help me pls
glacierguy
4th April 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #2  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
Last edited by glacierguy; 4th April 2012 at 10:53 PM.
5th April 2012, 12:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy

Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start
5th April 2012, 01:26 AM   |  #4  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,035
 
1,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start

R u on his latest one? Or an older one? If my memory serves me right, there was on version he had taken the oc off for some reason. I may be wrong tho

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 04:31 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
5th April 2012, 04:43 AM   |  #6  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,035
 
1,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Have u tried setcpu or system tuner? Maybe reflash the kernel...

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 06:17 AM   |  #7  
xndabox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
Last edited by xndabox; 5th April 2012 at 06:19 AM.
5th April 2012, 07:08 AM   |  #8  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento, Ca
Thanks Meter: 1,035
 
1,492 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xndabox

I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Correct, 1.7

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
5th April 2012, 07:59 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag illinois
Thanks Meter: 58
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer

.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

If you have the newest version of SetCPU, and you can prove that you have Faux's Kernel installed, I'll be impressed.

(Goto Settings>About>Software Information>More>Kernel Version
If the Kernel doesn't say "paul@ubuntu #2|SMP PREEMPT..." it isn't faux's kernel installed. Easiest way to install it is to use one of the scripts here to do it in fastboot. I always just manually copy the modules manually, and flash it myself from fastboot, this way I KNOW it got flashed. (as mentioned, 1728mhz is the max on Faux's kernel.)
5th April 2012, 02:02 PM   |  #10  
seansk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 138
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
go to your settings and make sure that your kernel says "paul" in it somewhere. You probably did not flash the kernel correctly and need to flash it again. Sometimes you actually need to flash the kernel twice.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes