5,597,397 Members 31,192 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I cant OC past 1.5 GHz?

Tip us?
 
anthonylancer
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2010
Smile I cant OC past 1.5 GHz?

help me pls
glacierguy Old
(Last edited by glacierguy; 4th April 2012 at 09:53 PM.)
#2  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
 
anthonylancer
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by glacierguy View Post
Flash Faux kernel... You're most likely on stock kernel which can't be OC...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1359951
[Kernel]Amaze[2.6.35.13](v009)OC~1.73/JRCU/UV/CIFS+UTF-8/Power Saving[Mar-13]

Then use System Timer or SetCPU...

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start
 
aj_2423
Old
#4  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 1,487
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer View Post
i do have faux kernel, no program i have downloaded can go past 1.51, and fauxclock fc's on start
R u on his latest one? Or an older one? If my memory serves me right, there was on version he had taken the oc off for some reason. I may be wrong tho

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
 
anthonylancer
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2010
.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
aj_2423
Old
#6  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 1,487
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer View Post
.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
Have u tried setcpu or system tuner? Maybe reflash the kernel...

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
 
xndabox
Old
(Last edited by xndabox; 5th April 2012 at 05:19 AM.)
#7  
xndabox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
aj_2423
Old
#8  
aj_2423's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1016
Posts: 1,487
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by xndabox View Post
I do believe that due to our phone's lack of true kernel source, faux was only able to add a max slot of 1.51. I haven't seen anyone jump higher. Don't quote me though.
Edit: sorry it should be able to oc to 1.75
Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
Correct, 1.7

Sent from my NRGized Amaze...
via xda premium
 
jmhalder
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 342
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthonylancer View Post
.9 with faux clock .9 fourth bar sense is there anything I can do? Also every single app I've tried maxes out at 1.51. Is this normal cost I want 2ghz on my ****
If you have the newest version of SetCPU, and you can prove that you have Faux's Kernel installed, I'll be impressed.

(Goto Settings>About>Software Information>More>Kernel Version
If the Kernel doesn't say "paul@ubuntu #2|SMP PREEMPT..." it isn't faux's kernel installed. Easiest way to install it is to use one of the scripts here to do it in fastboot. I always just manually copy the modules manually, and flash it myself from fastboot, this way I KNOW it got flashed. (as mentioned, 1728mhz is the max on Faux's kernel.)
 
seansk
Old
#10  
seansk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 784
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
go to your settings and make sure that your kernel says "paul" in it somewhere. You probably did not flash the kernel correctly and need to flash it again. Sometimes you actually need to flash the kernel twice.
Devices:
HTC Amaze white: rooted S-OFF CM nightly | 4EXT recovery |
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 white: Stock rooted honeycomb 3.1 | 4.0.0.4 CWM

If I have helped you please don't forget to click thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more