Post Reply

Umm cm7 with no root? -resolved... no SBF...

OP king..kranium

5th April 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #21  
CadenH's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
If you are feeling spicy there is a folder in /data named dalvic-cache. You could clean it. Ive never tried it but the worst thing that happens is sbf and reflash cm7.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium
5th April 2012, 04:11 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area California
Thanks Meter: 834
 
3,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Let us know if you try I went into bsr and wiped dalvik cache and checked the folder in data and it was still full.
5th April 2012, 05:02 AM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
1,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Notice how much longer it takes to boot when you wipe it though. If you were check the dates you could verify what the long boot up time already tells you.
6th April 2012, 01:52 AM   |  #24  
OP Senior Member
Flag Mamou
Thanks Meter: 36
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Yeah I just decided to try supersu cuz I was bored, the computer was failing(vista)... anyway I was able to to grant superusr(the app itself) rights with supersu ...

Edit(bored sorry).

I swear I tried this allreadycand it wouldn't work..(u can tell from old posts...) crazy huh?

Sent from my MB870 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk
Last edited by king..kranium; 7th April 2012 at 04:13 AM.
8th April 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #25  
6Flip9's Avatar
Senior Member
Shelton
Thanks Meter: 33
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Fyi sometimes if u just clear data on ur super user, it seems to get the ball rolling again. I got the same issue when I installed supersu.

Sent from my MB870 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to 6Flip9 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 07:26 AM   |  #26  
OP Senior Member
Flag Mamou
Thanks Meter: 36
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thanks man. I ended up clearing data on superuser so this may have solved the issue.... idk.

Sent from my MB870 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk
10th April 2012, 03:53 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area California
Thanks Meter: 834
 
3,056 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6Flip9

Fyi sometimes if u just clear data on ur super user, it seems to get the ball rolling again. I got the same issue when I installed supersu.

Sent from my MB870 using Tapatalk

So did you keep supersu installed or just clear your data on su when it starts acting up? Funny I noticed today mine started acting up as well and I have the supersu installed. Seemed like it was helping for a while.
24th April 2012, 02:03 AM   |  #28  
OP Senior Member
Flag Mamou
Thanks Meter: 36
 
553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travisdroidx2

So did you keep supersu installed or just clear your data on su when it starts acting up? Funny I noticed today mine started acting up as well and I have the supersu installed. Seemed like it was helping for a while.

Sorry for the wait. I don't know how I got it to work, but it still failed sometimes. Rc1 tackles the superuser issue though...

cyanogenmod

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes