Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,559 Members 52,026 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

***Easiest Method for Keeping Root Thru the ZV8 Update***

Tip us?
 
mtmichaelson
Old
(Last edited by mtmichaelson; 6th April 2012 at 12:07 PM.)
#1  
mtmichaelson's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1119
Posts: 1,149
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cane Ridge, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Default ***Easiest Method for Keeping Root Thru the ZV8 Update***

Please Read Full Post Before Posting Any Questions!!! If You Ask A Question That Is Answered In This Post, It Will Not Get Answered!!!

Alrighty Boys and Girls!!! I have tried to make this as easy as possible for what we have!!! First and foremost, this will NOT root if you are already on ZV8!!!

Prerequisites
Pretty easy, you need ANY form of ZV7 (By any that includes stock, GingerVolt, Blitzkrieg, self modified, whatever) and CWM. Also, if you have frozen the software update app, make sure you unfreeze before anything!!!

1) Download this file: http://d-h.st/MeH
2) Flash that file in cwm
3) Reboot into the OS
4) Update to ZV8

That is it!!! You are now rooted stock ZV8!!!!

After gaining root on ZV8 you can get CWM recovery by running this ZV8CWMRecovery.bat: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/54501789/Rev...WMRecovery.zip

There you have it!!! That was easy now wasn't it!
The Following 36 Users Say Thank You to mtmichaelson For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sharky112065
Old
(Last edited by sharky112065; 5th April 2012 at 07:43 AM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2008
You are AMAZING! Very nice mtmichelson.
 
Cal8192
Old
(Last edited by Cal8192; 5th April 2012 at 10:35 AM.) Reason: What's that facepalm emoticon??
#3  
Cal8192's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 117
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: College Station, Tx
I'll give it a shot. What do we do if the OTA fails??

Edit:

OTA failed. Lol

Edit: fixed my market, broke my swype.

Edit: broke all sound and vibration. At work, can't take time to troubleshoot. Later, hopefully.

EDIT!

Holy effing facepalm, batman! I just realized what was killing the OTA.. And while I certainly feel like an idiot, I can assure you I am truly not one. Also, I refuse to disclose where I screwed the pooch.

Updating to zv8 now..

Edit:

Yup. It works. Ha!
Still not sound/vibration though. No worries, Im going to flash a clean zv7 and do this again in a bit.

I really should have waited until I was home to mess with this. Thanks MT!
 
mtmichaelson
Old
(Last edited by mtmichaelson; 5th April 2012 at 11:36 AM.)
#4  
mtmichaelson's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1119
Posts: 1,149
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cane Ridge, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal8192 View Post
I'll give it a shot. What do we do if the OTA fails??

Edit:

OTA failed. Lol

Edit: fixed my market, broke my swype.

Edit: broke all sound and vibration. At work, can't take time to troubleshoot. Later, hopefully.

EDIT!

Holy effing facepalm, batman! I just realized what was killing the OTA.. And while I certainly feel like an idiot, I can assure you I am truly not one. Also, I refuse to disclose where I screwed the pooch.

Updating to zv8 now..

Edit:

Yup. It works. Ha!
Still not sound/vibration though. No worries, Im going to flash a clean zv7 and do this again in a bit.

I really should have waited until I was home to mess with this. Thanks MT!
This method does still take advantage of the local.prop file. Delete it from /data and reboot and you will have sound back. If you run the .bat it will remove it for you though.

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk
 
brad6360
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 28
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hoover
Awesome job MT! This was a life saver for me since my USB connection doesn't work! I was hoping the ZV8 upgrade might fix it, but it didn't. Oh well, at least now I'm on ZV8 with Break Out 1.1!!!

I had to enter the commands in Terminal Emulator by hand, which sucked. But hey, I got there...
 
ejammer
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2009
sweet will try this later. i take it this means you dont want that update file anymore?
 
mtmichaelson
Old
#7  
mtmichaelson's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1119
Posts: 1,149
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cane Ridge, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejammer View Post
sweet will try this later. i take it this means you dont want that update file anymore?
Nope, got it lol. Thanks!

Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk
 
Cal8192
Old
#8  
Cal8192's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 117
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: College Station, Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtmichaelson View Post
This method does still take advantage of the local.prop file. Delete it from /data and reboot and you will have sound back. If you run the .bat it will remove it for you though.
Yeah, that's what I figured. And since I was going to go fresh install after work I wasn't concerned. Thanks for helping a guy out, even if you did laugh at my previous post. It's cool, you can admit it. ; )
 
mtmichaelson
Old
#9  
mtmichaelson's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1119
Posts: 1,149
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cane Ridge, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal8192 View Post
Yeah, that's what I figured. And since I was going to go fresh install after work I wasn't concerned. Thanks for helping a guy out, even if you did laugh at my previous post. It's cool, you can admit it. ; )
No, I would never laugh at you lol
 
Blammo79
Old
(Last edited by Blammo79; 5th April 2012 at 02:37 PM.)
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
I know I am a complete noob for asking this, but what is the best way to execute the .bat file (.zip file, since we cannot install it with CWM)? I know I can adb, though I am foggy on the details since it has been a while. What are the steps that need to be taken to make sure that i direct terminal correctly towards my phone. I just want to make sure I do it right the first time. Thanks in advance!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes