Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][GT-P7100] Unofficial Android 4.04 CM9 (ICS Preview) (02/05/2012)

OP isimobile

5th April 2012, 01:55 PM   |  #691  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thumbs up
Hi makbil!

The USB connection was easy, thank you!!!
Now I trying the BASEBAND.

It's not problem that my Tab is P7100 and the ROM is P7500?
5th April 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #692  
makbil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bodrum
Thanks Meter: 1,497
 
6,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Owner

Hi makbil!

The USB connection was easy, thank you!!!
Now I trying the BASEBAND.

It's not problem that my Tab is P7100 and the ROM is P7500?

The ICS ROM in this thread is for P7100.
5th April 2012, 03:13 PM   |  #693  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
No, no, maybe misunderstood me.

You said this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by makbil

1- I'm using the radio from Seo's HC 3.2 thread. I didn't change it since it works for me. (Baseband P7500XXKG7).

I have this rom file : P7500OXAKG7_P7500XXKG7_P7500XXKG7_HOME.tar

I opened this tar file, it contains 7 files, include modem.bin.
(cache.img, hidden,img, boot.img, bootloader.bin, modem.bin, recovery.img, system.img)

I copied the modem.bin into fastboot directory.
Booted the TAB in Fastboot mode, then flash the modem this way:

fastboot flash modem modem.bin

After this finished, I reboot the Tab into Fastboot mode. Made pics from it, I attached now. You can see: the Baseband version is now P7500XXKG7.
(usbmode2.jpg)

I rebooted the Tab.
The wifi is correct, but the situation is the same.
No baseband information (unknown) and no GSM interface. I can't search the mobile networks, no pin code request.

Maybe I copied the baseband file from wrong tar file?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	usbmode2.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	984350  
Last edited by Galaxy_Owner; 5th April 2012 at 03:15 PM.
5th April 2012, 03:34 PM   |  #694  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Owner

No, no, maybe misunderstood me.


I rebooted the Tab.
The wifi is correct, but the situation is the same.
No baseband information (unknown) and no GSM interface. I can't search the mobile networks, no pin code request.

Maybe I copied the baseband file from wrong tar file?

I had the same problem in the past, the SIM? card was faulty so I replaced the card and the problem just diapear
5th April 2012, 03:58 PM   |  #695  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SergioTeddy

I had the same problem in the past, the SIM? card was faulty so I replaced the card and the problem just diapear

Ok, I can accept, that maybe the SIM card is worg (but before the install, it was ready) but what about the baseband version?

In your tab with this rom you have "unknown" description in the system menu Baseband cell?

---------- Post added at 03:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 PM ----------

Do I need to reinstall the whole system if I replaced the baseband file?
Because I flashed back the wifi-working Baseband, and it's see the wifi networks, but can't connect to them.

---------- Post added at 03:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:53 PM ----------

I replaced the sim card an another one, but the same....
5th April 2012, 04:05 PM   |  #696  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Owner

Ok, I can accept, that maybe the SIM card is worg (but before the install, it was ready) but what about the baseband version?

In your tab with this rom you have "unknown" description in the system menu Baseband cell?


The Sim card became unusable after i amde un update
About the unknown baseband i never had that issue maybe your radio partition is broken
5th April 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #697  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SergioTeddy

The Sim card became unusable after i amde un update
About the unknown baseband i never had that issue maybe your radio partition is broken

How can I fix it?
When I use fastboot to flash modem.bin it's everything okay.

Code:
c:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\tools>fastboot flash modem modem.bin
sending 'modem' (12288 KB)...
OKAY [  0.744s]
writing 'modem'...
OKAY [  1.870s]
finished. total time: 2.615s
5th April 2012, 06:59 PM   |  #698  
makbil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bodrum
Thanks Meter: 1,497
 
6,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Owner

How can I fix it?
When I use fastboot to flash modem.bin it's everything okay.

I remember reading that this is a hardware error that can occur on some Samsung devices. You have to make sure it's not hardware so I suggest you try to install HC3.2 and another SIM card, if you keep getting the same problem unfortunately it may be a hardware fault.
5th April 2012, 07:59 PM   |  #699  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy_Owner

How can I fix it?
When I use fastboot to flash modem.bin it's everything okay.

Code:
c:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk\tools>fastboot flash modem modem.bin
sending 'modem' (12288 KB)...
OKAY [  0.744s]
writing 'modem'...
OKAY [  1.870s]
finished. total time: 2.615s

I saw in a SGS2 forum sommeone had the same problem and he flashed a stock rom over ODIN to resolve is problem you can try also this
5th April 2012, 08:21 PM   |  #700  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
video
Hey, guys, could anyone of you who has the latest update (4.0.4), try to upload a video on YouTube and post the link. I know supremacy ROM, and i'm interested in flashing this one.
Thanks and greetings to every forgotten-one tab owner like me.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes