Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Corrupted Nandroid Backups copied back from PC

OP tdunham

5th April 2012, 01:13 PM   |  #1  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 19,553
 
8,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone copy their nandroids back and forth to the computer?
I always have to repair the md5 of a nandroid if I copy it back over from the computer. I think the pc is 'converting' something which is corrupting the stored backup during the transfer. (However, with the replaced/repaired checksum, the backups restore and perform just fine)
Adb fixes me up but I'm just curious if the pc transfer is the root of the problem because I can transfer CWM backups between internal/external SD without any issues.

Edit: Occurs on both XP and Windows 7 and also tried different cables.
Last edited by tdunham; 5th April 2012 at 02:15 PM.
5th April 2012, 07:37 PM   |  #2  
DataHawg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Seattle
Thanks Meter: 774
 
1,588 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Does anyone copy their nandroids back and forth to the computer?
I always have to repair the md5 of a nandroid if I copy it back over from the computer. I think the pc is 'converting' something which is corrupting the stored backup during the transfer. (However, with the replaced/repaired checksum, the backups restore and perform just fine)
Adb fixes me up but I'm just curious if the pc transfer is the root of the problem because I can transfer CWM backups between internal/external SD without any issues.

Edit: Occurs on both XP and Windows 7 and also tried different cables.

Interesting. It's been a long time since I have done this but I don't recall having any problems with the checksum. How did you repair the MD5 checksum with adb? Did you generate a new valid one and push it into the nandroid file?
5th April 2012, 08:03 PM   |  #3  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,252
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Does anyone copy their nandroids back and forth to the computer?
I always have to repair the md5 of a nandroid if I copy it back over from the computer. I think the pc is 'converting' something which is corrupting the stored backup during the transfer. (However, with the replaced/repaired checksum, the backups restore and perform just fine)
Adb fixes me up but I'm just curious if the pc transfer is the root of the problem because I can transfer CWM backups between internal/external SD without any issues.

Edit: Occurs on both XP and Windows 7 and also tried different cables.

I've noticed that on some too!
What I found is I needed to copy the entire backup folder from the SD card 'into' another folder on the PC and then copy that original folder back. I just have a E4GTbackup folder with dates and ROM names with the sd folder inside them. ie. :\E4GTbackup\Blazer4\04012012\sdcard
My reasoning when file/folders are renamed the name of the file won't affect the checksum, but custom recovery invokes the nandroid-mobile.sh script AND the nandroid-mobile.sh script's ability to actually identify your Nandroid backup files will/maybe the issue.
Even then sometimes (not as often as I used to though) I do have to regenerate the hash.
As for generating a new hash you've obviously got that down but I noticed that many don't know how. I use the terminal emulator app on the device itself. But there are actually applications for novice users that can be had for free or nominal cost available in the android market that can check and/or verify md5 sums. A little research for those not understanding that is a good thing.
Maybe someone else has an idea.
The Following User Says Thank You to leaderbuilder For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2012, 11:31 PM   |  #4  
nibrwr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
If you rename your backup, don't have spaces in the name.
5th April 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #5  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 19,553
 
8,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DataHawg

Interesting. It's been a long time since I have done this but I don't recall having any problems with the checksum. How did you repair the MD5 checksum with adb? Did you generate a new valid one and push it into the nandroid file?

Delete the original nandroid.md5 with adb and generate a new one.
Commandlines go something like this:
adb shell
cd /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup/2012-03-30-06.39.41
rm nandroid.md5
md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th April 2012, 12:04 AM   |  #6  
tdunham's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 19,553
 
8,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaderbuilder

I've noticed that on some too!
What I found is I needed to copy the entire backup folder from the SD card 'into' another folder on the PC and then copy that original folder back. I just have a E4GTbackup folder with dates and ROM names with the sd folder inside them. ie. :\E4GTbackup\Blazer4\04012012\sdcard

I never rename, just copy to a buried folder somewhere. But I do mirror data to another hard drive because I have so much. I'll have to try leaving it virgin somewhere else and maybe copy it right back so see if it works.
6th April 2012, 03:02 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nibrwr

If you rename your backup, don't have spaces in the name.

Yeah, done that before and paid the price..lol

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes