Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

OP dsmitty166

7th April 2012, 07:45 AM   |  #1811  
max-555's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 4,830
 
2,460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramekers

maybe this has nothing to do with the ICS ROM,
because I noticed this behavior from the the first ICS builds up to now:

when I try to navigate with Google maps I noticed that always around 2 to 3 minutes of navigation the GPS loses it fix,
when I immediately try the GPS signal with a program like "GPS test" it shows that there is nothing wrong with the GPS signal itself.
Restarting Google maps again will show the satellites without any problem.
This happens always (I tried it at least 15 times) and is very reproducible.

I seems just like the GPS module gets into a sleep-mode using the Google maps navigation after a few minutes.
Could this be related to some power management setting in ICS ??

I don't use Google maps but motonav (offline navigation). Should say never have a problem with GPS. Yesterday driven 3 hours from Netherlands to Luxembourg without any problems



Sent from my Desire HD
The Following User Says Thank You to max-555 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 11:46 AM   |  #1812  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
is someone else using the Runtastic App and having problems with the gps?
i am on 7.1 test 6 but it also didnt work with all older versions.
7th April 2012, 12:31 PM   |  #1813  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by uvoggi

ROM control works only with english language. In Rom control you can change it on top right /Locale...

Thanks for that!

But what about the option of having a lockscreen pattern AND the lockscreen.
Anyone with the same issue or a hint to make it work?
7th April 2012, 03:32 PM   |  #1814  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
According to Google (check here), notification bar should be accesible on lockscreen.
I'm wondering where I can find/enable that feature. Any idea?

DN41
7th April 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #1815  
Moh_Jay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,083 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Its enabled by default unless you have some sort of security lock

My life is cool...
The Following User Says Thank You to Moh_Jay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 03:58 PM   |  #1816  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Okay, thought it's also possible with security on - like being able to look up notifications, but when pushing on it you'd need to enter security pin/pattern/etc.
Thanks mate.

DN41
7th April 2012, 04:01 PM   |  #1817  
SB13X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag England, UK
Thanks Meter: 192
 
621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyes2east

I can't even get the play store to start. I may have to wipe the phone and re-flash the ROM.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13

Guys I know it will have been answered but using XDA App is pants for searching so how do I enable app purchasing from Play again?


Quote:
Originally Posted by elbermu

A logcat file may help us to help you, can you provide one?

Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.
7th April 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #1818  
TUN_SD's Avatar
Recognized Themer
here and there
Thanks Meter: 4,829
 
3,566 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13

Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.

what version do you have installed? 3.5.15 or 3.5.16?

1.if you have the older (stock version), then enable automatic updates at the market settings. market should update automatic.

2.if you have the new notworkingmarket as a system app, flash the rom over and go to step 1.

let us know, if it helps.
7th April 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #1819  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
The new play store version let me buy apps now!

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
7th April 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #1820  
Mav3ric144's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TUN_SD

try a newer radio! that helped me!
(im german too, you can try that one 12.65.60.29x_26.14.04.28_M)


yesterday, 26 hours with battery, wifi on all the time!

try and report.

Thanks, seems like it fixed the problem

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes