5,600,984 Members 43,861 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

Tip us?
 
max-555
Old
#1811  
max-555's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4817
Posts: 2,450
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Luxembourg
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramekers View Post
maybe this has nothing to do with the ICS ROM,
because I noticed this behavior from the the first ICS builds up to now:

when I try to navigate with Google maps I noticed that always around 2 to 3 minutes of navigation the GPS loses it fix,
when I immediately try the GPS signal with a program like "GPS test" it shows that there is nothing wrong with the GPS signal itself.
Restarting Google maps again will show the satellites without any problem.
This happens always (I tried it at least 15 times) and is very reproducible.

I seems just like the GPS module gets into a sleep-mode using the Google maps navigation after a few minutes.
Could this be related to some power management setting in ICS ??
I don't use Google maps but motonav (offline navigation). Should say never have a problem with GPS. Yesterday driven 3 hours from Netherlands to Luxembourg without any problems



Sent from my Desire HD
...sent from secret office.
The Following User Says Thank You to max-555 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
VincThePrince
Old
#1812  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Jan 2012
is someone else using the Runtastic App and having problems with the gps?
i am on 7.1 test 6 but it also didnt work with all older versions.
 
zeltaebar
Old
#1813  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by uvoggi View Post
ROM control works only with english language. In Rom control you can change it on top right /Locale...
Thanks for that!

But what about the option of having a lockscreen pattern AND the lockscreen.
Anyone with the same issue or a hint to make it work?
 
DN41
Old
#1814  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 971
Join Date: Nov 2009
According to Google (check here), notification bar should be accesible on lockscreen.
I'm wondering where I can find/enable that feature. Any idea?

DN41
Nexus 5 32GB // Nexus 7 (2012) 16GB @ 4.4.2
 
Moh_Jay
Old
#1815  
Moh_Jay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 1,052
Join Date: Sep 2010
Its enabled by default unless you have some sort of security lock

My life is cool...
The Following User Says Thank You to Moh_Jay For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DN41
Old
#1816  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 971
Join Date: Nov 2009
Okay, thought it's also possible with security on - like being able to look up notifications, but when pushing on it you'd need to enter security pin/pattern/etc.
Thanks mate.

DN41
Nexus 5 32GB // Nexus 7 (2012) 16GB @ 4.4.2
 
SB13X
Old
#1817  
SB13X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 177
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: England, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyes2east
I can't even get the play store to start. I may have to wipe the phone and re-flash the ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13
Guys I know it will have been answered but using XDA App is pants for searching so how do I enable app purchasing from Play again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by elbermu View Post
A logcat file may help us to help you, can you provide one?
Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.


 
TUN_SD
Old
#1818  
TUN_SD's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4829
Posts: 3,567
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: here and there

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13 View Post
Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.
what version do you have installed? 3.5.15 or 3.5.16?

1.if you have the older (stock version), then enable automatic updates at the market settings. market should update automatic.

2.if you have the new notworkingmarket as a system app, flash the rom over and go to step 1.

let us know, if it helps.
 
chrissooo
Old
#1819  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2010
The new play store version let me buy apps now!

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
 
Mav3ric144
Old
#1820  
Mav3ric144's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TUN_SD View Post
try a newer radio! that helped me!
(im german too, you can try that one 12.65.60.29x_26.14.04.28_M)


yesterday, 26 hours with battery, wifi on all the time!

try and report.
Thanks, seems like it fixed the problem

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes