FORUMS

Hands-on With T-Mo LG G4 and Q&A

XDA Senior Member WinDroidGuy posted a hands-on video of the T-Mobile LG G4, and he is now … more

Quick Notes – Notification Panel Reminders

This app by XDA Senior Member yogi.306 is a quick and productive tool that … more

Who Is Your Favorite YouTuber That Covers Mobile?

There are dozens of talented YouTubers who cover mobile, but we want to know which … more

Galaxy S6 Shipping with Different Camera Models

One of the Galaxy S6’s most flaunted features is its spectacular camera, its 16MP … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ICS][Alpha|Beta] Q&A

7th April 2012, 06:45 AM |#1811  
max-555's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Luxembourg
Thanks Meter: 4,832
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramekers

maybe this has nothing to do with the ICS ROM,
because I noticed this behavior from the the first ICS builds up to now:

when I try to navigate with Google maps I noticed that always around 2 to 3 minutes of navigation the GPS loses it fix,
when I immediately try the GPS signal with a program like "GPS test" it shows that there is nothing wrong with the GPS signal itself.
Restarting Google maps again will show the satellites without any problem.
This happens always (I tried it at least 15 times) and is very reproducible.

I seems just like the GPS module gets into a sleep-mode using the Google maps navigation after a few minutes.
Could this be related to some power management setting in ICS ??

I don't use Google maps but motonav (offline navigation). Should say never have a problem with GPS. Yesterday driven 3 hours from Netherlands to Luxembourg without any problems



Sent from my Desire HD
The Following User Says Thank You to max-555 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
7th April 2012, 10:46 AM |#1812  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
is someone else using the Runtastic App and having problems with the gps?
i am on 7.1 test 6 but it also didnt work with all older versions.
7th April 2012, 11:31 AM |#1813  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uvoggi

ROM control works only with english language. In Rom control you can change it on top right /Locale...

Thanks for that!

But what about the option of having a lockscreen pattern AND the lockscreen.
Anyone with the same issue or a hint to make it work?
7th April 2012, 02:32 PM |#1814  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
According to Google (check here), notification bar should be accesible on lockscreen.
I'm wondering where I can find/enable that feature. Any idea?

DN41
7th April 2012, 02:55 PM |#1815  
Moh_Jay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
Its enabled by default unless you have some sort of security lock

My life is cool...
The Following User Says Thank You to Moh_Jay For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 02:58 PM |#1816  
DN41's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Okay, thought it's also possible with security on - like being able to look up notifications, but when pushing on it you'd need to enter security pin/pattern/etc.
Thanks mate.

DN41
7th April 2012, 03:01 PM |#1817  
SB13X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag England, UK
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyes2east

I can't even get the play store to start. I may have to wipe the phone and re-flash the ROM.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13

Guys I know it will have been answered but using XDA App is pants for searching so how do I enable app purchasing from Play again?


Quote:
Originally Posted by elbermu

A logcat file may help us to help you, can you provide one?

Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.
7th April 2012, 03:10 PM |#1818  
TUN_SD's Avatar
Recognized Themer
here and there
Thanks Meter: 4,831
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuBlake13

Got what I wanted off the market using the online playstore and having that send it to my phone.

what version do you have installed? 3.5.15 or 3.5.16?

1.if you have the older (stock version), then enable automatic updates at the market settings. market should update automatic.

2.if you have the new notworkingmarket as a system app, flash the rom over and go to step 1.

let us know, if it helps.
7th April 2012, 08:22 PM |#1819  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
The new play store version let me buy apps now!

Sent from my Desire HD using XDA
7th April 2012, 09:30 PM |#1820  
Mav3ric144's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TUN_SD

try a newer radio! that helped me!
(im german too, you can try that one 12.65.60.29x_26.14.04.28_M)


yesterday, 26 hours with battery, wifi on all the time!

try and report.

Thanks, seems like it fixed the problem
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
icecoldsandwich, support_thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes