Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

will incredible s digitizer fit on inc 2?

OP cmdub

30th August 2011, 04:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Long story short, power is out at my house from hurricane and i cracked my phone screen while trying to charge it with an extension cord and when i ordered a new digitizer off ebay i didnt realize it was for an inc S and not an inc 2(which i have) and was wondering if this would still fit my phone
30th August 2011, 06:17 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Cashiers, NC
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
did you beat it with the end of the extension cord? LOL. it will fit, im not sure if it will work or not. not sure if the gsm and cdma versions used same components.
23rd March 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #3  
Dr. Hax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Did it work?
23rd March 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
It fit but i did a ****ty job of installing it and the phone died a few months later and i ended up getting a galaxy nexus which is amazing
23rd March 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #5  
Dr. Hax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia Beach
Thanks Meter: 11
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I know right!!(: I'm about to buy a DInc2 (some dude is offering me one for just $120) there's no krakken on it but I despise carriers defacing a device, they don't make phones!! And I want to try to bring it to straight talk
27th March 2012, 10:55 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Hax

I know right!!(: I'm about to buy a DInc2 (some dude is offering me one for just $120) there's no krakken on it but I despise carriers defacing a device, they don't make phones!! And I want to try to bring it to straight talk

So let me get this straight; you want to replace a perfectly good digitizer because it says "Verizon" on it?

Sent from my Incredible 2 running Zeus 1.3
6th April 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 18
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I would do that if I was reasonably confident enough that I could install the new digitizer successfully. I resent that carriers brand their logo on a phone I bought, paid for, and own.

I bought this phone. I resent the subliminal advertising on it every time I look at the screen while on my phone. I already see enough advertising in my day: to add it to my personal effects is an insult.

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Ihatepullups For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 10:10 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ihatepullups

I would do that if I was reasonably confident enough that I could install the new digitizer successfully. I resent that carriers brand their logo on a phone I bought, paid for, and own.

I bought this phone. I resent the subliminal advertising on it every time I look at the screen while on my phone. I already see enough advertising in my day: to add it to my personal effects is an insult.

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium

have you also taken off the badges off your car? TV? Htc logo off the battery cover? I can name a million more things. Assuming you got the 2 year price, verizons logo is there for a reason.

If you want a phone that is unbranded, start your own provider company, make a contract with a phone maker and mandate that no badges be present on the phones. Problem solved

Sent from my Incredible 2 running Zeus 1.3

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes