Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,865 Members 44,720 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Flashable] CWM Flash-Counter Reset SGH-T989D (Telus) and SGH-T989 (Tmo)

Tip us?
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#31  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Just updated the binaries to use write_raw_image rather then dd, i feel its safer.
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
The Following User Says Thank You to -Mr. X- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AmbroseAI
Old
#32  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 161
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Mr. X, after many, many rom flashes in CWM recovery and one through Odin, my counter was at 1. After flashing your reset zip, I am now back to zero! Thanks so much.

TMO T989
Current LG G2 Verizon
Former HTC 8X T-Mobile
Former T989 SGSII T-Mobile
Former iPhone 3GS AT&T
Former HTC Diamond Sprint
 
rastlin
Old
#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 372
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default link is dead..

just so you know the link is dead...


-rastlin

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoft1 View Post
I have the sbl1 file posted in this post on the other thread for the Tmobile T989:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...11&postcount=6
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#34  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rastlin View Post
just so you know the link is dead...


-rastlin
it doesn't matter, it was for me to look before i made the sips. its useless to any one else.
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
 
sebmw
Old
#35  
sebmw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
After I flashed the Counter Reset the counter shows "NO" however after the reset I flashed 3 separate ROMS with CWM and one with Odin still the count show "NO" something is wrong here or what.
 
XxGoKoUxX
Old
#36  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 93
Join Date: Oct 2007
Just a question (even though mine's always said no since day 1).

What is the function of this in Odin if we need the .zip file you've sent us? Just curious. Thanks!

 
-Mr. X-
Old
#37  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxGoKoUxX View Post
Just a question (even though mine's always said no since day 1).

What is the function of this in Odin if we need the .zip file you've sent us? Just curious. Thanks!

I wont claim i know exactly what that does. But i know it does nto reset the download mode counter, maybe it had in the past if thats what you are asking. but it does not now.
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
 
XxGoKoUxX
Old
#38  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 93
Join Date: Oct 2007
gotcha, thanks for the insight It DID say F. Reset Time lol, so i figured flash reset time
 
curry67
Old
#39  
curry67's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 104
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Calgary, AB
will this help me get my Telus phone able to update via kies i was before on stock rom but now no matter which rom i have it doesnt let me maybe this is making it like this ill try and let you guys know
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#40  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by curry67 View Post
will this help me get my Telus phone able to update via kies i was before on stock rom but now no matter which rom i have it doesnt let me maybe this is making it like this ill try and let you guys know
No, there are no updates for the telus t989d yet thats why it wont update.
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes