Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification

The post Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification … more

Intel at MWC 2015: New Chip Branding and Details

more

Microsoft Unveils the Lumia 640 and Lumia 640 XL

more

New Cyanogen Inc. Brand Identity, Qualcomm Partnership

The post New Cyanogen Inc. Brand Identity, Qualcomm Partnership appeared first on … more
Post Reply

[Q] i dont understand.. please help

OP bakerboy81

7th April 2012, 04:29 AM   |  #11  
nrfitchett4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 524
 
6,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mighty_markus12

he doesn't need to be on the leaked ruu to use the ics roms. he can flash the old firmware patch too.

He can so that but its not supported by Scott so if he has any problems he wont get help.
Just because you are against flashing the leaked firmware doesn't make it bad.
To the OP, if you are uncomfortable with relocking your phone to flash the new firmware I would try one of the gb roms. The update for ICS should be anyday now.

Sent from my Rezound using Tapatalk
7th April 2012, 04:33 AM   |  #12  
mighty_markus12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
761 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrfitchett4

He can so that but its not supported by Scott so if he has any problems he wont get help.
Just because you are against flashing the leaked firmware doesn't make it bad.
To the OP, if you are uncomfortable with relocking your phone to flash the new firmware I would try one of the gb roms. The update for ICS should be anyday now.

Sent from my Rezound using Tapatalk

he can also use rezrom which supports the old firmware with a patch. and we have no clue when the ota will be out. i never told him not to flash the ruu but if he doesn't know what he is doing i recommend he reads up alot. stop trying to contradict everything i say in every thread, it's getting annoying.

OP i sent you a pm.
The Following User Says Thank You to mighty_markus12 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th April 2012, 09:28 AM   |  #13  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greensboro, NC
Thanks Meter: 437
 
2,096 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
are u sure that your kernel is being flashed in Fastboot? because thats what usually causes freeze ups
7th April 2012, 07:18 PM   |  #14  
05Warrior's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cypress
Thanks Meter: 147
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by yojoe600

are u sure that your kernel is being flashed in Fastboot? because thats what usually causes freeze ups


+1 to this

Need to get my ten post over with so I don't need to do image verifications
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes