Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Sense Launcher

OP AutoBlogReviews

7th April 2012, 01:01 PM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Good call. Draw Something uses 72MB which is nearly twice as much as other average apps. In fact I would argue that it's almost unacceptable. I still can't believe the launcher wouldn't have a higher memory priority over other user apps though.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
7th April 2012, 06:32 PM   |  #12  
MedleHed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent, WA
Thanks Meter: 79
 
722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
7th April 2012, 07:26 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 164
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Sense 3.5 takes up a ton of memory so when its not used and other programs require more ram sense is unloaded. Once you go back to the home screen it has to be reloaded.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
7th April 2012, 09:11 PM   |  #14  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 147
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Draw Something, Facebook, Any of those games and whatnot constantly streaming data, seem to decide to use all your ram for no reason. I like ICS for the reason that now you can close stuff when your done with it
8th April 2012, 12:54 AM   |  #15  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
So when ICS rolls out with Sense 3.6 they'll hopefully have this fixed. I bought this phone for Sense and I'm just amazed how fickle it seems this far.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #16  
sknight13602's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manlius
Thanks Meter: 37
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MedleHed

I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

That's half the answer the problem is the ram is supposed to dump the apps from the ram in order of least important but for some reason the sense launcher drops to a less important level when not in use (to give back more ram I guess). Like many people have said V6 will fix this problem and is super easy to use so I would give that a try is a great script.

sent from my Rezound running BAMF v2.1 and loving it
8th April 2012, 05:41 AM   |  #17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 06:26 AM   |  #18  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greensboro, NC
Thanks Meter: 436
 
2,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews

Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

I'm pretty sure they still take back rooted phones

Sent from my Dinc... I mean Rezound
8th April 2012, 06:33 AM   |  #19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
As long as you restore it back to stock right. Lol.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 07:53 AM   |  #20  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 211
 
931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews

Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

They don't even care about that lol. Replaced my rooted Incredible, no problem!

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes