Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 45,089 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC Sense Launcher

Tip us?
 
AutoBlogReviews
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2010
Good call. Draw Something uses 72MB which is nearly twice as much as other average apps. In fact I would argue that it's almost unacceptable. I still can't believe the launcher wouldn't have a higher memory priority over other user apps though.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
MedleHed
Old
#12  
MedleHed's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 719
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kent, WA
I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
 
brando56894
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 1,409
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Sense 3.5 takes up a ton of memory so when its not used and other programs require more ram sense is unloaded. Once you go back to the home screen it has to be reloaded.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
 
taptaptouch
Old
#14  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 583
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kalamazoo
Draw Something, Facebook, Any of those games and whatnot constantly streaming data, seem to decide to use all your ram for no reason. I like ICS for the reason that now you can close stuff when your done with it
Back in Vietnamek
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyuubi08 View Post
Log cat or it didn't happen


Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
 
AutoBlogReviews
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2010
So when ICS rolls out with Sense 3.6 they'll hopefully have this fixed. I bought this phone for Sense and I'm just amazed how fickle it seems this far.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
sknight13602
Old
#16  
sknight13602's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 237
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: manlius
Quote:
Originally Posted by MedleHed View Post
I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
That's half the answer the problem is the ram is supposed to dump the apps from the ram in order of least important but for some reason the sense launcher drops to a less important level when not in use (to give back more ram I guess). Like many people have said V6 will fix this problem and is super easy to use so I would give that a try is a great script.

sent from my Rezound running BAMF v2.1 and loving it
Sent from my rezound
Rom: Sense 4.0
 
AutoBlogReviews
Old
#17  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2010
Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
yojoe600
Old
#18  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 427
Posts: 2,059
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greensboro, NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews View Post
Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
I'm pretty sure they still take back rooted phones

Sent from my Dinc... I mean Rezound

My Current Devices:
Blue HTC One


Previous:
HTC Rezound- Turning into a webcam?
Nexus 7 (2013)- Gave it to my Mother
Droid Incredible -Sitting in some drawer
Samsung Omnia SOLD

Follow me!
https://twitter.com/yojoe600
 
AutoBlogReviews
Old
#19  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2010
As long as you restore it back to stock right. Lol.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
LunaticSerenade
Old
#20  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 210
Posts: 920
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Columbus
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews View Post
Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
They don't even care about that lol. Replaced my rooted Incredible, no problem!

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
----------------------
Current:
Motorola Droid Maxx DE || Stock 4.4.4 || Stock Kernel

----------------------
Previous:
Motorola XT926 || Carbon || arrrghhh Kernel ||
HTC Rezound || CM 10.1 || Funky Kernel ||
HTC Droid Incredible || CM 10.1 ||
----------------------
Let's go out west and bask/in the overcast/standing in the rain/we'll see the beauty in life again
-Darkest Hour

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more