FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

HTC Sense Launcher

37 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By AutoBlogReviews, Member on 7th April 2012, 02:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th April 2012, 12:01 PM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Good call. Draw Something uses 72MB which is nearly twice as much as other average apps. In fact I would argue that it's almost unacceptable. I still can't believe the launcher wouldn't have a higher memory priority over other user apps though.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
 
7th April 2012, 05:32 PM |#12  
MedleHed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent, WA
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
7th April 2012, 06:26 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
Donate to Me
More
Sense 3.5 takes up a ton of memory so when its not used and other programs require more ram sense is unloaded. Once you go back to the home screen it has to be reloaded.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
7th April 2012, 08:11 PM |#14  
taptaptouch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kalamazoo
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Draw Something, Facebook, Any of those games and whatnot constantly streaming data, seem to decide to use all your ram for no reason. I like ICS for the reason that now you can close stuff when your done with it
7th April 2012, 11:54 PM |#15  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
So when ICS rolls out with Sense 3.6 they'll hopefully have this fixed. I bought this phone for Sense and I'm just amazed how fickle it seems this far.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 03:07 AM |#16  
sknight13602's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag manlius
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MedleHed

I noticed this happens when I use Scramble With Friends. It used about 130 MB of memory. Sometimes more so I uninstalled it. Sense uses about the same amount of memory. I think because the phone gets low on memory it shuts down Sense because it is using lots of memory. Seems ridiculous that this happens, but it does.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

That's half the answer the problem is the ram is supposed to dump the apps from the ram in order of least important but for some reason the sense launcher drops to a less important level when not in use (to give back more ram I guess). Like many people have said V6 will fix this problem and is super easy to use so I would give that a try is a great script.

sent from my Rezound running BAMF v2.1 and loving it
8th April 2012, 04:41 AM |#17  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 05:26 AM |#18  
yojoe600's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greensboro, NC
Thanks Meter: 451
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews

Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

I'm pretty sure they still take back rooted phones

Sent from my Dinc... I mean Rezound
8th April 2012, 05:33 AM |#19  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
As long as you restore it back to stock right. Lol.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
8th April 2012, 06:53 AM |#20  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 234
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoBlogReviews

Ya I'm definitely thinking about trying that out. But it requires root doesn't it? Not sure I'm ready to sacrifice my warranty just yet. I wish I could just reprioritize Sense in system settings.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

They don't even care about that lol. Replaced my rooted Incredible, no problem!

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes