Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] SwiftKey 3 Beta

OP Juls317

6th April 2012, 06:22 AM   |  #1  
Juls317's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 251
 
2,068 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Has anyone tried out the Beta of the keyboard? I just downloaded it and I have to say, i've never typed faster (although I've only typed out one Twitter post with it and nothing else).

I'll leave my impressions of it after i use it more!
6th April 2012, 06:50 AM   |  #2  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,699
 
3,337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
The beta is awesome! I keep trying to put in question marks but keep forgetting that they combined question/exclamation/period to 1 key now .

I am thoroughly enjoying the larger spacebar. I don't miss now.
6th April 2012, 06:58 AM   |  #3  
Juls317's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 251
 
2,068 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I always had a problem with SwiftKey X and hitting "b" onstead of the space bar but that problem is gone now. I'd like to see a then engine implemented though, as well as a comme button instead of the SwiftKey Settings button.

And i dont't know what it is about SwiftKey and I but it never seems to autocorrect for me. It's not that it corrects improperly, it just doesn't do it.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
6th April 2012, 05:02 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I've never used SwiftKey before, but I hit up the beta and this thing is fast. Might have to buy it once it's out of beta.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
6th April 2012, 08:30 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juls317

And i dont't know what it is about SwiftKey and I but it never seems to autocorrect for me. It's not that it corrects improperly, it just doesn't do it.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium

From what I can see it doenst autocorrect but does give the option to select the proper word. If its not doing that re-run the setup and choose to have it use autocorrect instead of you selecting the corrected word.
7th April 2012, 05:46 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I just picked rapid instead of precision and it auto corrects for me.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
7th April 2012, 06:08 AM   |  #7  
Juls317's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Indy
Thanks Meter: 251
 
2,068 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hmmmm.... I have it set to rapid....

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
7th April 2012, 08:46 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
That's strange. The only other thing I could think of is check settings, and if that is right then just clear cache and data through app management.
9th April 2012, 11:03 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Where can I get it?

Sent from my SGH-T959V using XDA
9th April 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #10  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,699
 
3,337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
You need to have the paid version of Swiftkey 2.
http://vip.swiftkey.net/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes