Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,879 Members 43,689 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Droid 3 ICS Build Prop Issues

Tip us?
 
phonephoenix
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Droid 3 ICS Build Prop Issues

I have tried for days to get ICS working on my phone. I am using the Chinese radio and everything is working fine on GB.

When I update to ICS it says baseband unknown
Updating the Build prop from default 4 to 3 does nothing.
On Gummy it just stalls and won't boot up.

Using the zips for GSM fix and RWAILY's Modified build in safestrap aborts the Installation. Updating the xt883 radio aborts installation

Why is my phone being such a douchebag.
 
danifunker
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 889
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Try using rick#2's xt860 patch

Sent from my XT860 running ICS using xda premium
Need help restoring your Motorola phone back to stock firmware? Check out my tutorial here
 
ifailprettyhard
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2010
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1560519 here you can find the build prop for ICS just replace it with root explorer and you should be good.

Sent from my XT862 using XDA
 
phonephoenix
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2012
Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.
 
gierso
Old
#5  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 331
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monterrey
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonephoenix View Post
Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.
hi
try to make a comparison between a stock GB build.prop vs the modified one for chinesse.
with that info update manually the build prop in ics.

because if you simply put the GB buildprop on ICS ICS will die :P

if that works can you post which changes you noted
~Serge
------
Phone:
Google NEXUS 4<-- Razr XT910 (Sold)<-- XT862 Droid 3 (Sold)<--Nokia N97 (drawer/backup)<--Nokia 5800 (drowned/repaired/sold)<--Weird Chinese Dual SIM phone (forgot it ever existed[in a drawer])<--Sony Ericsson/Nokia/Ericsson(broken)
Tablet:
Nexus 10<--Asus Tf700t pad INFINITY (Sold)<--Asus Tf300t (Sold almost new for the tf700)<--Viewsonic G-Tablet (drawer/ Photoframe)
Droid 3 XT862 FASTBOOT FILES to unbrick your Droid 3 /mirror to the files here splitted with 7ZIP
 
jmpz
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 13
Join Date: Dec 2008
I'm experiencing the same thing. But in my case I also get baseband unknown is GB (verizon gb without radio). Still looking for solution

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
 
pm2gonzales
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 206
Join Date: Oct 2011
This should work for AOKP at least. It did for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikeusfr View Post
For gsm user, this is solution and all works well :

install safestrap
format data, cache and system
install aokp and gapps
reboot without sim card in the phone
edit build.prop with rootexplorer or other :

# Default network type.
# 7 => Global Phone (4 => CDMA).
ro.telephony.default_network=3 (instead of 7 or 4)

# BEGIN Moto,IKDROIDPRO-430, a17673
# Feature33857 on DroidWE, support DualMode switch, UMTS/CDMA
ro.mot.FTR.33857=false (instead of true)
# END IKDROIDPRO-430

# BEGIN Moto, IKSTABLETWO-1284, nfjb73
# without this property, the lock screen would take global phone as UMTS
# block user to operate before setup
keyguard.no_require_sim =false (instead of true)
# End Moto

save build.prop after this change

new step, enter *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer. Then goto "Phone Information". Near the bottom of that screen there's a drop down of network preference. For GSM-ONLY use GSM (PRL). Exit that screen and reboot the phone.

shut off phone, insert your sim card and boot the phone.....

thanks to hashcode and all over.
 
phonephoenix
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2012
I've done everything. I still get the same results.

When i enter *#*#4636#*#*
I go into phone information
I try to change it from unknown to GSM and it won't do it.

Phone is a big D Bag.

EDIT: Thank you for trying though.
Can you recommend any GB roms? I had Mav and it was pretty good
 
SithDagger
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 140
Join Date: Apr 2011
I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps
 
koukobin
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 59
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by SithDagger View Post
I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps
But can you tell me if you have data connection with T-Mobile?

I am using Mavrom 3.5 and my provider is AT&T. 3G DATA is working so nice and i like this rom but i am thinking to move to ICS.

But if DATA connection is not working with GSM providers, i will stick with Maverick rom.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more