Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

Droid 3 ICS Build Prop Issues

OP phonephoenix

3rd April 2012, 09:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I have tried for days to get ICS working on my phone. I am using the Chinese radio and everything is working fine on GB.

When I update to ICS it says baseband unknown
Updating the Build prop from default 4 to 3 does nothing.
On Gummy it just stalls and won't boot up.

Using the zips for GSM fix and RWAILY's Modified build in safestrap aborts the Installation. Updating the xt883 radio aborts installation

Why is my phone being such a douchebag.
3rd April 2012, 11:13 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 239
 
889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Try using rick#2's xt860 patch

Sent from my XT860 running ICS using xda premium
3rd April 2012, 11:57 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1560519 here you can find the build prop for ICS just replace it with root explorer and you should be good.

Sent from my XT862 using XDA
3rd April 2012, 10:46 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.
3rd April 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #5  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 44
 
363 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonephoenix

Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.

hi
try to make a comparison between a stock GB build.prop vs the modified one for chinesse.
with that info update manually the build prop in ics.

because if you simply put the GB buildprop on ICS ICS will die :P

if that works can you post which changes you noted
5th April 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
I'm experiencing the same thing. But in my case I also get baseband unknown is GB (verizon gb without radio). Still looking for solution

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
6th April 2012, 08:57 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
This should work for AOKP at least. It did for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikeusfr

For gsm user, this is solution and all works well :

install safestrap
format data, cache and system
install aokp and gapps
reboot without sim card in the phone
edit build.prop with rootexplorer or other :

# Default network type.
# 7 => Global Phone (4 => CDMA).
ro.telephony.default_network=3 (instead of 7 or 4)

# BEGIN Moto,IKDROIDPRO-430, a17673
# Feature33857 on DroidWE, support DualMode switch, UMTS/CDMA
ro.mot.FTR.33857=false (instead of true)
# END IKDROIDPRO-430

# BEGIN Moto, IKSTABLETWO-1284, nfjb73
# without this property, the lock screen would take global phone as UMTS
# block user to operate before setup
keyguard.no_require_sim =false (instead of true)
# End Moto

save build.prop after this change

new step, enter *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer. Then goto "Phone Information". Near the bottom of that screen there's a drop down of network preference. For GSM-ONLY use GSM (PRL). Exit that screen and reboot the phone.

shut off phone, insert your sim card and boot the phone.....

thanks to hashcode and all over.

7th April 2012, 09:55 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I've done everything. I still get the same results.

When i enter *#*#4636#*#*
I go into phone information
I try to change it from unknown to GSM and it won't do it.

Phone is a big D Bag.

EDIT: Thank you for trying though.
Can you recommend any GB roms? I had Mav and it was pretty good
8th April 2012, 03:37 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps
8th April 2012, 01:48 PM   |  #10  
Member
Arlington, VA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SithDagger

I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps

But can you tell me if you have data connection with T-Mobile?

I am using Mavrom 3.5 and my provider is AT&T. 3G DATA is working so nice and i like this rom but i am thinking to move to ICS.

But if DATA connection is not working with GSM providers, i will stick with Maverick rom.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes