FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Droid 3 ICS Build Prop Issues

45 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By phonephoenix, Member on 3rd April 2012, 09:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have tried for days to get ICS working on my phone. I am using the Chinese radio and everything is working fine on GB.

When I update to ICS it says baseband unknown
Updating the Build prop from default 4 to 3 does nothing.
On Gummy it just stalls and won't boot up.

Using the zips for GSM fix and RWAILY's Modified build in safestrap aborts the Installation. Updating the xt883 radio aborts installation

Why is my phone being such a douchebag.
 
 
3rd April 2012, 11:13 AM |#2  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 241
 
Donate to Me
More
Try using rick#2's xt860 patch

Sent from my XT860 running ICS using xda premium
3rd April 2012, 11:57 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1560519 here you can find the build prop for ICS just replace it with root explorer and you should be good.

Sent from my XT862 using XDA
3rd April 2012, 10:46 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.
3rd April 2012, 11:56 PM |#5  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonephoenix

Thanks but they still don't work.
The GSM fix will not flash in safestrap. When I take the build prop and replace it manually, the splash screen hangs

Anytime the build prop is tweaked, I run into problems in ICS. GB is fine though.

hi
try to make a comparison between a stock GB build.prop vs the modified one for chinesse.
with that info update manually the build prop in ics.

because if you simply put the GB buildprop on ICS ICS will die :P

if that works can you post which changes you noted
5th April 2012, 04:03 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm experiencing the same thing. But in my case I also get baseband unknown is GB (verizon gb without radio). Still looking for solution

Sent from my SGH-T839 using XDA
6th April 2012, 08:57 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
This should work for AOKP at least. It did for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikeusfr

For gsm user, this is solution and all works well :

install safestrap
format data, cache and system
install aokp and gapps
reboot without sim card in the phone
edit build.prop with rootexplorer or other :

# Default network type.
# 7 => Global Phone (4 => CDMA).
ro.telephony.default_network=3 (instead of 7 or 4)

# BEGIN Moto,IKDROIDPRO-430, a17673
# Feature33857 on DroidWE, support DualMode switch, UMTS/CDMA
ro.mot.FTR.33857=false (instead of true)
# END IKDROIDPRO-430

# BEGIN Moto, IKSTABLETWO-1284, nfjb73
# without this property, the lock screen would take global phone as UMTS
# block user to operate before setup
keyguard.no_require_sim =false (instead of true)
# End Moto

save build.prop after this change

new step, enter *#*#4636#*#* into the dialer. Then goto "Phone Information". Near the bottom of that screen there's a drop down of network preference. For GSM-ONLY use GSM (PRL). Exit that screen and reboot the phone.

shut off phone, insert your sim card and boot the phone.....

thanks to hashcode and all over.

7th April 2012, 09:55 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've done everything. I still get the same results.

When i enter *#*#4636#*#*
I go into phone information
I try to change it from unknown to GSM and it won't do it.

Phone is a big D Bag.

EDIT: Thank you for trying though.
Can you recommend any GB roms? I had Mav and it was pretty good
8th April 2012, 03:37 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps
8th April 2012, 01:48 PM |#10  
Member
Arlington, VA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SithDagger

I use this exact build.prop with my droid 3 on tmobile and ics
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1368
Hope it helps

But can you tell me if you have data connection with T-Mobile?

I am using Mavrom 3.5 and my provider is AT&T. 3G DATA is working so nice and i like this rom but i am thinking to move to ICS.

But if DATA connection is not working with GSM providers, i will stick with Maverick rom.
8th April 2012, 02:53 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by koukobin

But can you tell me if you have data connection with T-Mobile?

I am using Mavrom 3.5 and my provider is AT&T. 3G DATA is working so nice and i like this rom but i am thinking to move to ICS.

But if DATA connection is not working with GSM providers, i will stick with Maverick rom.

Yes, fully working 2g data connection with tmobile, wouldnt have ics on my phone without it. 3g would only work with at&t though, since the droid3's hardware doesnt support tmobiles 3g band.

Also, dunno if this helps, but i dont use *#*#4636#*#* to setup, i go into the mobile network settings, and scan for a network operator, connects just fine.
Last edited by SithDagger; 8th April 2012 at 02:57 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes