5,593,793 Members 45,590 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][ICS 4.0.4][NTFS][3G] Megatron (CM9 based) [v1.1.6] (Cornerstone Available)

Tip us?
 
cwalker29
Old
#1341  
cwalker29's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 775
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by horndroid View Post
I think so many people use super wipe lite because it says it doesn't remove /media. I don't think those people know that manually wiping in CWM doesn't touch /media either.
Its funny you say that. Cuz **** be over rated

Sent from my HTC myTouch_4G_Slide using xda premium
 
Hammerfest
Old
#1342  
Hammerfest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 276
Posts: 1,582
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardopvz View Post
I'm running the ics boot loader, but I shouldn't make any difference.

In play store page of honeybar, it says there's an option to shift the honey bar button to the left by 75 pixels, which is enough.
And in settings > system > combined bar, there's an option for auto hiding the bar
Its true that there is an option in Honeybar, but TBQH, I like the hide/unhide option to be dead center not to the right or left (so i dont have to hunt for it...)

Last time I checked, the autohide didnt work well for me...


Also, I think the only reason why the Superwipe isnt working, is this rom/kernel combo doesn't support EXT4... which is a boon if you ask me, a HUGE boon... (not a dev, just a thought...)

NFO: I have always used Superwipe with a 100% success rate on any other rom, even this one for the first few release's (still being lazy, haven't updated to the latest or even the last 3 release's...), ill give it a whirl when I get around to it and report my findings... but again, did it when coming to this rom and the 2 updates afterwards with no issues... so dunno whatsup...
Have I in some way helped you?
Perhaps I made a post of an issue that you also have?
Think i'm such a nice/swell guy*
Then hit the THANKS button!

*
I'm not, I'm annoying, if you think otherwise
please seek medical/mental assistance ASAP!

TouchPro, TouchPro2, HeroC, HD2, Evo3D, EvoShift, PhotonQ, GalaxyNote, MORE...
 
Prograss
Old
#1343  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 21
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Gapps

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardopvz View Post
Compatible with all my devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by justmara View Post
Once more: open this url and try to install it. It will say that your device is not supported. Same for google music, google earth, etc. If you'll try to find'em in play app - it just wont show'em, just becaue it thinks that your device is unsupported. Couple builds before i was able to install'em without problems.
All gapps, except Youtube, work for me.
Up to 4.0.3 everything was fine. Since 4.0.4, youtube sais its not compatible with my device (B50). I istalled manually (working) and it is still not listed when i click on the istalled apps in the market.

Btw, just bought a Ps3 controller yesterday. Works great.
 
horndroid
Old
#1344  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 542
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammerfest View Post
Also, I think the only reason why the Superwipe isnt working, is this rom/kernel combo doesn't support EXT4... which is a boon if you ask me, a HUGE boon... (not a dev, just a thought...)

NFO: I have always used Superwipe with a 100% success rate on any other rom, even this one for the first few release's (still being lazy, haven't updated to the latest or even the last 3 release's...), ill give it a whirl when I get around to it and report my findings... but again, did it when coming to this rom and the 2 updates afterwards with no issues... so dunno whatsup...
I've used super wipe script once, when I was a noob. Since then, I've never used it and never felt the need for it.
The super wipe script doesn't do anything special. I would rather do it myself manually with CWM so I know exactly what happened.
Whenever I flash a different ROM, I just do factory reset(format /data) + clear cache + clear dalvik cache + format /system and everything always goes fine. Never ever had a problem and I flash 10 times a day sometimes.
Seriously, there is no need to use super wipe script.
 
juanacevedo
Old
#1345  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 254
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Wierd bug

I've run into a really annoying/weird bug. After deleting something it dissapears but after a while the file will appear in that location again. This is happening whether i delete via the device itself or through my computer. This happening to anyone else?
 
yakkys
Old
#1346  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by arenaling View Post
i can't connect to wifi ad hoc from my laptop after installing this ROM...anyone know how to handle this? i depend on my laptop wifi adhoc so my transformer can connect to internet

*ps: i can connect to office's wifi
Here too. Tried with both march 29 and megatron 1.0.1.
ad-hoc networks is not visible in wifi settings; i can connect from terminal emulator with iwconfig, though.
Any hint?

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA
 
darktyroll
Old
#1347  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 324
Join Date: Jan 2010
For me the auto rotate wont work even is enabled (Megatron) :|
 
horndroid
Old
#1348  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 542
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakkys View Post
Here too. Tried with both march 29 and megatron 1.0.1.
ad-hoc networks is not visible in wifi settings; i can connect from terminal emulator with iwconfig, though.
Any hint?

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA
I don't think connecting to ad hoc network is supported in CM9 and other AOSP roms. I had the same problem with a few other ROMs.
If you are using Windows 7, download Virtual Router Manager and set up a wifi network with that program. CM9 will see it because it's a "real" access point, not an ad hoc.
 
yakkys
Old
#1349  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by horndroid View Post
I don't think connecting to ad hoc network is supported in CM9 and other AOSP roms. I had the same problem with a few other ROMs.
If you are using Windows 7, download Virtual Router Manager and set up a wifi network with that program. CM9 will see it because it's a "real" access point, not an ad hoc.
I have Linux on my laptop, but unfortunately iwlwifi driver does not support master mode, so no 'real' access point for me
I wrote a script to automate iwconfig/dhcpcd to connect, though, so I can connect without much hassles

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA
 
Nebucatnetzer
Old
(Last edited by Nebucatnetzer; 8th April 2012 at 09:49 AM.)
#1350  
Nebucatnetzer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6221
Posts: 5,557
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by darktyroll View Post
For me the auto rotate won't work even is enabled (Megatron) :|
Same situation here if you untick it and then activate it again, it works.
But when you switch app it stops working and you have to untick and tick again.

Btw my screen is going nuts! Sometimes it writes without me.

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using XDA
Tutorials and useful Links for Beginners
No idea how to undervolt? Go to -->My tutorial<--
Learn how to get and read logcats-->HowTo by Stryke_the_Orc<--
Want to learn how to use ADB? Go to -->ADB for Dummies<--
Kernel governors, and other stuff explained by droidphile -->here<--

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes