Post Reply

[19 Apr 2010]6.5 WWE ROM shifu V4.3|RAM 101|6.5 KERNEL|M2D[21897]

23rd March 2012, 09:14 PM   |  #1511  
lohtse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 41
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Anyone found a fix for weather tab yet?
24th March 2012, 11:50 PM   |  #1512  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohtse

Anyone found a fix for weather tab yet?

Download and install this!Remember to first disable manila and then install this

http://www.4shared.com/file/98QLOVr0...163224_00.html

Read more here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=541750

Works fine on my kaiser with any ROM!
Last edited by Saky22; 24th March 2012 at 11:55 PM. Reason: link updated
24th March 2012, 11:56 PM   |  #1513  
lohtse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 41
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saky22

Download and install this!Remember to first disable manila and then install this

http://www.4shared.com/file/98QLOVr0...163224_00.html

Read more here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=541750

Works fine on my kaiser with any ROM!

File Removed for Violation.
The file you requested has been removed from MediaFire for a violation of our Terms of Service.

Distribution rights for this file are claimed by:

File Name: HTC 2DManila 2.0.19191432.04.WAlien.cab (5.3 MB)

Company: LeakID


If you believe you have reached this page in error, please contact support.

So is somewhat pointless
25th March 2012, 12:03 AM   |  #1514  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Sorry about that link updated! 4shared link works fine
Post updated

This is NEW version of manila 2D 2.0.2016.3224
It takes about 12MB of memory for installation on your Kaiser!It will install over old one but weather works fine!
Last edited by Saky22; 25th March 2012 at 12:14 AM.
25th March 2012, 01:00 AM   |  #1515  
lohtse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 41
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
It work great till I wanted to access start menu... but on pressing the screen nothing happened,tried hardware button and nothing happened...have had to restore a backup (thank god for backups) to get it working..... thank you for you post but no use when can't access your applications etc....
Last edited by lohtse; 25th March 2012 at 01:55 AM.
25th March 2012, 11:38 AM   |  #1516  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Sorry to hear that!Its strange,never had that problem on any rom
Here is only patched Manila2d.exe file,try to replace it,it should work!Just copy it to windows folder with total commander or resco explorer and overwrite the old one!
No need to install Manilla from my previous post...only replace Manila2d.exe!
I hope you get it working!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Manila2D.zip - [Click for QR Code] (667.6 KB, 39 views)
Last edited by Saky22; 25th March 2012 at 11:44 AM.
25th March 2012, 12:08 PM   |  #1517  
lohtse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 41
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
That worked PERFECTLY!!!!!! THANK YOU..

Suggest you create a topic so others can find this if they have the same issues!!!!


many thanks again...

regards
Lohtse
9th April 2012, 02:24 PM   |  #1518  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Nice work, but ustable for me. It often restart when open keyboard and sometimes random restart when using internet sharing.
9th April 2012, 06:37 PM   |  #1519  
lohtse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where ever they send Me!!
Thanks Meter: 41
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftoz

Nice work, but ustable for me. It often restart when open keyboard and sometimes random restart when using internet sharing.

Ouch...... thats not the rom...have used this rom and previous roms on my kaiser and spare ones for 2 years if not longer.... would suggest a reflash and make sure you do a wipe (reset hole+camera+power buttons) and may be do it several times...if that doesn't solve it then update the radio rom as well....
12th May 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #1520  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Home weather tab problem
Hi everyone,
I have one quastion about home tab weather. I`m using kaiser_wwe_shifu_v4.0(not naked). All programms works fine and i really like this rom, but i have one big problem. On home tab weather not working, but in weather tab all going great. Enyone knows how to fix this problem, please? Hope you all will understand what i mean.
Thanks a lot!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes