Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[BUILD] **Complete FroYo Bundle** FRX07.1 - Maintenance Release

OP arrrghhh

8th April 2012, 05:06 PM   |  #581  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

Can you donate one for more development? 10 is a lot... x)

Well, I think I can. Incidentally, I will visit the Boom festival in Portugal this summer, but that's not until July 28th :-p
Or should it be sent to someone else ?

Edit: arrrghhh, I think it should go to arrrghhh
Last edited by adeb2; 8th April 2012 at 05:42 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to adeb2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 06:18 PM   |  #582  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 285
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adeb2

Well, I think I can. Incidentally, I will visit the Boom festival in Portugal this summer, but that's not until July 28th :-p
Or should it be sent to someone else ?

Edit: arrrghhh, I think it should go to arrrghhh

Portuguese? Olá
I think somebody told me ACL, which is a developer, but ask arrrghhh, he'll know what to do and will be happy(at least I think xD)
Don't send it to me, I have one :P
Last edited by mfsr98; 8th April 2012 at 11:11 PM.
8th April 2012, 09:06 PM   |  #583  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

arrrghhh, will this work on htc tytn II?and if so, what's the startup? I'm asking because this phone is not in the FAQ...

Does not work on that device, to my knowledge. I don't think that hardware is the same (all XDAndroid devices are very similar hardware-wise - but not identical...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

Portuguese? Olá
I think somebody told me ACL, which is a developer, but ask arrrghhh, he'll know what to do and will be happy(at least I think xD)

I'll see if ACL is willing. Not sure if he would be or not. We don't have many active devs left in general unfortunately .

I could certainly clean some stuff up for it, but I doubt I'd be able to fix any serious issues plaguing it.

Either way, dude... that signature is WAY too big. You post one line and your sig takes up 6!!
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2012, 11:09 PM   |  #584  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 285
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Either way, dude... that signature is WAY too big. You post one line and your sig takes up 6!!

Ok, I'll remove it
PM adeb2 if you have somebody available to do the development...
Thanks
9th April 2012, 08:53 PM   |  #585  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Exclamation android.process.acore has stopped
Hello,

after a few weeks of running android on my BlackStone HD I today ran into a big problem. After trying to install a new app I had to Hard-reset the phone (removing the battery) because the phone did n ot work anymore (no chance to switch it off)
Now I cannot start Froyo anymore.
The first message is: process com.google.android.gm unexpected stopped, please try again (Kill process - button works)
The second message is: process android.process.acore unexpected stoped, please try again. Kill process - button dies not work. From this point I do not get any further. I can only switch the phone off.
Does anyone has an idea what I can do?
Thanks
Heiermann
The Following User Says Thank You to Heiermann For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 08:55 PM   |  #586  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 285
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heiermann

Hello,

after a few weeks of running android on my BlackStone HD I today ran into a big problem. After trying to install a new app I had to Hard-reset the phone (removing the battery) because the phone did n ot work anymore (no chance to switch it off)
Now I cannot start Froyo anymore.
The first message is: process com.google.android.gm unexpected stopped, please try again (Kill process - button works)
The second message is: process android.process.acore unexpected stoped, please try again. Kill process - button dies not work. From this point I do not get any further. I can only switch the phone off.
Does anyone has an idea what I can do?
Thanks
Heiermann

Data corruption. Reinstall is needed. Format your sd card and do all the same stuff.
9th April 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #587  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfsr98

Data corruption. Reinstall is needed. Format your sd card and do all the same stuff.

Don't need to get that drastic.

Delete your data.img is all that is needed. You can try backing up your data.img and renaming it to data.bak (it will create a new data.img on boot.)

Sometimes the fix_permissions.sh script from Cyanogen can fix it, but it's usually not worth the effort.
The Following User Says Thank You to arrrghhh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2012, 10:01 PM   |  #588  
mfsr98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 285
 
1,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Don't need to get that drastic.

Delete your data.img is all that is needed. You can try backing up your data.img and renaming it to data.bak (it will create a new data.img on boot.)

Sometimes the fix_permissions.sh script from Cyanogen can fix it, but it's usually not worth the effort.

Ok :P
Since we're talking about corruption, I don't have a single app that crashed without use, like happened to facebook.
I'm happy
9th April 2012, 11:26 PM   |  #589  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Talking Worked
Thank you very much!

-Heiermann
10th April 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #590  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
USB-Connection
Hello again,

unfortunately I am having problems to install apps out og the market.
The download fails all the time.
Now I would like to install my apps from my Notebook by copy them to the phone.
But I do not see my phone in Windows. USB-Debugging is turned on.
In WM I do not have problems to connect. Where should I place the apk-Files?

-Heiermann

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes