Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,128 Members 40,502 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can't send text on aokp b29

Tip us?
 
GoombaVinnie
Old
#1  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 97
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Visalia, Ca
Default Can't send text on aokp b29

Hey all I need help. Can't seem to send texts. I can receive them but not send em. Anyone have the apn settings for at&t? I was flashing different modems and I think I screwed it up some how.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
b-eock
Old
#2  
b-eock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,417
Posts: 3,584
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
APN's don't have anything to do with regular text messages, only internet and MMS

If you don't read the forum, why should the forum read you?
 



PHONE: Samsung GT-I9300 and Samsung Captivate Build #1012

MobileTechVideos USB Port repair!
Adam Outler for UB Mod
Conexxion2005(Josh) from MTV
 
GoombaVinnie
Old
#3  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 97
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Visalia, Ca
OK well then what do I do? Does anyone have the original modem from aokp b29? I used the modems from the stickie modem thread and I honestly don't trust those zip files now.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
b-eock
Old
#4  
b-eock's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,417
Posts: 3,584
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Probably because you used the wrong one, don't blame others work because you don't know how to use it... They have all worked perfectly for me and many others...

Just flash an I9000 Modem that is for CM7/CM9/MIUI

If you don't read the forum, why should the forum read you?
 



PHONE: Samsung GT-I9300 and Samsung Captivate Build #1012

MobileTechVideos USB Port repair!
Adam Outler for UB Mod
Conexxion2005(Josh) from MTV
 
GoombaVinnie
Old
#5  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 97
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Visalia, Ca
Dude wasn't blaming someone else, get off the high horse. I'm asking for help. Obviously one of the modems I flashed was not for ics. I've used that thread for all my modems from 2.2 to 2.3 so i know its something I did. I've tried flashing other modems from there no success. I've wiped data and cache still nothing. I have no smsc number in the testing menu. So if your not willing to help just move on

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
TRusselo
Old
#6  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,769
Posts: 4,682
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton

 
DONATE TO ME
just reflash AOKP without factory reset. back to normal.

or captivate > Development section > Modem Sticky > Captiave Modem website > ICS/CM9 MODEMS
 
GoombaVinnie
Old
#7  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 97
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Visalia, Ca
Thanx, I figured it was gonna be that or one click back to jf6 and start over

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
GoombaVinnie
Old
#8  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 97
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Visalia, Ca
I must have really screwed it good. Flashing aokp won't even change the base and to what's in the rom. I'm just gonna have to bite the bullet and one back to jf6. Man I hate it when I do stupid things like this lol.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
 
TRusselo
Old
#9  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,769
Posts: 4,682
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton

 
DONATE TO ME
why would you go back to jf6? kk4 would be fine but that isnt needed either.

flash an ICS modem from where i told you. or CWM > wipe system > wipe data > install rom fresh. done.
The Following User Says Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
internalflame
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2011
Could be your SMSC. Had this happen when I accidentally updated it as a 0.

Get into phone info by *#*#4636#*#* and hit refresh to see what your SMSC is. Google what your provider's code is supposed to be and make sure it matches.

The Following User Says Thank You to internalflame For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes