Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can't send text on aokp b29

OP GoombaVinnie

9th April 2012, 08:50 PM   |  #1  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Visalia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 9
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hey all I need help. Can't seem to send texts. I can receive them but not send em. Anyone have the apn settings for at&t? I was flashing different modems and I think I screwed it up some how.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
9th April 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #2  
b-eock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,417
 
3,584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
APN's don't have anything to do with regular text messages, only internet and MMS
9th April 2012, 09:15 PM   |  #3  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Visalia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 9
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
OK well then what do I do? Does anyone have the original modem from aokp b29? I used the modems from the stickie modem thread and I honestly don't trust those zip files now.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
9th April 2012, 09:20 PM   |  #4  
b-eock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,417
 
3,584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Probably because you used the wrong one, don't blame others work because you don't know how to use it... They have all worked perfectly for me and many others...

Just flash an I9000 Modem that is for CM7/CM9/MIUI
9th April 2012, 11:50 PM   |  #5  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Visalia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 9
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Dude wasn't blaming someone else, get off the high horse. I'm asking for help. Obviously one of the modems I flashed was not for ics. I've used that thread for all my modems from 2.2 to 2.3 so i know its something I did. I've tried flashing other modems from there no success. I've wiped data and cache still nothing. I have no smsc number in the testing menu. So if your not willing to help just move on

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
10th April 2012, 01:22 AM   |  #6  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,797
 
4,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
just reflash AOKP without factory reset. back to normal.

or captivate > Development section > Modem Sticky > Captiave Modem website > ICS/CM9 MODEMS
10th April 2012, 02:42 AM   |  #7  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Visalia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 9
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Thanx, I figured it was gonna be that or one click back to jf6 and start over

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
10th April 2012, 02:49 AM   |  #8  
GoombaVinnie's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Visalia, Ca
Thanks Meter: 9
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I must have really screwed it good. Flashing aokp won't even change the base and to what's in the rom. I'm just gonna have to bite the bullet and one back to jf6. Man I hate it when I do stupid things like this lol.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
10th April 2012, 03:03 AM   |  #9  
TRusselo's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 2,797
 
4,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
why would you go back to jf6? kk4 would be fine but that isnt needed either.

flash an ICS modem from where i told you. or CWM > wipe system > wipe data > install rom fresh. done.
The Following User Says Thank You to TRusselo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2012, 03:57 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Could be your SMSC. Had this happen when I accidentally updated it as a 0.

Get into phone info by *#*#4636#*#* and hit refresh to see what your SMSC is. Google what your provider's code is supposed to be and make sure it matches.

The Following User Says Thank You to internalflame For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes