Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,484 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS on Archos 101G9

Tip us?
 
4carlos
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jun 2009
Question GPS on Archos 101G9

anybody can use gps on archos 101g9? can't get no sat fix. app gpstest does not show any satellite. is this a further bug in ics?

running rooted ics 4.05 for sde (surdu_petru).
 
DarkhShadow
Old
#2  
DarkhShadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,798
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Essex
I have a Archos 80(same hardware though) and my GPS works fine on firmware 4.0.5
And if I may say so wow is it good, I get a GPS lock inside my house after about 20-30 seconds

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S
 
Phone: Nexus 4
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP, Faux123 kernel and PA4 early build
---
Phone: Nexus S (GT-i9020T)
BB6
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP 2.1.1, Marmite v7 and rooted
---
Tablet: Nexus 7
AOKP JB Build (something)
Unlocked, Franco kernel (latest), rooted
---

Quinny899 "Typical Android Market User..."

WHY U NO WORK?
I HATE YOU!
ONE STAR UNTIL THIS <insert bullsh*t here> IS FIXED

---

 
4carlos
Old
(Last edited by 4carlos; 10th April 2012 at 06:34 AM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkhShadow View Post
I have a Archos 80(same hardware though) and my GPS works fine on firmware 4.0.5
And if I may say so wow is it good, I get a GPS lock inside my house after about 20-30 seconds

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S
mmh, where is my mistake? can't get gps lock with google maps, navigation and so on. car navigation is impossible. gps search is endless inhouse and outdoor

settings location + security:

"use wireless networks = off"
"use gps satellites = on"
"use location for google search = off"


edit:

found this in another forum

http://www.forum.archosfans.com/view...p?f=85&t=64272

can anybody confirm?
 
steve adams
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 289
Join Date: Dec 2011
Mine works great. I'm using 80g9. My archos is now my traveling/adventure teblet. I have two and like the screen size for jps etc in my jeep?

Sent from my ARCHOS 80G9 using Tapatalk
 
scholbert
Old
(Last edited by scholbert; 10th April 2012 at 04:54 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 632
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: Aug 2007
Default It's little bit mystic...

Hey guys,

last week i also thought about open up a thread related to GPS issues on the Gen9 series, because i had some trouble to get a fix as well.
I'm using an Archos 80 G9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4carlos View Post
mmh, where is my mistake? can't get gps lock with google maps, navigation and so on. car navigation is impossible. gps search is endless inhouse and outdoor
The same with my device at first.
I used the rooted ICS 4.0.5 and GPS Status from the market and started some experiments.
There'd been no response from the GPS part at all.
After some time i used a serial port api tool to directly connect to ttyO0.
Though the GPS part uses some hex protocol i had been able to get a response from the chip, but it was not human readable.

So this way i made sure there's no hardware damage on my UART interface or GPS chipset.

Afterwards i did some hard resets and checked settings of the UART by typing:
Code:
stty -F /dev/ttyO0
I started to run GPS Status again and also deleted my AGPS data by using the tools menu. Then i changed GPS Status setup to stay active and prevent device from sleep.

I took a while, but then the first satellite came in sight, still no fix.
Next day i did the same after some time more and more satellite where seen, but still no fix.

I restarted my device again to boot stock firmware.
Same again... more and more satellites became visible... but then... suddenly a fix. In fact it took very very long and i'm not very satisfied with the situation.

After i re-booted to rooted firmware again i was able to get a fix here as well.
The signal reception is still far from being nice though.

Try to get a fix with stock firmware first, then reboot and check again with rooted firmware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4carlos View Post
settings location + security:

"use wireless networks = off"
"use gps satellites = on"
"use location for google search = off"
Should be no problem with this setup.
AFAIK, these three settings address different services.
GPS should be set of course.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4carlos View Post
Nice thread, but people start to mix things up at some point.
Though the GPS and location service on Android OS is quite mystic, i'll try to concentrate on some facts.

Hardware:
- NL5550 chipset used on Archos Gen9 is up to date and not that bad
(merged into WL1283 chipset, see http://www.murata-ws.com/com7.htm)
- Due to hugh shielding areas, GPS reception is not the best with tablets (if compared to handsets).
- GPS antenna and position of the antenna seems to be problematic

Software:
- Firmware setup changed form HC to ICS
- size of the patch file for the chip had grown in ICS
(mabye they wanted to make thinks better, but they got worse)

So what could be done...

Hardware:
- I started searching for a better antenna to be placed in the housing
(e.g. helical/helix antenna)
- Place a HF-connector on the mainboard to use an external antenna

Software:
- Extract the firmware files from HC and try this setup for ICS
- try to find other devices based on the navilink chipset and compare their firmware setup

Basically GPS works on ICS and things in fact are not related to ICS itself.
Some firmware tweaks might be the cause of these issues.
The basic construcion of the hardware could have some side-effects on this as well.

Some people seem to have no trouble at all, so at least GPS reception is of course little bit depended on the weather and the area you live in.

I may post the HC firmware files here, if you like to try the HC setup on your device.

Cheers,

scholbert
The Following User Says Thank You to scholbert For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
superpat999
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default GPS lib loops

Hi,

I can ONLY get my GPS to lock on if the wifi and location services are enabled and working.

This is because, the gpslib tries to speed up the lock and position information by going out on the internet and firstly fetch the time from the main European ntp server.

Looking at the system logs, it appears to get into an infinite loop waiting for a time update.

Therefore my gps WILL NEVER WORK if actuated with NO wifi.

However..... If I start the GPS application, (I am using mmaps) with the wifi on and the locaation services on I get a good lock, with 10-12 satellites with the Archos INSIDE my house, within a few minutes. (There is nothing wrong with the sensitivity of the GPS engine!)

If I then stop the app and turn off the Wifi and location serves and restart the app it will get a lock in a few seconds and stay working until I power down the Archos.

This is OK apart from the problem that I want to use the Archos in my car with no wifi.

cheers


Patrick
 
scholbert
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 632
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: Aug 2007
Hey superpat999!
Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999 View Post
I can ONLY get my GPS to lock on if the wifi and location services are enabled and working.

This is because, the gpslib tries to speed up the lock and position information by going out on the internet and firstly fetch the time from the main European ntp server.

Looking at the system logs, it appears to get into an infinite loop waiting for a time update.

Therefore my gps WILL NEVER WORK if actuated with NO wifi.
Yes, thanks for pointing at this.
Try to disable automatic time sync in time & date settings menu and check again.
You should definitely get a fix without setting the other location services or having wifi enabled all the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999 View Post
However..... If I start the GPS application, (I am using mmaps) with the wifi on and the locaation services on I get a good lock, with 10-12 satellites with the Archos INSIDE my house, within a few minutes. (There is nothing wrong with the sensitivity of the GPS engine!)

If I then stop the app and turn off the Wifi and location serves and restart the app it will get a lock in a few seconds and stay working until I power down the Archos.
O.k. this is also very helpful information. I must admit that sensitivity is not that bad, but could be further improved... that's why i also talked about hardware in my last post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999 View Post
This is OK apart from the problem that I want to use the Archos in my car with no wifi.
As stated above... getting a fix without wifi should work, i'm pretty sure.

Thanks again for this detailed descriptions!

Regards,

scholbert
The Following User Says Thank You to scholbert For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
4carlos
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jun 2009
big thanks for descriptions!

seems like a complicated science for a simple functionality

my older external sirf 3 receiver need only 5 minutes for sat fix after cold start (very cloudy!) and 10 up to 15 seconds in warm state. i wonder why the archos is much slower.

ok, i will give a new chance an try it again and again and again...and report later.

regards,

4carlos
 
superpat999
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Assisted GPS !!!!!

Hi,

Unfortunately The Archos uses assisted GPS

I am not allowed to post links yet so see:- the wikipedia entry for assisted GPS

The Archos "might" use the Qualcomm chipset "GPSONE" , I am not sure but a lot of phone makers use it:-

see the wikipedia entry for GPSONE

Like I said in a previous post in the other place, I wish Android tablets were not still so mobile phone centric.

cheers

P
 
scholbert
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 632
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999 View Post
The Archos "might" use the Qualcomm chipset "GPSONE" , I am not sure but a lot of phone makers use it:-
Please refer to my post above:
Quote:
Hardware:
- NL5550 chipset used on Archos Gen9 is up to date and not that bad
(merged into WL1283 chipset, see http://www.murata-ws.com/com7.htm)
Archos uses TI NaviLink chipset. GPSONE is Qualcomm only and there's no Qualcomm chip inside our units.

TI NaviLink supports AGPS as well but it does not rely on that.
In other words even without assisted data you'll get a fix... sooner or later
Assisted GPS is always an option to get faster fix.

Did you try again with disabled automatic network time setting?

Regards,

scholbert

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes