XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

orig. rom for us t-mobile htc touch pro 2

5th October 2009, 11:19 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 11
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
so we cant update to other touch pro 2 roms when 6.5 comes out or we must wait for tmobile
6th October 2009, 12:01 AM   |  #12  
ruinertt's Avatar
Senior Member
Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
433 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariel123

so we cant update to other touch pro 2 roms when 6.5 comes out or we must wait for tmobile

Incorrect. You CAN use 6.5 ROMs on your Touch Pro2. I have the T-Mobile TP2 and am currently running a custom ROM.

There just isn't an "official" T-Mobile 6.5 ROM that is available yet.
11th April 2012, 04:50 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Flag Nova Friburgo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Unhappy Radio error can cause "microp firmware mismatch error" on Tmobile TP2?
My HTC has this problem.
I never do this before and afraid brick my phone.

Has anyone experienced this problem: "Error Code Microp Error, Microp Version Mismatch, Please update latest microp firmware."
The symptoms after the error render the screen blank after it has gone/been put into sleep mode, and pressing the on/off key wont bring the screen back on, it requires a battery disconnect, and power up, but you only get one go, once it is in sleep mode. The phone will send and recieve calls/sms, so seems to function ok as a phone , if only I could see the buttons to answer/make calls!
This all started about 24 hours after downloading wm 6.5, worked fine for 24 hours, then, started to malfunction without any warning. So not sure if this is related or not. Have tried resetting phone and re-downloading wm 6.5 to see if the issue was here. Not fixed>
Can anyone assist please.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes