FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Everyone can now get the cdma RAZR ICS leak

5,311 posts
Thanks Meter: 551
 
By yalkowni, Senior Member on 31st March 2012, 10:42 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th April 2012, 06:50 AM |#761  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
So I put gummy rom on my boyfriends razr and flash player didn't want to load on his favorite sites.

Does this leak support or I should say

Does flash actually function properly?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
 
11th April 2012, 02:07 PM |#762  
OP Senior Member
LA JOLLA
Thanks Meter: 551
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sookieball

So I put gummy rom on my boyfriends razr and flash player didn't want to load on his favorite sites.

Does this leak support or I should say

Does flash actually function properly?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

Yea the reason why it didnt support it cause there was no hardware acceleration on that rom

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
11th April 2012, 04:29 PM |#763  
AsosaYoung's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
So you have to be on a clean rooted 173 no cwm Recovery to do this on?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
11th April 2012, 06:26 PM |#764  
OP Senior Member
LA JOLLA
Thanks Meter: 551
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AsosaYoung

So you have to be on a clean rooted 173 no cwm Recovery to do this on?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

Yes

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
11th April 2012, 07:02 PM |#765  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
VooDoo failed me and trying to reroot with the 2 methods I could find out there. The type in terminal methd does nothing I get errors on both any one know of any methos to root ICS?
11th April 2012, 07:35 PM |#766  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arsmithsr

VooDoo failed me and trying to reroot with the 2 methods I could find out there. The type in terminal methd does nothing I get errors on both any one know of any methos to root ICS?

Go back to .173 when you root make sure you update on the market. That's why voodoo isn't saving your root.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
12th April 2012, 02:41 AM |#767  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
So here is the problem im having: i copy the file to the cache folder. go to voodoo root, temp unroot, then i go back to ES and the file isnt there in the cache folder, what am i doing wrong? thanks
12th April 2012, 04:49 AM |#768  
Account currently disabled
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 821
 
Donate to Me
More
You probably didn't check root explorer in the settings.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
12th April 2012, 08:33 AM |#769  
razball's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dropkinn

So here is the problem im having: i copy the file to the cache folder. go to voodoo root, temp unroot, then i go back to ES and the file isnt there in the cache folder, what am i doing wrong? thanks

Don't temp un-root just protect root which is essentially backing it up if you temp un-root then you can't perform any root actions including going into rom manager I tried it five times then the op told me he said temp unroot on accident he was half asleep.
12th April 2012, 08:49 AM |#770  
salmanaman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Motocast not working after ics upgrade... Does Motocast work for everyone else.if so i will wipe and reinstall ics please let me know. Or please share what you did to fix the issue. Thank you.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
12th April 2012, 08:59 AM |#771  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanaman

Motocast not working after ics upgrade... Does Motocast work for everyone else.if so i will wipe and reinstall ics please let me know. Or please share what you did to fix the issue. Thank you.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA

Works just fine here. I did do a factory reset after upgrading tho so no clue if that's why.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes