FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[ROM][21/10/12]Ice Cream SENSEwich 2.0 FINAL |Sense 4.1|ICS|4.0.3|

1,961 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,882
 
By xT4Z1N4TRx, Recognized Contributor on 14th March 2012, 06:18 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th April 2012, 02:54 AM |#1141  
evilcuber's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 679
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eggydrums

Hey, when you press menu, a normal gb style menu options appear, rather than the ics one, that doesnt cover the entire screen, and, is it possible to get crt here, and also, volume is quite low, i have to turn it up all the way :/. Thanks for this amazing rom!!

Sent from my HTC Desire Z using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

ics menu isnt full screen though...
 
 
11th April 2012, 03:23 AM |#1142  
jessfortress's Avatar
Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterismos

i update the zip with more languages. i have b5 now and i flash that zip and the '?' button works. maybe is only for DZ i dont know. i know only that works in my DZ!

Now I can push this damn '?' button.. but, FN + ? should be " right?.. right now it's ) .. can you please make it work?.. (already hit the thanks button )
11th April 2012, 07:14 AM |#1143  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Let me check if i can set up a bugzilla for this.

Sent from my HTC Desire Z using xda premium
11th April 2012, 07:25 AM |#1144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrzej.kwiatkowski@gmail

Hi, Still got the problem with Pairing with Hands Free System in my car.
First with Beta4, still with Beta 5.

Any solution ?

Regards,
AK

Same here. Any solution?

Sent from my HTC Desire Z using XDA
11th April 2012, 07:42 AM |#1145  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessfortress

Now I can push this damn '?' button.. but, FN + ? should be " right?.. right now it's ) .. can you please make it work?.. (already hit the thanks button )

ive flashed the keymap files from this andromadus thingy. i got everything workin when writing a sms. But writing this comment here i cant type capital letters nor fn... ? but ? works x.x
11th April 2012, 07:44 AM |#1146  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Has anyone experienced when the connection type menu shows nothing? I changed from JIBWICH to this with full superwipe. When I try to change connection type the menu screen is blank.
11th April 2012, 10:25 AM |#1147  
tbridgewater's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacky113

Has anyone experienced when the connection type menu shows nothing? I changed from JIBWICH to this with full superwipe. When I try to change connection type the menu screen is blank.

Yes this is a known bug. You need to go into the settings menu and change the default setting for now.

Sent from my HTC Desire Z using XDA
11th April 2012, 11:44 AM |#1148  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amilo2006

Same here. Any solution?

Sent from my HTC Desire Z using XDA


Try another Radio, that has solved the problem for me. The latest Vision Radio for Bell works for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to JassyNL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 01:32 PM |#1149  
chocohagelslagje's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JassyNL

Try another Radio, that has solved the problem for me. The latest Vision Radio for Bell works for me.

Thanks for the tip, flashed it and gonna try it out.
Last edited by chocohagelslagje; 12th April 2012 at 09:32 AM. Reason: I was dumb and didn't see the issue i mentioned 2 post up duh...
11th April 2012, 02:35 PM |#1150  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Ok cool, didn't know it was an known bug. I can live with that, smooth rom so far. Will compare battery life with JIBWICH see which ones better
11th April 2012, 03:12 PM |#1151  
masterismos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 222
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jessfortress

Now I can push this damn '?' button.. but, FN + ? should be " right?.. right now it's ) .. can you please make it work?.. (already hit the thanks button )

how about to double press the FN+M? this is not my work the credits goes to shortlived for the files. i made only the zip. actually is his work. flash and andromadus keys and look if fixed the fn+? ( " )

---------- Post added at 05:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:07 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacky113

Has anyone experienced when the connection type menu shows nothing? I changed from JIBWICH to this with full superwipe. When I try to change connection type the menu screen is blank.

FIXED blank connection type menu screen
EVERYTHING FROM THIS THREAD WORKS IN THIS ROM. Test It By Me.
Thanks to lyapota <---PRESS

The battery with percent
Full beats support
Mounting SDcard without any third-party applications
APM - Advanced Power Managment
Media controls in screen off state by long press volume keys
Fix touch keys - long press Home key and Search key
Fix package signature checking
Minor fixes that I can not remember
Last edited by masterismos; 11th April 2012 at 03:14 PM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to masterismos For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes