NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

System & context menus too large

OP cptsunshine

1st August 2008, 12:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Hi,
This seems to be ROM-unrelated since i've had it on several.
On most Diamond ROMs context and soft-menus seem to be way too large. This is obviously some thumb-friendly setting, but i'd like to tone it down a little or turn it off completely. Does anyone know what registry key is involved ?
Note: this is unrelated to the large title bar setting, it is not affected by the general text size setting, and there is no option in schaps advanced config that i could find, so unless you are absolutely sure there's a setting in advanced config that changes this, please don't guess ;P
This seems to be completely application-unrelated. It's probably a system-wide setting...
for clarification i'm posting screenshots:


Last edited by cptsunshine; 1st August 2008 at 12:23 AM. Reason: typo
1st August 2008, 01:00 AM   |  #2  
mondilv's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Riga
Thanks Meter: 13
 
1,517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Bepe's 0.97 ROM?
1st August 2008, 01:19 AM   |  #3  
Mahmood's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 345
 
758 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2004
Donate to Me
More
thats from htc raphaels ROM that bepe has made it possible for us to use in our diamond so in next build of his that will be fixed ask him for rgistry key or something or u can also use SKtools to change the fonts size overal thats the best option that u can do now use sktools and in tune up u can use change the font size !!!
1st August 2008, 08:15 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 1
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
It's not bepe's rom. As I said I've seen it on multiple ROMs. This is christonge's.
I'll look into sktools later, but if anyone has a more precise answer, I'd of course be happy to hear it....
1st August 2008, 08:38 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by techdave

For anyone looking to change the popup font size back to the 'normal' htc size.

Go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\gwe\menu\popfnt
and change the value for the "Ht" entry to "1000" decimal (from 1200).

This works for me. (is posted in the bepe public beta thread)
1st August 2008, 10:48 AM   |  #6  
christonge's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 7
 
1,348 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
I have used the same Reg edit with 900 also in the past as I prefer all the fonts at the same size.
Perhaps it's to the Raphael OEM packs that I used but it's easily adjusted...
5th February 2009, 06:29 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Teaneck, NJ
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
i used Advanced Config 3.3 to change the font size of the menus in mail or txt or any menu for that matter.

Load advanced config and expand User Interface, then scroll down to "Menu bar font size:" and change value to 900
Also change "Popup menu font size:" to 900

I like the 900 setting i tried 600 700 and 800 and they were all too small
1000 is default for Standard size and i believe the stock roms ship with Large as default.

I'm also not sure if those options are available on the stock roms, I am using the new released htc rom from here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=478657

works pretty smoothly right after install and has no AT&T bloatware.
GPS works fine with google maps also. I tried it in Flushing, NY today and it found 11 satellites in under 10 seconds.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes