Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

regarding resolution change

OP Jinster

11th April 2012, 09:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I have a question about resolution changes in x9500.

I have installed WinXP SP3 on my x9500. There are a lot of resolution options available. I choose any of them, but the actual resolution of the screen doesn't change. It's still just showing a 800 * 480 window, of a, say, 1024 * 720 desktop. So it just pans around the desktop in a 800*480, if people know what I mean.

Is this normal? How can I get out of this? I'd rather have a "shrunken" desktop with higher interpolated resolution than a large "virtual" desktop that I pan around in.
12th April 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinster

I have a question about resolution changes in x9500.

I have installed WinXP SP3 on my x9500. There are a lot of resolution options available. I choose any of them, but the actual resolution of the screen doesn't change. It's still just showing a 800 * 480 window, of a, say, 1024 * 720 desktop. So it just pans around the desktop in a 800*480, if people know what I mean.

Is this normal? How can I get out of this? I'd rather have a "shrunken" desktop with higher interpolated resolution than a large "virtual" desktop that I pan around in.

I have asked about this as well, Nobody answered me on this. I hope you'll get an answer, would save my ass too. I am using windows 7 now, which is snappy but you won't get the same performance as in Windows XP, And with this I mean mostly the memory. In windows XP its around 100 to 200 max when using nothing but the os, On windows 7 this lays around 470 - 550 means that this already takes half of the memory.
19th April 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
So nobody has a fix for this?
19th April 2012, 04:53 PM   |  #4  
kekinash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunny South Texas
Thanks Meter: 168
 
301 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armazia

I have asked about this as well, Nobody answered me on this. I hope you'll get an answer, would save my ass too. I am using windows 7 now, which is snappy but you won't get the same performance as in Windows XP, And with this I mean mostly the memory. In windows XP its around 100 to 200 max when using nothing but the os, On windows 7 this lays around 470 - 550 means that this already takes half of the memory.

That's normal with windows 7 and vista, doesn't affect performance. The way windows 7 manages RAM memory is quite different from windows XP, and most of the times you get a better performance on the same hardware using windows 7 over windows XP. So I will not be worried too much about windows 7 memory use. It pre-loads most applications you normally use. I already run several scenarios and all the time windows 7 wins over windows XP on the same hardware (and I talking about low processors like the Atom and similar). Remember RAM memory not used is wasted in windows 7.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes