FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Facebook button remapping for unrooted(!) HTC ChaCha

5th March 2012, 10:51 AM |#41  
wideopen4ever's Avatar
Member
Flag Lyon
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Hi everyone,

Great job for this app !!

I'd like to know if Facebook button could be reassigned to "Twitter for Sense" ?
I haven't found a list of app/actions possible with this app, through this thread or Market !!!
 
 
5th March 2012, 04:53 PM |#42  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wideopen4ever

Hi everyone,

Great job for this app !!

I'd like to know if Facebook button could be reassigned to "Twitter for Sense" ?
I haven't found a list of app/actions possible with this app, through this thread or Market !!!

Thank you!
The possible actions are shown in Market's screenshots (there is only "Device control - Show Home screen" missing).
Regarding your question: you can configure FButton to start any application listed in you launcher (such as the default "All Apps" list). I cannot find "Twitter for Sense" in my ChaCha, but I guess it would be a hidden app, just like "Facebook for HTC Sense"...
The Following User Says Thank You to anmipo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th March 2012, 05:58 PM |#43  
wideopen4ever's Avatar
Member
Flag Lyon
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Then Ok for all apps in drawer !!!..... very Good !!!
My question was about "Twitter for Sense" because I've read that button was assigned to "Facebook for sense" then I thought your app was ok to assign any other app sync'ed by sense (like "Tweeter For Sense")...
I don't have any Chacha ; that question was just to convince a friend to buy HTC rather than Samsung (Galaxy Pro) !!!
Thanks again for your quick answer mate !!!
7th March 2012, 09:26 AM |#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help
could you send a email to me for this Software ?:P:P:P
because in china ,i cant download in here:O:O:O
thank you very mach :D:D:D
chacha phone users all need it
5th April 2012, 03:48 PM |#45  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Facebook button not working
Hi,
I would like to say that i really like the app Ive looked for it before i eaven bought the phone

So everything was great untill i rooted my phone and installed CM7.
now it wont work! I would like to know if this is normal for rooted phones?
And is there a way to fix it?

Thanx
5th April 2012, 05:34 PM |#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
If you are rooted, look for the thread in development section, it's quite easy to re map - even I managed it so it must be.

sent usin' tapatalk innit.
12th April 2012, 07:17 AM |#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unhappy
I installed the lite version from Google Play Market. When I click the F-button on my brand new ChaCha (ver 1.57.862.1), it pops-up a window let me choose (just like OP says). When I select Custom F-button action option, it shows a text Get F-button (full version) to start applications. Does that mean I have to purchase full version to experience it? Or something wrong with the app or mobile?

Update: I find the way to config it. Just ignore this reply.
Last edited by yonnychen; 12th April 2012 at 07:27 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to yonnychen For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 12:32 PM |#48  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yonnychen

I installed the lite version from Google Play Market. When I click the F-button on my brand new ChaCha (ver 1.57.862.1), it pops-up a window let me choose (just like OP says). When I select Custom F-button action option, it shows a text Get F-button (full version) to start applications. Does that mean I have to purchase full version to experience it? Or something wrong with the app or mobile?

Younnychen, thank you for the notification! It was a bug in the application; I've just submitted a fixed version to the Market.
10th April 2013, 02:33 PM |#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can someone upload this app somewhere because it is not available in my countru :/
11th April 2013, 01:40 PM |#50  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djs92mg

Can someone upload this app somewhere because it is not available in my countru :/

There was an apk on page 3. Here is a more recent version.
Attached Files
File Type: apk FButtonLite-1.08.apk - [Click for QR Code] (71.7 KB, 25 views)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes