5,604,219 Members 49,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Facebook button remapping for unrooted(!) HTC ChaCha

Tip us?
 
wideopen4ever
Old
#41  
wideopen4ever's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lyon
Hi everyone,

Great job for this app !!

I'd like to know if Facebook button could be reassigned to "Twitter for Sense" ?
I haven't found a list of app/actions possible with this app, through this thread or Market !!!
Device 1 : HTC ONE M7
InsertCoin
Stock Kernel

Device 2 : ASUS Memo pad10 ME102a
Full Stock - Locked (Non-rooted)


 
Device 3: HTC ONE X
ROM : SkyDragon ULTIMATE-v18.2
Kernel : Stock SD Ultimate
Radio : 5.1204.162.29
Recovery : TWRP 2.5.0.0 touch recovery

-
Device 4 : HTC Desire HD
ROM : SenseMOD FlashONE v1.4.2
Kernel : Stock SenseMOD (Virtuous S4 v1)
Radio : 12.65.60.29U_26.14.04.28_M
Recovery : 4EXT Touch v1.0.0.5 RC3
 
anmipo
Old
#42  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wideopen4ever View Post
Hi everyone,

Great job for this app !!

I'd like to know if Facebook button could be reassigned to "Twitter for Sense" ?
I haven't found a list of app/actions possible with this app, through this thread or Market !!!
Thank you!
The possible actions are shown in Market's screenshots (there is only "Device control - Show Home screen" missing).
Regarding your question: you can configure FButton to start any application listed in you launcher (such as the default "All Apps" list). I cannot find "Twitter for Sense" in my ChaCha, but I guess it would be a hidden app, just like "Facebook for HTC Sense"...
The Following User Says Thank You to anmipo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wideopen4ever
Old
#43  
wideopen4ever's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lyon
Then Ok for all apps in drawer !!!..... very Good !!!
My question was about "Twitter for Sense" because I've read that button was assigned to "Facebook for sense" then I thought your app was ok to assign any other app sync'ed by sense (like "Tweeter For Sense")...
I don't have any Chacha ; that question was just to convince a friend to buy HTC rather than Samsung (Galaxy Pro) !!!
Thanks again for your quick answer mate !!!
Device 1 : HTC ONE M7
InsertCoin
Stock Kernel

Device 2 : ASUS Memo pad10 ME102a
Full Stock - Locked (Non-rooted)


 
Device 3: HTC ONE X
ROM : SkyDragon ULTIMATE-v18.2
Kernel : Stock SD Ultimate
Radio : 5.1204.162.29
Recovery : TWRP 2.5.0.0 touch recovery

-
Device 4 : HTC Desire HD
ROM : SenseMOD FlashONE v1.4.2
Kernel : Stock SenseMOD (Virtuous S4 v1)
Radio : 12.65.60.29U_26.14.04.28_M
Recovery : 4EXT Touch v1.0.0.5 RC3
 
335831640
Old
#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default help

could you send a email to me for this Software ?:P:P:P
because in china ,i cant download in here:O:O:O
thank you very mach :D:D:D
chacha phone users all need it
 
cmatej000
Old
#45  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 63
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Facebook button not working

Hi,
I would like to say that i really like the app Ive looked for it before i eaven bought the phone

So everything was great untill i rooted my phone and installed CM7.
now it wont work! I would like to know if this is normal for rooted phones?
And is there a way to fix it?

Thanx
 
qbert456
Old
#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 341
Join Date: Jul 2010
If you are rooted, look for the thread in development section, it's quite easy to re map - even I managed it so it must be.

sent usin' tapatalk innit.
 
yonnychen
Old
(Last edited by yonnychen; 12th April 2012 at 07:27 AM.)
#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2012
I installed the lite version from Google Play Market. When I click the F-button on my brand new ChaCha (ver 1.57.862.1), it pops-up a window let me choose (just like OP says). When I select Custom F-button action option, it shows a text Get F-button (full version) to start applications. Does that mean I have to purchase full version to experience it? Or something wrong with the app or mobile?

Update: I find the way to config it. Just ignore this reply.
The Following User Says Thank You to yonnychen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anmipo
Old
#48  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by yonnychen View Post
I installed the lite version from Google Play Market. When I click the F-button on my brand new ChaCha (ver 1.57.862.1), it pops-up a window let me choose (just like OP says). When I select Custom F-button action option, it shows a text Get F-button (full version) to start applications. Does that mean I have to purchase full version to experience it? Or something wrong with the app or mobile?
Younnychen, thank you for the notification! It was a bug in the application; I've just submitted a fixed version to the Market.
 
djs92mg
Old
#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2009
Can someone upload this app somewhere because it is not available in my countru :/
 
anmipo
Old
#50  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by djs92mg View Post
Can someone upload this app somewhere because it is not available in my countru :/
There was an apk on page 3. Here is a more recent version.
Attached Files
File Type: apk FButtonLite-1.08.apk - [Click for QR Code] (71.7 KB, 17 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes