Post Reply

[Q] cm9 buttons dont illuminate

OP pmpic

11th April 2012, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I installed cm9 after using cm7 and cant get the four buttons on the phone to light up. They are accessible but not illuminated. has anyone else encountered this problem.

Also I was wondering if the Cm7 uses more battery than cm9
The Following User Says Thank You to pmpic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 09:09 PM   |  #2  
ericsdeadinside's Avatar
Senior Member
Liverpool, NY
Thanks Meter: 172
 
759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
You have to use auto brightness.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ericsdeadinside For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Smile cm9 illumination
If you mean display auto brightness ok but when I'm outside I can't see the screen...guess ibhave to toggle back and forth. I had switched back to cm7. In your opinion is 9 worth changing to. It seems like in 7 everything is working pretty well.

Thank you for the reply
The Following User Says Thank You to pmpic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 12:25 AM   |  #4  
knipp21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FT Riley BIG RED ONE
Thanks Meter: 578
 
3,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmpic

I installed cm9 after using cm7 and cant get the four buttons on the phone to light up. They are accessible but not illuminated. has anyone else encountered this problem.

Also I was wondering if the Cm7 uses more battery than cm9

Toggling auto brightness on and off solves it. Just tinker with it..

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to knipp21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 05:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Talking cm9 illumination
Thank you....I appreciate it
The Following User Says Thank You to pmpic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 08:42 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Menu keys...
Ive been using the dinc2 since last July and I got used to the buttons to the point that I noticed they didn't light up, but until I saw this post, I never considered it a "problem". Since I knew where they were and didn't need to see them to use them. If they ever do "fix" this issue I hope they allow for a settings option to keep them turned off. I actually enjoy them off, in my mind its just one more security feature. I know when my wife tries to use my phone she needs to see them, and since recently rooting to CM9 I don't want her bricking my phone. Because of the unlit buttons she has stopped using my phone (she uses some cheap AT&T phone, refuses to switch to Verizon). Just throwing my opinion in the mix. Thanks for the post as well I wasn't sure it was intentional or not.
The Following User Says Thank You to atomwes For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 01:53 PM   |  #7  
RegnierD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Worthington, OH
Thanks Meter: 400
 
1,580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atomwes

Ive been using the dinc2 since last July and I got used to the buttons to the point that I noticed they didn't light up, but until I saw this post, I never considered it a "problem". Since I knew where they were and didn't need to see them to use them. If they ever do "fix" this issue I hope they allow for a settings option to keep them turned off. I actually enjoy them off, in my mind its just one more security feature. I know when my wife tries to use my phone she needs to see them, and since recently rooting to CM9 I don't want her bricking my phone. Because of the unlit buttons she has stopped using my phone (she uses some cheap AT&T phone, refuses to switch to Verizon). Just throwing my opinion in the mix. Thanks for the post as well I wasn't sure it was intentional or not.

I believe in the advanced brightness settings under CMSettings you can do just that. Whenever I run a CM rom, I always go to the brightness settings under edit Other Levels and set all the softkey values on the far right column to 255 so they're always the same brightness and look nice. I like the sheen they have, but I can only see it when they're close to full brightness.

If you did the opposite, set all the values to 0 and then click Save and Apply Values at the top of that screen, they should, theoretically, never turn on.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RegnierD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2012, 10:35 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Thank you ....as I am new to a rooted phone and this forum I didn't know those adjustments were available...learn something new everyday ......
Does cm9 drain the battery alot quicker or is it unnoticeable
The Following User Says Thank You to pmpic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 05:10 AM   |  #9  
RegnierD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Worthington, OH
Thanks Meter: 400
 
1,580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmpic

Thank you ....as I am new to a rooted phone and this forum I didn't know those adjustments were available...learn something new everyday ......
Does cm9 drain the battery alot quicker or is it unnoticeable

Unfortunately, I can't answer that question for you, as my phone doesn't like our ICS builds. Until we get a leaked official kernel and some source, I'm SOL.
16th April 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #10  
prototype7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Hampshire
Thanks Meter: 1,118
 
4,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegnierD

I believe in the advanced brightness settings under CMSettings you can do just that. Whenever I run a CM rom, I always go to the brightness settings under edit Other Levels and set all the softkey values on the far right column to 255 so they're always the same brightness and look nice. I like the sheen they have, but I can only see it when they're close to full brightness.

If you did the opposite, set all the values to 0 and then click Save and Apply Values at the top of that screen, they should, theoretically, never turn on.

Where exactly are these settings? Running CM7 with the same problem as the OP and can't find it anywhere. Edit: found the settings and putting them all at 255 didn't do anything. Any other ideas?
Last edited by prototype7; 17th April 2012 at 03:57 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes