Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more
Post Reply

Make a Video Out cable from your ear plugs.

OP audible_paradigm

24th June 2010, 09:44 AM   |  #31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
data cable instead of ear plugs
is it possible to use the original data cable?
it is ext usb but I don't know if every pin has an associated wire...
2 main advantages:
- extusb it is not required by data cable - a simple miniusb cable it is enough
- not everybody has a spare ear plug...
25th June 2010, 07:37 PM   |  #32  
Senior Member
Flag Greece
Thanks Meter: 3
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Hi,
1)I have tried your way but something goes wrong.First time i didnt see that i had to remove the pin but when i connected all the wires i was able to here music but no video,but as i was messing with the wires the video was trying to show up.

2)Then i saw your post and that i had to remove the fourth pin from the usb.I did so but now there is no sound or video.What i'm doing wrong i have attached 2 links please help me.

3)My RCA cable has WHITE,RED AND YELLOW wires.And i use my headphone Htc wire.

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/5455/wiresd.jpg
http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/7396/pinp.png
Thanks in advance Kostas from Greece
Last edited by all-in; 25th June 2010 at 07:45 PM.
25th June 2010, 11:11 PM   |  #33  
Senior Member
Flag Greece
Thanks Meter: 3
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
It says Tv out cable is needed to output to an external device
3rd July 2010, 11:35 AM   |  #34  
audible_paradigm's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 0
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Just checking your photos now all-in...
Your photos seem a little confusing as you do not label what wires connect with what wire on the other end and therefore I cannot ensure you have made the correct connections.
I remember that the fourth pin had to be removed for the phone to believe that the cable was a tv out cable, so the pin had to be removed or you would only get the audio, however post 20 gives another method which involves a registry edit.
If I was you I would recheck the cables following the diagram and test it using the correct codes from the mini USB plug diagram (the last photo). This should fix your problem, the only other idea I had was an issue I came across earlier and that is I did not completely remove the pin, but the registry edit should solve this.
Hope this helps I know the photos you sent take a long time to do clearly so if you are keen and you still cant get it working make another photo showing what each ends of the wires are connecting to and I will have another look.
20th April 2011, 06:10 PM   |  #35  
stormxbb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
tp2
yes ill try to make one for the same reason. i have a 8 inch dvd in my car and needed garmin thru its aux in. I have the headphones. have to buy a rca cable now
20th April 2011, 07:18 PM   |  #36  
stormxbb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
tp2
Will this cable work on touch pro2? Have anyone tried on it or any other idea?
6th November 2011, 05:12 PM   |  #37  
Junior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Cool
nice post . i am currently giving it a try . removing pin is v hard task for me though managed to remove it . will post success rate tomorrow . i have htc fuze (raph110)
12th April 2012, 04:01 PM   |  #38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Unhappy htc touch pro(rapheal)
hi peeps im new to this site so pleas bear with me as i need help. i bouth myself an htc touch pro wm6.1 and realise the cool things you can do such as differants rom....ect
so i think i downloaded the correct rom wm6.5 as i wanted to upgrade but some how "when i plug my phone into the pc and it goes into the tri colours, it stops at 1% and tells me incorrect device with some error code i dont know"
Now i have done the part that tells me to HardSPL and works!!! so now im stuck with not getting wm 6.5

pleas help.........
or mail me lilrhee@rediffmail.com

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes