Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 46,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Make a Video Out cable from your ear plugs.

Tip us?
 
cer7400
Old
#31  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default data cable instead of ear plugs

is it possible to use the original data cable?
it is ext usb but I don't know if every pin has an associated wire...
2 main advantages:
- extusb it is not required by data cable - a simple miniusb cable it is enough
- not everybody has a spare ear plug...
 
all-in
Old
(Last edited by all-in; 25th June 2010 at 07:45 PM.)
#32  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greece
Hi,
1)I have tried your way but something goes wrong.First time i didnt see that i had to remove the pin but when i connected all the wires i was able to here music but no video,but as i was messing with the wires the video was trying to show up.

2)Then i saw your post and that i had to remove the fourth pin from the usb.I did so but now there is no sound or video.What i'm doing wrong i have attached 2 links please help me.

3)My RCA cable has WHITE,RED AND YELLOW wires.And i use my headphone Htc wire.

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/5455/wiresd.jpg
http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/7396/pinp.png
Thanks in advance Kostas from Greece
DEVICE : HTC ONE
ROM : Android Revolution HD 51.0
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2183023&page=1

DEVICE : HTC SENSATION XE With Beats Audio
ROM : Team Venom presents: ViperS 3.1.2
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://http://forum.xda-developers.c...2216858&page=1

DEVICE : HTC DESIRE HD
ROM: Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.3
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=840040
 
all-in
Old
#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 186
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greece
It says Tv out cable is needed to output to an external device
DEVICE : HTC ONE
ROM : Android Revolution HD 51.0
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2183023&page=1

DEVICE : HTC SENSATION XE With Beats Audio
ROM : Team Venom presents: ViperS 3.1.2
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://http://forum.xda-developers.c...2216858&page=1

DEVICE : HTC DESIRE HD
ROM: Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.3
OFFICIAL THREAD : http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=840040
 
audible_paradigm
Old
#34  
audible_paradigm's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton
Just checking your photos now all-in...
Your photos seem a little confusing as you do not label what wires connect with what wire on the other end and therefore I cannot ensure you have made the correct connections.
I remember that the fourth pin had to be removed for the phone to believe that the cable was a tv out cable, so the pin had to be removed or you would only get the audio, however post 20 gives another method which involves a registry edit.
If I was you I would recheck the cables following the diagram and test it using the correct codes from the mini USB plug diagram (the last photo). This should fix your problem, the only other idea I had was an issue I came across earlier and that is I did not completely remove the pin, but the registry edit should solve this.
Hope this helps I know the photos you sent take a long time to do clearly so if you are keen and you still cant get it working make another photo showing what each ends of the wires are connecting to and I will have another look.


Blue Angel: Broken by wife's foot

Second Blue Angel: Screen un responsive

Hermes: Retired for testing

Raphael: Cooked, Hacked, Loved
 
stormxbb
Old
#35  
stormxbb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default tp2

yes ill try to make one for the same reason. i have a 8 inch dvd in my car and needed garmin thru its aux in. I have the headphones. have to buy a rca cable now
 
stormxbb
Old
#36  
stormxbb's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default tp2

Will this cable work on touch pro2? Have anyone tried on it or any other idea?
 
aneespk13
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lahore
nice post . i am currently giving it a try . removing pin is v hard task for me though managed to remove it . will post success rate tomorrow . i have htc fuze (raph110)
 
kong007
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2012
Unhappy htc touch pro(rapheal)

hi peeps im new to this site so pleas bear with me as i need help. i bouth myself an htc touch pro wm6.1 and realise the cool things you can do such as differants rom....ect
so i think i downloaded the correct rom wm6.5 as i wanted to upgrade but some how "when i plug my phone into the pc and it goes into the tri colours, it stops at 1% and tells me incorrect device with some error code i dont know"
Now i have done the part that tells me to HardSPL and works!!! so now im stuck with not getting wm 6.5

pleas help.........
or mail me lilrhee@rediffmail.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more