FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

[Q] need some help

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ollievssn, Junior Member on 12th April 2012, 08:32 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hello,

I hope someone could help me as i have no idea how to my G1 back to stock.

i tried to flash my g1 to an froyo build but i couldn't do anything anymore. now i try to get it back to stock rom.
the only thing i still can do on my phone is i can get into recovery mode...
i can't get to the rainbow screen.

i have an dutch G1 but i cant get any other of the specs anymore cause i dont know how to get them on this phone.

i hope someone could help me as i tried to search a lot on Google and XDA but i could not find anything related to this ****ty problem.

thanks in advance for the one who could help me.

greets Ollievssn
 
 
12th April 2012, 08:44 PM |#2  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Power + Back takes you to recovery, too? Did you check whether your home button is stuck?
12th April 2012, 08:47 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vaassen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Power + Back also works.

but what can i do with this?

EDIT: i pluged in my USB cable and i saw it was Fastboot. But i still dont know what i can do with this
Last edited by ollievssn; 12th April 2012 at 08:53 PM.
12th April 2012, 09:09 PM |#4  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
If you have a working fastboot mode, you can do almost everything, i.e.
- flashing a new recovery / rom
- flashing new radio / spl
- ...

A tutorial you can find here

Probably it's enough to flash a new rom to solve your problems. In that case, you should first select the rom you would like to run, then to flash the requirements (i.e. SPL, radio, etc.) and than the ROM.

What SPL / radio do you have installed? Can you post what's written on the fastboot screen?
12th April 2012, 09:15 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vaassen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The thing written (wrong spelling i guess) on my fastboot screen is:

DREA110 PVT 32b
HSPL10.95.3000
CPLD-4
RADIO-2.22.19.26 1 or I (i couldn't tell from the screen)

Oct 20 2008
12th April 2012, 09:32 PM |#6  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Ok, you have installed the so called "HardSPL", which is a custom SPL which unfortunately doesn't allow you to flash recovery / radio / SPL using fastboot.
Now you have different possibilities:
1) keep your spl / radio and flash a rom which supports your SPL/radio. The old enomther roms, CM4/5 should work without problems
2) keep your spl / radio in combination with custom partition tables. In that case, you should be able to run CM6 or other Eclair/Froyo based roms, too.
3) Update your SPL and/or radio and you will be able to run all roms available for the G1

In your case, updating the SPL is to be done in recovery mode. This is a bit more risky that doing so in fastboot, because flashing is done while setting the "reboot into recovery" flag. If for some reason the recovery cannot be started correctly you will have a brick.

There are some tutorials here in the G1 area guiding you through these steps, unfortunately I don't have the links available at the moment, but if you search for it, you should find it easily.

Btw. if you really want to return to tock, you can also flash an original image ...
Last edited by AndDiSa; 12th April 2012 at 09:37 PM.
12th April 2012, 09:49 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vaassen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i really want to return to stock rom but i dont know how
12th April 2012, 10:02 PM |#8  
AndDiSa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidelberg
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
There are some OTA images available which you can flash. The easiest way would be the "dreaimg.nbh", but this will give you only Android 1.1.

There are some other images available (at least one which give you Android 1.5), but at the moment I don't have the link. Additionally all the original roms do provide only a limited number of languages, so probably you need to check first, whether your language is supported by those ota-images ...

Probably tomorrow I will have a look whether I can provide you with a / some link(s).
12th April 2012, 10:06 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Vaassen
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
That would be great.

but for now i will keep trying to find something, and thanks to your notes i probably will be able to find something
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes