Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ICS] Nyan Colonel v5 (Atarashii) Voodoo & No Voodoo

OP MДЯCЦSДИT

13th April 2012, 01:02 AM   |  #71  
Member
Flag Omaha
Thanks Meter: 1
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Just installed and its working great so far, great job!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
13th April 2012, 01:19 AM   |  #72  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I'm using the NSTools app and can't get 100mhz to stick on conservative or ondemand.
13th April 2012, 01:30 AM   |  #73  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aestil

I'm using the NSTools app and can't get 100mhz to stick on conservative or ondemand.

Uninstall all other oc apps and reboot then try again


Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
13th April 2012, 01:39 AM   |  #74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Been running this all day, and I must say that I'm really loving this colonel. My awake vs screen on times are much closer, and everything feels snappier than V3
Which translates into the best battery life I've gotten on any CM9 based rom thus far

Edit: I'm wondering why people need 100mhz so bad when on the stock settings they're listed as the same voltage as far as I can tell..
Would it really use less power somehow?
Last edited by Bluerai; 13th April 2012 at 01:45 AM.
13th April 2012, 01:46 AM   |  #75  
lcovel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guayaquil, Ecuador
Thanks Meter: 40
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusant

Uninstall all other oc apps and reboot then try again


Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

I'm on AOKP b31, having the same problem with trying to get 100mhz to stick. Haven't used any oc/uv tools in a few weeks. Re flashed the kernel 3 times, re-downloaded 2 times. Still cant get 100mhz to stick. Odd thing is that I CAN get it to stick in ROM control, but using anything else sets it back to 200hz minimum
13th April 2012, 01:48 AM   |  #76  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluerai

Been running this all day, and I must say that I'm really loving this colonel. My awake vs screen on times are much closer, and everything feels snappier than V3
Which translates into the best battery life I've gotten on any CM9 based rom thus far

Edit: I'm wondering why people need 100mhz so bad when on the stock settings they're listed as the same voltage as far as I can tell..
Would it really use less power somehow?

It makes no difference at all other than it moves less thus putting less strain on the processor?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
13th April 2012, 02:03 AM   |  #77  
stevie13.xo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
A lot of phones don't go below 200 MHz unless their underclocked

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
13th April 2012, 02:15 AM   |  #78  
Senior Member
Flag north charleston,sc
Thanks Meter: 119
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusant

Yeah but this is the only kernel that supports nstools other than an unreleased one by aprosamurai.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

then must be the kernel. great job. this is one of the smoothest i have tried.
13th April 2012, 02:19 AM   |  #79  
MДЯCЦSДИT's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag in a box
Thanks Meter: 4,623
 
6,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevie13.xo

A lot of phones don't go below 200 MHz unless their underclocked

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

It is actually an issue somewhere in the frequency table. I will try to see what it wrong. Btw, 100MHz = 200MHz battery wise.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to MДЯCЦSДИT For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 02:33 AM   |  #80  
Senior Member
Flag north charleston,sc
Thanks Meter: 119
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
in the screenshots of nstools in market there is a option for fast charge. do you have plans on incorporating this feature in future releases? is it like nubecoders battery tweaker? that was one of my favorite tweaks as i charge with usb at work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes