Post Reply

GPS on Archos 101G9

11th April 2012, 02:31 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
libgps loops!
Hi Scholbert

Thanks for correction re type of gps chip. Why I thought there was a GPSONE chip in the Archos was because the /etc/gps.conf uses the Qualcomm extra server site , see below.

However I still maintain there is an infinite loop in the ICS (or Archos modded) libgps. I have left the machine on for 8 hours and never got a lock without wifi.

I cannot post the /etc/gps.conf and the log here because I am too noob yet.

Instead have a look at my post here:-

forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=64272#p396064

regards

Patrick
12th April 2012, 01:09 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 632
 
1,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Hey superpat999!
Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999

Thanks for correction re type of gps chip. Why I thought there was a GPSONE chip in the Archos was because the /etc/gps.conf uses the Qualcomm extra server site , see below.

Yeah no problem, i'm a hardware addict... so if you need some info about the chips of G9 ask me

Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999

However I still maintain there is an infinite loop in the ICS (or Archos modded) libgps. I have left the machine on for 8 hours and never got a lock without wifi.

I guess you're right... I made some further tests and must confirm, that i observed the same behaviour. This in fact is really annoying...
The GPS receiver receives satellite information (satellites can be "seen"), but there's no fix without beeing connected to the networks.

This is acceptable. We should contact the Archos developer's, especially user courville who has joined this forum for bug fixing.
He's an employee of Archos and one of the chief developer's, very friendly and helpful as well!

Quote:
Originally Posted by superpat999

forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=85&t=64272#p396064

Had a view at this thread and read your posting.
If the described behaviour is compiled in the lib, we can't fix it ourselfs.
Archos needs to fix this problem by tweaking the library.
If it is related to a setup option, we might easily fix it at least on a rooted device using a customized image.

Had anyone tried the 4.0.6. firmware test release yet... maybe GPS got fixed as well.

Regards,

scholbert
Last edited by scholbert; 12th April 2012 at 01:12 PM.
13th April 2012, 09:53 AM   |  #13  
gen_scheisskopf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznań
Thanks Meter: 243
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scholbert

If the described behaviour is compiled in the lib, we can't fix it ourselfs.
Archos needs to fix this problem by tweaking the library.
If it is related to a setup option, we might easily fix it at least on a rooted device using a customized image.

Since GPS is integrated into wlan chip it may be necessary to power on wifi to power on also GPS part.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scholbert

Had anyone tried the 4.0.6. firmware test release yet... maybe GPS got fixed as well.

On 4.0.6 GPS works exactly the same.

Some observations (GPS Test)
-it takes quite a while to aquire lock even with "fresh" aGPS data
-lock is not stable- it likes to dissapear even if I don't move tablet
-catching new sattelites "unlocks" the lock
-accuracy seems poor- GPS Test didn't report anything less than 80 meters (Xperia Arc S in the same spot has <20m)
13th April 2012, 01:58 PM   |  #14  
Member
Acton, Ontario
Thanks Meter: 9
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I get a lock within 10 seconds with my G9 inside my house. The accuracy has gotten down to under 4 meters. On my particular tablet, it works fantastic. I never had to clear AGPS data. I think this is luck of the draw. Some work great, some not.

My ASUS TF101 has all the issues you guys describe. Unreliable and slow. Most people with the TF101 do not have my issue.

My wife's LG Optimus One GPS works great, locks in under 20 seconds and never unlocks. My Samsung Galaxy Ace struggles to get a lock but can maintain it once lock is achieved.

All these devices are running different Android versions so I agree that it is not a software issue. I tend to believe it is the fact some get better build quality antennas than others making some of the same devices work better than their twins.
14th April 2012, 04:13 AM   |  #15  
butterflygirl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
i have tested copilot on 3 different archos G9 80s. All have gotten a lock in my house. I have tested one while driving to work and it maintains the lock.
14th April 2012, 06:31 AM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Thumbs down anybody want an archos 101g9 ?????
hi,

i'm back here after testing my 101 and i'm not really lucky

thanks to all here first. i pursued the discussion with interest.

my archos did not work with gps at all!. i checked with gpstest and gps status apps indoor and outdoor several hours/days. no satellites found! nothing, zeroooooooooooo. clear sky, no clouds and NO satellites. i'm alone in the universe

what i did:

- device cold start (many times)
- switching on/off date and time from ntp server
- wifi on/off
- google location service on/off

no idea what happen. this is not my first archos. my older g8 had broken usb ports and was changed 2 times. the g9 freezes very often in cpu state "hotplug", run stable only with half speed and gps don't work. why gps need an internet connection?? i have no 3g stick in my tablet and no wifi in my car. yes, i can connect my phone with wifi tethering but sorry, that's not what i have planned. puuh archos, what do you think what customers tolerate. i love android, but the next tablet should be better an ipad

seems, there is a defect. how can i check my hardware before i put it in the trash?

thanks,

4carlos

by the way, my htc legend with froyo works great. it beams my to every point i wish!
Last edited by 4carlos; 14th April 2012 at 07:10 AM.
30th April 2012, 09:39 PM   |  #17  
uphall's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Sorry to hear all you guys are having such problems with gps lock.

I have an original 8gb 9g classic. I have taken it through Honeycomb and up to the last ICS update. I have rooted it, over-clocked it and it has taken everything that I have thrown at it!

In every case, the gps has been first class. Using gpsstatus from the market, it locks on to 9 sats from inside my house within 30 seconds.

It was originally set to europe.pool in the gps.cfg file and I got a good lock with that. When I changed to rooted custom fw, I downloaded fasterfix from the market and used it to change the gps.cfg to uk.pool. This speeded up the lock and increased the number of sats to 11.

One thing that may help, has anyone tried toggling airplane mode on then off again. Whenever I install a new rom, on phone or tablet, I reboot the system at
least twice after setup and then toggle airplane on/off. This was an instruction in some roms that had wifi issues and I now do it as a matter of course.

It may be worth a try.

I use Co pilot live as satnav and it has never failed to lock on within seconds of being set up.
Last edited by uphall; 30th April 2012 at 09:42 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to uphall For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd May 2012, 12:32 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 632
 
1,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
GPS on G9 still behaves strange...
First of all, thanks for posting your observations.
The GPS issue remains little mystic though

Quote:
Originally Posted by uphall

In every case, the gps has been first class. Using gpsstatus from the market, it locks on to 9 sats from inside my house within 30 seconds.

I just got a fix within a minute, yesterday it was a no go!
The device actually needed a reboot before. What is responsible for this locking???
I got the fix by...
- deleting the AGPS data in the settings menu of GPStool
- setting the data update interval to never
- unchecked set system time from server in the device settings
- Wifi and 3G were disabled as well
So it's possible to get satelite fix without network connection.
But something may lock the interface. Afterwards it seems to be impossible to get a fix again... at least things get worse.

BTW, GPStool and the AGPS "framework" of the G9 use definitely different data bases for the assisted data. Maybe this causes locks as well...
So from what i can tell... disabling the AGPS function in GPStool definitely helped to get a fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uphall

It was originally set to europe.pool in the gps.cfg file and I got a good lock with that. When I changed to rooted custom fw, I downloaded fasterfix from the market and used it to change the gps.cfg to uk.pool. This speeded up the lock and increased the number of sats to 11.

O.k. might try fasterfix... though it seems to set the timeserver to another domain... What else does it do?
We need more understanding of the mechanism in general.
Did anyone try the Gingerbread setup on ICS yet?
I may post the files here...

Quote:
Originally Posted by uphall

One thing that may help, has anyone tried toggling airplane mode on then off again. Whenever I install a new rom, on phone or tablet, I reboot the system at
least twice after setup and then toggle airplane on/off. This was an instruction in some roms that had wifi issues and I now do it as a matter of course.

It may be worth a try.

Maybe it's worth a try but maybe it won't help anything.
As far as i can tell, a reboot certainly fixes some kind of lock on the interface.
But as long as we always guess there will be no improvement, nor we'll find the real reason for the missbehaviour.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uphall

I use Co pilot live as satnav and it has never failed to lock on within seconds of being set up.

You lucky guy

Cheers,

scholbert
5th May 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Scholbert

I can't find GPStool in the market - is that the correct name?

I would like to try your procedure to find out if my GPS is working at all.

Thx.

Don.
6th May 2012, 06:13 AM   |  #20  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by bufflehead

Scholbert

I can't find GPStool in the market - is that the correct name?

I would like to try your procedure to find out if my GPS is working at all.

Thx.

Don.


i guess :

GPS Status & Toolbox (author EclipSim, can delete agps data)

also nice

GPS Test (author Chartcross Limited)

GPS Status (author espresso3389, nice graphical tool but only portrait mode)


btw.
upgrade to firmware 4.06 (fix for increasing gps stability) did not help in my case. only my problem has more stability now. still no satellites in sight. my htc legend shows a minimum of 5 satellites with the tools from above at my location (indoor) but still nothing with my archos. disappointing.

the better way is to check the gps functionality before rooting the tablet (loosing guarantee!). seems a weak point of tablet.

i'm searching for an external bt mouse. any recommendation? the mouse should be bought in germany.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes