Post Reply

[ROM / Wi-Fi][7/8] - CleanROM 2.0 -★| UBLA1 Base! | Fast! | Stable! | Clean! |★

OP scrosler

13th April 2012, 02:06 AM   |  #211  
azz4eva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Rock

CPU Master is to change your clock speeds.

Thanks mate, it didn't work so i will try and re download it off the market, is it like set cpu? I used to have that on my htc.
13th April 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #212  
Jay Rock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chula Vista
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz4eva

Thanks mate, it didn't work so i will try and re download it off the market, is it like set cpu? I used to have that on my htc.

Yes, but it's free.
13th April 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #213  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 52,329
 
23,900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz4eva

Hi guys new to The tab 10.1 just got it today and rooted it. I i installed this rom as i want a clean rom, its working great apart from the camera... when i click it, it says media scanning and just kicks out. As far as i know its only ICS that camera doesn't work or am i missing something here or need to do something to make it work. please help guys thanks

Edit: i take that back its working now strangely lol, i just clicked super user for the first time then tried cam app and it worked. cpu master is giving FC but dont know what it does so not that concerned.

That is a quite strange issue. Did you clean wipe before installing?
13th April 2012, 10:30 AM   |  #214  
azz4eva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrosler

That is a quite strange issue. Did you clean wipe before installing?

Hi

Its prob just one or two errors which require few reboot. I did wype before and after always do.

Few questions:

What's the difference between this rom and the other rewind rom?

I prefer the stock android keyboard as I'm more use to it and its similar to HTC keyboard plus I'm from uk so dictionary works better. When I reboot, the old default swype keyboard comes back so I have to re select the android keyboard.

Can this be overclocked to 1.4 through this rom or must I download the kernel.

When you select to type text, the blinking text cursor is white. Hopefully this will be sorted in next update unless there is a way.

Thanks alot and look forward to more from you scott and the guys for all the help.

P.s. I will be deffo donating on pay day, keep up the good work bruv.


Azz
Last edited by azz4eva; 13th April 2012 at 10:38 AM.
13th April 2012, 11:04 PM   |  #215  
Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I have this installed and overall I think it's a great ROM the only problem I see it that my wifi doesn't show that it is connected in the notification bar it is connected and works fine shows connected when I look in settings but notification shows no internet connection

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app
13th April 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #216  
Jay Rock's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chula Vista
Thanks Meter: 295
 
2,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpappas87

I have this installed and overall I think it's a great ROM the only problem I see it that my wifi doesn't show that it is connected in the notification bar it is connected and works fine shows connected when I look in settings but notification shows no internet connection

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app

That has always happened to me on 3.2. Simply turn off wifi and turn it back on.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jay Rock For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2012, 11:42 PM   |  #217  
Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Rock

That has always happened to me on 3.2. Simply turn off wifi and turn it back on.

That works thank you I wonder what causes that.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using XDA Premium HD app
14th April 2012, 02:25 AM   |  #218  
scrosler's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 52,329
 
23,900 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Rock

That has always happened to me on 3.2. Simply turn off wifi and turn it back on.

Yep, same for me too, lol.

It doesnt happen all the time but it even did it on stock. Thought my stuff was broke but toggling the wifi on and off fixes.
14th April 2012, 05:00 PM   |  #219  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
How do I download I need to use that tells me you can register only by the administrator
14th April 2012, 07:05 PM   |  #220  
azz4eva's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Guys how do I increase the clock speed? I'm using this rom.

Azz

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Tab 10.1 Android Development by ThreadRank