Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fix for browser randomly stops loading?

OP iregret

12th April 2012, 08:28 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Ive been having this issue for ics rom. Is there any possible fix for this? I flashed 3x already but i still keep getting this problem.

Using galaxy tab 10.1 wifi.

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
13th April 2012, 01:14 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
same here
I also have that problem time to time, when it's stuck i switch to another browser but after a while that stops loading too, did the wipe also
13th April 2012, 03:25 AM   |  #3  
Dirty_sun's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I have had the same problem. I would try the Aokp rom. Build 30. Build 31 drained my battery.
13th April 2012, 12:06 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Set plugins to On demand. This works for me.
13th April 2012, 01:01 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
For me it's also the flash plugin making trouble. As suggested setting it to on demand helps.

When the browser stops loading, close all tabs, exit to the homescreen and whipe the browser from the recent apps list. This helps sometimes and sometimes you have to do it twice but the browser should start working again.
14th April 2012, 01:38 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
thanks! il try setting the plugin on demand XD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes