Post Reply

[MOD][XXKQB]Swipe to Remove Notifications

11th April 2012, 11:05 AM   |  #101  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 74
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
11th April 2012, 11:08 AM   |  #102  
rayiskon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,157
 
1,918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox

Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001

i made a "copy all" and "paste" earlier today without any problems, using stock keyboard.
11th April 2012, 11:17 AM   |  #103  
RavoxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox

Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001

Works fine for me...
11th April 2012, 11:21 AM   |  #104  
nail16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 294
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I checked my browser no FC's, it's a bug with you'r phone.
11th April 2012, 11:22 AM   |  #105  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 74
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I try to explain the problem better.
If I long press on writing area, I haven't no problem.
If I click on a word,when appeare the blue arrow (that we use to select a text "from...to...") and I do a double tap on that word...my app crash!

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
11th April 2012, 11:32 AM   |  #106  
broodplank1337's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox

I try to explain the problem better.
If I long press on writing area, I haven't no problem.
If I click on a word,when appeare the blue arrow (that we use to select a text "from...to...") and I do a double tap on that word...my app crash!

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001

Also had that a while ago, it's probably because some file(s) you have in /system/app or /system/framework are from older firmwares then your current one
11th April 2012, 11:40 AM   |  #107  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 74
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

Also had that a while ago, it's probably because some file(s) you have in /system/app or /system/framework are from older firmwares then your current one

Oh..."wow"...so I'm not crazy! XD ahahah...
I had not told you that I have broodRom rc4
Brood...I have your rom...could it is the problem ?( for other...broodRom rc4 is kq7 based)

EDIT : brood, have you solve it?

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
12th April 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #108  
Member
Flag Subang
Thanks Meter: 18
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
GREAT JOB. THANK YOU! Works perfectly fine on broodRom rc4. weird thing is the broodrom pakage showed BROOD ROM RC5 when installing. no prob but made me lok into the broodRom thead just to check. haha!
13th April 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #109  
nail16's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 294
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
It seems that some of you are having problems using this mod.
So I feel I should edit the mod and use only one direction swipe animation. Using only right swipe.

Now that CM9 is released I'll try porting it's swipe to gingerbread.

Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #110  
Member
Flag Craiova
Thanks Meter: 9
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
can you share what files you have modified for this mod please?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes