Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,888 Members 52,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][XXKQB]Swipe to Remove Notifications

Tip us?
 
xeGox
Old
#101  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 551
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bari
Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
Xiaomi Mi-2
1.5 Ghz Quad-core
2 Gb Ram
 
rayiskon
Old
#102  
rayiskon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1114
Posts: 1,900
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox View Post
Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
i made a "copy all" and "paste" earlier today without any problems, using stock keyboard.
 
RavoxX
Old
#103  
RavoxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 225
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox View Post
Not only in browser...but ALWAYS when should a popup menu
Also when I try to modify text while I write (when appear the pop up menu "select word, select all,")
I've tried also with stock Samsung keyboard, and in browser app , handcent sms app,xda app, documents to go,whatsapp...
ALL apps where I could write, when I click on"write area" to, for example, select a word to copy, to cut...
Try you too, maybe is only my bug...
I hope that you have understand my problem...I can't explain better...

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
Works fine for me...
 
nail16
Old
#104  
nail16's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 766
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mumbai
I checked my browser no FC's, it's a bug with you'r phone.
 
xeGox
Old
#105  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 551
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bari
I try to explain the problem better.
If I long press on writing area, I haven't no problem.
If I click on a word,when appeare the blue arrow (that we use to select a text "from...to...") and I do a double tap on that word...my app crash!

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
Xiaomi Mi-2
1.5 Ghz Quad-core
2 Gb Ram
 
broodplank1337
Old
#106  
broodplank1337's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 9902
Posts: 4,922
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nijmegen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox View Post
I try to explain the problem better.
If I long press on writing area, I haven't no problem.
If I click on a word,when appeare the blue arrow (that we use to select a text "from...to...") and I do a double tap on that word...my app crash!

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
Also had that a while ago, it's probably because some file(s) you have in /system/app or /system/framework are from older firmwares then your current one
Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)

Latest Development:
 

Roms:
AOSP v4.4.4 (KTU84P) from source for I9505 (Github)
- Cleanest ROM available for i9505. along with up-to-date stock kernel, also forms a perfect base for ROM developers.

Apps:
Galaxy S4 Glove Mode App (Playstore link)
- Do you want the Glove Mode of the S4 but your ROM doesn't support it? Use this app to enable/disable it easily.

Latest Scraps:
Proprietary Lib Cleaner / Silent proprietary libs / Live Thermal Monitor / GIT Conflict Fixer

Projects in development:
 

broodROM KitKat "Aiming for perfection"
- Custom ROM with really high standards, more info soon

For sources you can visit my Github. Or take a look at all my projects

 
xeGox
Old
#107  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 551
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bari
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337 View Post
Also had that a while ago, it's probably because some file(s) you have in /system/app or /system/framework are from older firmwares then your current one
Oh..."wow"...so I'm not crazy! XD ahahah...
I had not told you that I have broodRom rc4
Brood...I have your rom...could it is the problem ?( for other...broodRom rc4 is kq7 based)

EDIT : brood, have you solve it?

Sent from my Sgs+ Gt-i9001
Xiaomi Mi-2
1.5 Ghz Quad-core
2 Gb Ram
 
jacktay94
Old
#108  
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 46
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Subang

 
DONATE TO ME
GREAT JOB. THANK YOU! Works perfectly fine on broodRom rc4. weird thing is the broodrom pakage showed BROOD ROM RC5 when installing. no prob but made me lok into the broodRom thead just to check. haha!
IM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING IF SOMETHING HAPPEN TO YOUR PHONE

Samsung Galaxy S+ with Acro's CM9 beta 3

Galaxy Nexus with AOKP M1

If I helped you in any way possible. Click THANKS! It won't hurt a bit.
 
nail16
Old
#109  
nail16's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 766
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mumbai
It seems that some of you are having problems using this mod.
So I feel I should edit the mod and use only one direction swipe animation. Using only right swipe.

Now that CM9 is released I'll try porting it's swipe to gingerbread.

Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
 
patr0
Old
#110  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 56
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Craiova
can you share what files you have modified for this mod please?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes