Post Reply

Everyone can now get the cdma RAZR ICS leak

OP yalkowni

13th April 2012, 05:43 AM   |  #791  
OP Senior Member
LA JOLLA
Thanks Meter: 551
 
5,312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkz28

I don't know WTF was going on, but I tried it again, and it worked just fine.....you fellas were correct- internet/data connection......since my phone is a 'certified' refurb now, I'm sure it's got to be a hardware issue.

No bootstrap, BTW.

Just have one to be on the safe side droidrzr has a ics working one

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
13th April 2012, 12:51 PM   |  #792  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I asked this over on DroidRzr, I'll ask here too:

Sorry guys, not to search 80+ pages for this one...........

I'm about to do this and I cannot get past the file name for the LEAK. 6.12.173.xt912......... that's what I have now. (running Eclipse)

The new ICS Lead build is 6.14xxxxxxxxx

I'm obviously missing something.

Also, on the other sites (these reference each other) two files are to be downloaded, on this site, just one. Why is that?
13th April 2012, 02:10 PM   |  #793  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by newskate9

I asked this over on DroidRzr, I'll ask here too:

Sorry guys, not to search 80+ pages for this one...........

I'm about to do this and I cannot get past the file name for the LEAK. 6.12.173.xt912......... that's what I have now. (running Eclipse)

The new ICS Lead build is 6.14xxxxxxxxx

I'm obviously missing something.

Also, on the other sites (these reference each other) two files are to be downloaded, on this site, just one. Why is that?

The zip file file name is the version you are coming FROM, not what you are going to. Could the one zip file contain a zip file and a .crc file?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
13th April 2012, 02:38 PM   |  #794  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronin3178

The zip file file name is the version you are coming FROM, not what you are going to. Could the one zip file contain a zip file and a .crc file?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

Thank you! I get the version number. Still not sure about the two files, but I'll give it a go.
13th April 2012, 10:59 PM   |  #795  
Rolfsted's Avatar
Senior Member
Illinois
Thanks Meter: 51
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I've tried several times and it makes it halfway then reboots. I have safestrap installed could that be it?

If I do a factory reset won't I lose es explorer and rom manager? I'm missing something .....I've flashed many times.....there is just a step I'm missing.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
14th April 2012, 11:01 PM   |  #796  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I had to revert 100% to 173. I also had safestrap. You will lose es and rom but you just need to reroot and install them. Then install ICS.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 08:30 AM   |  #797  
krazie1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,057
 
4,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
If i install this will it erase my SD Cards? And will it factory reset my phone?
15th April 2012, 03:17 PM   |  #798  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
406 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazie1

If i install this will it erase my SD Cards? And will it factory reset my phone?

No. And it shouldnt BUT lots/most people factory reset/clear cache and data (basically, wipe and start like new) anyways.
15th April 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #799  
razball's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 35
 
627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Wondering if anyone found out if android beam works.
Not what youve heard but what youve tried.
I heard some company took apart the razr and found and nfc chip and it didnt work because of lack of ics. But I dont have friends with Ics so I cant test it.

---------- Post added at 11:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:31 AM ----------

FOR ANYONE HAVING TROUBLE INSTALLING CLICK THIS LINK HE AUTOMATED IT.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1599234
15th April 2012, 09:34 PM   |  #800  
krazie1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,057
 
4,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ok i want to factory reset my phone after installing ICS, if i do will i lose root? How do i go about resetting my phone and keeping root?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes