FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

Everyone can now get the cdma RAZR ICS leak

5,311 posts
Thanks Meter: 551
 
By yalkowni, Senior Member on 31st March 2012, 10:42 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th April 2012, 05:43 AM |#791  
OP Senior Member
LA JOLLA
Thanks Meter: 551
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkz28

I don't know WTF was going on, but I tried it again, and it worked just fine.....you fellas were correct- internet/data connection......since my phone is a 'certified' refurb now, I'm sure it's got to be a hardware issue.

No bootstrap, BTW.

Just have one to be on the safe side droidrzr has a ics working one

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
 
 
13th April 2012, 12:51 PM |#792  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
I asked this over on DroidRzr, I'll ask here too:

Sorry guys, not to search 80+ pages for this one...........

I'm about to do this and I cannot get past the file name for the LEAK. 6.12.173.xt912......... that's what I have now. (running Eclipse)

The new ICS Lead build is 6.14xxxxxxxxx

I'm obviously missing something.

Also, on the other sites (these reference each other) two files are to be downloaded, on this site, just one. Why is that?
13th April 2012, 02:10 PM |#793  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newskate9

I asked this over on DroidRzr, I'll ask here too:

Sorry guys, not to search 80+ pages for this one...........

I'm about to do this and I cannot get past the file name for the LEAK. 6.12.173.xt912......... that's what I have now. (running Eclipse)

The new ICS Lead build is 6.14xxxxxxxxx

I'm obviously missing something.

Also, on the other sites (these reference each other) two files are to be downloaded, on this site, just one. Why is that?

The zip file file name is the version you are coming FROM, not what you are going to. Could the one zip file contain a zip file and a .crc file?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium
13th April 2012, 02:38 PM |#794  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronin3178

The zip file file name is the version you are coming FROM, not what you are going to. Could the one zip file contain a zip file and a .crc file?

Sent from my DROID RAZR using xda premium

Thank you! I get the version number. Still not sure about the two files, but I'll give it a go.
13th April 2012, 10:59 PM |#795  
Rolfsted's Avatar
Senior Member
Illinois
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
I've tried several times and it makes it halfway then reboots. I have safestrap installed could that be it?

If I do a factory reset won't I lose es explorer and rom manager? I'm missing something .....I've flashed many times.....there is just a step I'm missing.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using XDA
14th April 2012, 11:01 PM |#796  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had to revert 100% to 173. I also had safestrap. You will lose es and rom but you just need to reroot and install them. Then install ICS.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
15th April 2012, 08:30 AM |#797  
krazie1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 8,589
 
Donate to Me
More
If i install this will it erase my SD Cards? And will it factory reset my phone?
15th April 2012, 03:17 PM |#798  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazie1

If i install this will it erase my SD Cards? And will it factory reset my phone?

No. And it shouldnt BUT lots/most people factory reset/clear cache and data (basically, wipe and start like new) anyways.
15th April 2012, 04:10 PM |#799  
razball's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Wondering if anyone found out if android beam works.
Not what youve heard but what youve tried.
I heard some company took apart the razr and found and nfc chip and it didnt work because of lack of ics. But I dont have friends with Ics so I cant test it.

---------- Post added at 11:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:31 AM ----------

FOR ANYONE HAVING TROUBLE INSTALLING CLICK THIS LINK HE AUTOMATED IT.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1599234
15th April 2012, 09:34 PM |#800  
krazie1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 8,589
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok i want to factory reset my phone after installing ICS, if i do will i lose root? How do i go about resetting my phone and keeping root?
15th April 2012, 11:58 PM |#801  
Rouxe41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 60
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazie1

Ok i want to factory reset my phone after installing ICS, if i do will i lose root? How do i go about resetting my phone and keeping root?

In all seriousness, re-rooting a phone is so easy now, you shouldn't worry about losing it if you're doing a factory reset. Could even be better for you in case there was an update to the su binary or the Superuser.apk

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes