Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fast Capture on the Xperia Arc S

OP AX10i

15th April 2012, 12:03 AM   |  #11  
ArmorD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 366
 
3,632 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AX10i

Marketing...
If we had the same functions of the Xperia S on our Arc, why would we want to buy their new product?
We wouldn't.
And that's not of Sony's interest. They want us to feel tempted to buy it.
It's all about profit.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk

And that feature would be what determines, whether people bought Xperia S or Arc? Don't think so...
Last edited by ArmorD; 15th April 2012 at 12:16 AM. Reason: typ0
15th April 2012, 03:03 PM   |  #12  
AX10i's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Figueira da Foz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmorD

And that feature would be what determines, whether people bought Xperia S or Arc? Don't think so...

You don't think so, but I do.
I'm happy with my Arc S, but I really miss this feature.
Obviously, that's not the only thing I envy on the XS. There's the full-HD 12Mp camera, the presence of an HD front camera, the dual-core processor, the design, the UI, the battery et cetera. But none of these would be enough to make me trade my Arc S for XS, if I had Fast Capture on my Arc.

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk
16th April 2012, 02:42 PM   |  #13  
KradEdis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seixal
Thanks Meter: 13
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
In mine arc S when i press the camera button and the phone is in lock screen it starts the camera.

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
16th April 2012, 03:35 PM   |  #14  
xtacy!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Muscat
Thanks Meter: 178
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KradEdis

In mine arc S when i press the camera button and the phone is in lock screen it starts the camera.

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium

Really?

Swyped from my SE Xperia arc (LT15i) using Tapatalk 2
16th April 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #15  
Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 32
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtacy!

Really?

Swyped from my SE Xperia arc (LT15i) using Tapatalk 2

with the ics update, in my lt15 (with lt18 ics firmware) that works (and now i think the camera slider at lockscreen is totally useless, is possible to change it into sound slider?)
17th April 2012, 05:50 AM   |  #16  
KradEdis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seixal
Thanks Meter: 13
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtacy!

Really?

Swyped from my SE Xperia arc (LT15i) using Tapatalk 2

Yes.

Sent from my LT18i using xda premium
17th April 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Quezon City
Thanks Meter: 87
 
296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtacy!

Really?

Swyped from my SE Xperia arc (LT15i) using Tapatalk 2

Yes, it works but you need to wake the screen first, by the home button or power button and press the camera shutter.
It works with slide unlock, does not work if you have a PIN, password or pattern unlock.

---------- Post added at 12:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:58 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by moxtrom

with the ics update, in my lt15 (with lt18 ics firmware) that works (and now i think the camera slider at lockscreen is totally useless, is possible to change it into sound slider?)

I want it, too!
But we need to settle for power button for sound on/off until someone makes a mod.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes