Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[discussion/faq] codename rom

OP cidica

15th April 2012, 01:15 AM   |  #2061  
Pheno.menon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbajal3009

Oh ya no problem man. Well first I disabled the clock in the status bar. So I don't know what to tell you there... sorry. But then I notices the transparency tweak ONLY works on certain launchers. I was using ADW ex and it didn't want to work. So I tried the launcher that the ROM came with and that fixed the problem. Try switching launchers and see if that helps

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

Thanks for the quick answer. My transparency works on Nova (which is my main launcher), but the clock background is black when centered, although it works when on the right in the corner. Did you get this fixed as well?

Transmission sent from a Galaxy S II, CODENAME style.
15th April 2012, 01:32 AM   |  #2062  
Carbajal3009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Westminster
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheno.menon

Thanks for the quick answer. My transparency works on Nova (which is my main launcher), but the clock background is black when centered, although it works when on the right in the corner. Did you get this fixed as well?

Transmission sent from a Galaxy S II, CODENAME style.

No problem. I don't know if I have that problem. Let me check right now. I usually always disable the status bar clock.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
15th April 2012, 01:58 AM   |  #2063  
playya's Avatar
Senior Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,150
 
6,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by gershee

I need the name of that video camera app that works. I'm at work and I just missed recording 4 fights. anyone know the name of the app that works for recording?

EDIT:
5 fights.

Video cam illusion is what I posted before and used on Gummy... I used Pro though quite sure the free one will work as well

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to playya For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #2064  
Carbajal3009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Westminster
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More


I get the same thing you do. Seems like its a bug... oh well... don't bother me since I always remove the status bar clock.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following User Says Thank You to Carbajal3009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 02:36 AM   |  #2065  
BigJPNut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 453
 
1,592 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gershee

I need the name of that video camera app that works. I'm at work and I just missed recording 4 fights. anyone know the name of the app that works for recording?

EDIT:
5 fights.

5 fights? Do you work at a bar lol??

---------- Post added at 08:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:34 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbajal3009



I get the same thing you do. Seems like its a bug... oh well... don't bother me since I always remove the status bar clock.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5

What widget is that at the top?
15th April 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #2066  
Carbajal3009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Westminster
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJPNut

5 fights? Do you work at a bar lol??

---------- Post added at 08:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:34 PM ----------



What widget is that at the top?

It's a secret....


Jk jk.. aha its called 'Go Power Master' its pretty accurate with the battery life too

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carbajal3009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 07:21 AM   |  #2067  
T.C.P's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockton
Thanks Meter: 3,608
 
4,545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Its gonna be a long night tonight

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to T.C.P For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 08:13 AM   |  #2068  
Pheno.menon's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
The transparent statusbar just doesn't work very well.. in addition to the earlier posted screenshots it does this too:

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1334470348693.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	1004464

Even on the normal homescreen, it's not fully transparent. There's a faint border I can always see. Also, it makes the statusbar ugly in some apps, like the Market.

Transmission sent from a Galaxy S II, CODENAME style.
Last edited by Pheno.menon; 15th April 2012 at 08:19 AM.
15th April 2012, 08:33 AM   |  #2069  
T.C.P's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockton
Thanks Meter: 3,608
 
4,545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
gummy uploading

http://www.androidfilehost.com/main/..._4G/TCP/Gummy/

---------- Post added at 11:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:16 PM ----------

and its up, get it while its hot
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to T.C.P For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 08:49 AM   |  #2070  
Wizard Knight's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Island, New York
Thanks Meter: 261
 
975 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.C.P

gummy uploading

http://www.androidfilehost.com/main/..._4G/TCP/Gummy/

---------- Post added at 11:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:16 PM ----------

and its up, get it while its hot

Out of curiosity... port or source build?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes