Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Guide] REAL guide for FULL Apps2SD using Clockwork. [UPDT 9.28.2012]

OP SuperAce609

15th April 2012, 10:44 PM   |  #101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
i was reflashing the rom, and usually i wipe dalvik cache before flashing so i did..however i've reflashed but now s2e doesn't recognize the partition!
15th April 2012, 11:32 PM   |  #102  
SuperAce609's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bani, Dominican Republic
Thanks Meter: 1,359
 
3,659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamizzolo

i was reflashing the rom, and usually i wipe dalvik cache before flashing so i did..however i've reflashed but now s2e doesn't recognize the partition!

Did you restore S2E or did you freshly install it?
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2012, 09:09 AM   |  #103  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 747
 
3,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Next;
Install S2E
Check the'Applications' box
Check the 'Dalvic Cache' box
Reboot your phone



my application box is locked. how to enable it ? please show ur screenshot.

u moved private apps also ?
u moved application data also ?

Last edited by mor_1228; 9th May 2012 at 09:11 AM.
9th May 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #104  
SuperAce609's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bani, Dominican Republic
Thanks Meter: 1,359
 
3,659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228

Next;
Install S2E
Check the'Applications' box
Check the 'Dalvic Cache' box
Reboot your phone



my application box is locked. how to enable it ? please show ur screenshot.

u moved private apps also ?
u moved application data also ?

Weird. Check the Dalvic Cache for now. Then after some phone usage, check back and see if the applications box is there. Did you just install the rom? There's a chance there are no user apps installed which means S2E can't move any apps to the SD.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2012, 09:14 AM   |  #105  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 747
 
3,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609

Weird. Check the Dalvic Cache for now. Then after some phone usage, check back and see if the applications box is there. Did you just install the rom? There's a chance there are no user apps installed which means S2E can't move any apps to the SD.

rebooting device enabled that option. pheeww m saved now. bro can u show ur s2e screenshot please. i need to see ticked options.

this is mine


Last edited by mor_1228; 9th May 2012 at 09:18 AM.
9th May 2012, 09:23 AM   |  #106  
SuperAce609's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bani, Dominican Republic
Thanks Meter: 1,359
 
3,659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1336548037778.png
Views:	536
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	1050113  
Last edited by SuperAce609; 9th May 2012 at 09:27 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2012, 09:39 AM   |  #107  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 747
 
3,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609

thnkx. i have space left i havent installed anything but titanium back is saying cant install free some space.

bro can u please tell if u have time that why s2e is better than a2sd ?
after installing s2e and moving apps to sd. if i reboot my device then it goes till A N D R O I D screen 2 times and in 3rd time it goes to home screen
it happenes on every reboot.
9th May 2012, 09:44 AM   |  #108  
SuperAce609's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bani, Dominican Republic
Thanks Meter: 1,359
 
3,659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228

thnkx. i have space left i havent installed anything but titanium back is saying cant install free some space.

bro can u please tell if u have time that why s2e is better than a2sd ?
after installing s2e and moving apps to sd. if i reboot my device then it goes till A N D R O I D screen 2 times and in 3rd time it goes to home screen
it happenes on every reboot.

Yeah, its a little problem with titanium. I've had that before. Rebooting will solve it.

Anyway, S2E can move EVERYTHING to the SD. Whereas Link2SD says it does the same but takes up all your internal storage too. How? I don't know. Every time I used Link2SD, I can only install about 5-7 more apps. With S2E, my SD card is my limit xD
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2012, 09:48 AM   |  #109  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 747
 
3,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609

Yeah, its a little problem with titanium. I've had that before. Rebooting will solve it.

Anyway, S2E can move EVERYTHING to the SD. Whereas Link2SD says it does the same but takes up all your internal storage too. How? I don't know. Every time I used Link2SD, I can only install about 5-7 more apps. With S2E, my SD card is my limit xD

i tried alot but titanium is giving me problem. i am sad i had refalsh whole rom again this i will try a2sd and if that also gave me problem then i will move back to link2sd only
9th May 2012, 10:00 AM   |  #110  
SuperAce609's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bani, Dominican Republic
Thanks Meter: 1,359
 
3,659 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228

i tried alot but titanium is giving me problem. i am sad i had refalsh whole rom again this i will try a2sd and if that also gave me problem then i will move back to link2sd only

Woah buddy. You don't need to reflash a whole rom just because Titanium said you don't "have enough space". If you checked the boxes on S2E then you KNOW you have space. What rom are you using? That happened to me and I just rebooted every time I had that message and continued installing.

The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes