Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,814 Members 52,171 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] REAL guide for FULL Apps2SD using Clockwork. [UPDT 9.28.2012]

Tip us?
 
Yamizzolo
Old
#101  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 153
Join Date: Mar 2012
i was reflashing the rom, and usually i wipe dalvik cache before flashing so i did..however i've reflashed but now s2e doesn't recognize the partition!
 
SuperAce609
Old
#102  
SuperAce609's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,351
Posts: 3,639
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bani, Dominican Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamizzolo View Post
i was reflashing the rom, and usually i wipe dalvik cache before flashing so i did..however i've reflashed but now s2e doesn't recognize the partition!
Did you restore S2E or did you freshly install it?
.:Galaxy S3 (i9300) [SuperAce Edition]:.

Boeffla Kernel
7000mAh Zero Lemon battery
ArchiDroid (4.4.4)
Achievement Unlocked: Attain the ultimate phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mor_1228
Old
(Last edited by mor_1228; 9th May 2012 at 08:11 AM.)
#103  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 716
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Delhi
Next;
Install S2E
Check the'Applications' box
Check the 'Dalvic Cache' box
Reboot your phone



my application box is locked. how to enable it ? please show ur screenshot.

u moved private apps also ?
u moved application data also ?

 
SuperAce609
Old
#104  
SuperAce609's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,351
Posts: 3,639
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bani, Dominican Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228 View Post
Next;
Install S2E
Check the'Applications' box
Check the 'Dalvic Cache' box
Reboot your phone



my application box is locked. how to enable it ? please show ur screenshot.

u moved private apps also ?
u moved application data also ?

Weird. Check the Dalvic Cache for now. Then after some phone usage, check back and see if the applications box is there. Did you just install the rom? There's a chance there are no user apps installed which means S2E can't move any apps to the SD.
.:Galaxy S3 (i9300) [SuperAce Edition]:.

Boeffla Kernel
7000mAh Zero Lemon battery
ArchiDroid (4.4.4)
Achievement Unlocked: Attain the ultimate phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mor_1228
Old
(Last edited by mor_1228; 9th May 2012 at 08:18 AM.)
#105  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 716
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609 View Post
Weird. Check the Dalvic Cache for now. Then after some phone usage, check back and see if the applications box is there. Did you just install the rom? There's a chance there are no user apps installed which means S2E can't move any apps to the SD.
rebooting device enabled that option. pheeww m saved now. bro can u show ur s2e screenshot please. i need to see ticked options.

this is mine


 
SuperAce609
Old
(Last edited by SuperAce609; 9th May 2012 at 08:27 AM.)
#106  
SuperAce609's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,351
Posts: 3,639
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bani, Dominican Republic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1336548037778.png
Views:	528
Size:	132.7 KB
ID:	1050113  
.:Galaxy S3 (i9300) [SuperAce Edition]:.

Boeffla Kernel
7000mAh Zero Lemon battery
ArchiDroid (4.4.4)
Achievement Unlocked: Attain the ultimate phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mor_1228
Old
#107  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 716
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609 View Post
thnkx. i have space left i havent installed anything but titanium back is saying cant install free some space.

bro can u please tell if u have time that why s2e is better than a2sd ?
after installing s2e and moving apps to sd. if i reboot my device then it goes till A N D R O I D screen 2 times and in 3rd time it goes to home screen
it happenes on every reboot.
 
SuperAce609
Old
#108  
SuperAce609's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,351
Posts: 3,639
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bani, Dominican Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228 View Post
thnkx. i have space left i havent installed anything but titanium back is saying cant install free some space.

bro can u please tell if u have time that why s2e is better than a2sd ?
after installing s2e and moving apps to sd. if i reboot my device then it goes till A N D R O I D screen 2 times and in 3rd time it goes to home screen
it happenes on every reboot.
Yeah, its a little problem with titanium. I've had that before. Rebooting will solve it.

Anyway, S2E can move EVERYTHING to the SD. Whereas Link2SD says it does the same but takes up all your internal storage too. How? I don't know. Every time I used Link2SD, I can only install about 5-7 more apps. With S2E, my SD card is my limit xD
.:Galaxy S3 (i9300) [SuperAce Edition]:.

Boeffla Kernel
7000mAh Zero Lemon battery
ArchiDroid (4.4.4)
Achievement Unlocked: Attain the ultimate phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mor_1228
Old
#109  
mor_1228's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 716
Posts: 2,955
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperAce609 View Post
Yeah, its a little problem with titanium. I've had that before. Rebooting will solve it.

Anyway, S2E can move EVERYTHING to the SD. Whereas Link2SD says it does the same but takes up all your internal storage too. How? I don't know. Every time I used Link2SD, I can only install about 5-7 more apps. With S2E, my SD card is my limit xD
i tried alot but titanium is giving me problem. i am sad i had refalsh whole rom again this i will try a2sd and if that also gave me problem then i will move back to link2sd only
 
SuperAce609
Old
#110  
SuperAce609's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,351
Posts: 3,639
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bani, Dominican Republic
Quote:
Originally Posted by mor_1228 View Post
i tried alot but titanium is giving me problem. i am sad i had refalsh whole rom again this i will try a2sd and if that also gave me problem then i will move back to link2sd only
Woah buddy. You don't need to reflash a whole rom just because Titanium said you don't "have enough space". If you checked the boxes on S2E then you KNOW you have space. What rom are you using? That happened to me and I just rebooted every time I had that message and continued installing.
.:Galaxy S3 (i9300) [SuperAce Edition]:.

Boeffla Kernel
7000mAh Zero Lemon battery
ArchiDroid (4.4.4)
Achievement Unlocked: Attain the ultimate phone.

The Following User Says Thank You to SuperAce609 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes