Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,397 Members 48,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to root stock 3.2

Tip us?
 
caanda45
Old
#381  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....
Always pay it Forward!!!
If I helped you just hit the thanks button!!!
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#382  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5770
Posts: 7,010
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by caanda45 View Post
Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....
Yes it does. I answered your post in my rom thread. It will install an a500 rom, but it's ok. You just won't have internal 3g, and will need wifi to get acerRecovery from the market to install RA Recovery or CWM. Then install a 501 rom via the OP's instructions.

Note that if you have a 501 that is locked to a providers network (ATT, Telstra, Orange, Bell, etc) It will not Sim unlock you from that network. That function is independent from the Rom.

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
The Following User Says Thank You to Moscow Desire For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dibb_nz
Old
(Last edited by dibb_nz; 16th April 2012 at 09:41 AM.)
#383  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,536
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by caanda45 View Post
Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....
yep this will work - cwm is installed automatically with this method so you can flash moscows fantastic 501 rom from there

Acer Iconia a500: Guides & How to's

Guide - Where's my CPUID at
How To - Root, unbrick ICS
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/apxFlash Tool
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/Manual nvFlash
___________________________________

Iconia A500: CM 10 Flex JB
GT I9300: Stock
HTC ONE M7: Stock s-off
The Following User Says Thank You to dibb_nz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#384  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5770
Posts: 7,010
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dibb_nz View Post
yep this will work - cwm is installed automatically with this method so you can flash a 501 rom from there
Thanks for the CWM info. Never actually had to use the tool, so it's nice the newer version does CWM. (although I prefer RA)

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
dibb_nz
Old
#385  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,536
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shake City
oh hi moscow, sorry didnt see your answer there - yeh td made it really easy for us by adding in cwm and auto adding root tools bless him.

btw i amended my post just for you - did u notice!! hehehe

Acer Iconia a500: Guides & How to's

Guide - Where's my CPUID at
How To - Root, unbrick ICS
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/apxFlash Tool
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/Manual nvFlash
___________________________________

Iconia A500: CM 10 Flex JB
GT I9300: Stock
HTC ONE M7: Stock s-off
 
Moscow Desire
Old
#386  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Thanks Meter 5770
Posts: 7,010
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dibb_nz View Post
oh hi moscow, sorry didnt see your answer there - yeh td made it really easy for us by adding in cwm and auto adding root tools bless him.

btw i amended my post just for you - did u notice!! hehehe

Want to avoid a vacation to the Frostlands? Then Follow the XDA Rules Here

 
Though I walk among the trolls, I fear them not, for I am the Troll King
Killen dem Trolls since 2011
Acer Iconia A701***A501***ExPlay X-Tremer***HTC Desire***Desire S
 
MysticDeth
Old
#387  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 140
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa
I may have missed it, but how do I remove root? I have yet to flash the stock rom but it would be great to know ahead of time Thanks
 
caanda45
Old
(Last edited by caanda45; 20th April 2012 at 05:58 AM.)
#388  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Guys running this root program and the test does not give me the serial number? Can I proceed without it????

Well I had to use the another root method which worked, the downgrade with the unstable rom, worked like a charm that method.
Always pay it Forward!!!
If I helped you just hit the thanks button!!!
 
llcoolbean
Old
#389  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jun 2011
This is weird, wonder if anyone else got the same problem?

After I entered the serial number and clicked next, the computer installed Picasso ADB (or something), and the tablet goes black. The utility never shows the green bar. I have to restart the tablet because the screen went black.

I'm out of idea. Tried a couple of times, restarting computer, etc. didn't work. Any guidance is appreciated.

I'm on XP. My brother is bringing his Win7 laptop tomorrow, will try on it. Hopefully it'll works.
 
dibb_nz
Old
#390  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,536
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shake City
Quote:
Originally Posted by llcoolbean View Post

After I entered the serial number and clicked next, the computer installed Picasso ADB (or something), and the tablet goes black.
After entering the serial no. yr pc should load the boot recovery driver. On yr tab u should see in white letters "entering download mode" this is apx mode. Yr tab will go black. (The white light on the power button should be on) and on your pc u should see the green bar.
I'd say the drivers aren't loading properly, which sometimes happens with xp.
Try running test.cmd first, if u get the serial no. run dotnetdetecter.exe and do not disconnect yr usb cable. See if the boot recovery driver loads after inputting cpuid and hopefully youll get the entering download mode on yr tab. You should be good to go.

Failing that, running it on win7 will solve yr issue. Or if u can't wait try using the unstable chinese rom as per previous poster

Acer Iconia a500: Guides & How to's

Guide - Where's my CPUID at
How To - Root, unbrick ICS
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/apxFlash Tool
How To - Flash unlocked bootloader w/Manual nvFlash
___________________________________

Iconia A500: CM 10 Flex JB
GT I9300: Stock
HTC ONE M7: Stock s-off

The Following User Says Thank You to dibb_nz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes