FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

How to root stock 3.2

315 posts
Thanks Meter: 211
 
By timmyDean, Senior Member on 17th October 2011, 07:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th April 2012, 04:12 AM |#381  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....
 
 
16th April 2012, 05:31 AM |#382  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,848
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caanda45

Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....

Yes it does. I answered your post in my rom thread. It will install an a500 rom, but it's ok. You just won't have internal 3g, and will need wifi to get acerRecovery from the market to install RA Recovery or CWM. Then install a 501 rom via the OP's instructions.

Note that if you have a 501 that is locked to a providers network (ATT, Telstra, Orange, Bell, etc) It will not Sim unlock you from that network. That function is independent from the Rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to Moscow Desire For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 05:50 AM |#383  
Senior Member
Flag Shake City
Thanks Meter: 458
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by caanda45

Is this method working for the A501? Please advise and thanks....

yep this will work - cwm is installed automatically with this method so you can flash moscows fantastic 501 rom from there
Last edited by dibb_nz; 16th April 2012 at 09:41 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to dibb_nz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 06:37 AM |#384  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,848
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dibb_nz

yep this will work - cwm is installed automatically with this method so you can flash a 501 rom from there

Thanks for the CWM info. Never actually had to use the tool, so it's nice the newer version does CWM. (although I prefer RA)
16th April 2012, 09:40 AM |#385  
Senior Member
Flag Shake City
Thanks Meter: 458
 
More
oh hi moscow, sorry didnt see your answer there - yeh td made it really easy for us by adding in cwm and auto adding root tools bless him.

btw i amended my post just for you - did u notice!! hehehe
16th April 2012, 10:44 AM |#386  
Moscow Desire's Avatar
Senior Moderator - Resident Troll Killer
Flag Somewhere in a Deep Cave on the Troll Kings Throne
Thanks Meter: 6,848
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dibb_nz

oh hi moscow, sorry didnt see your answer there - yeh td made it really easy for us by adding in cwm and auto adding root tools bless him.

btw i amended my post just for you - did u notice!! hehehe

18th April 2012, 04:05 PM |#387  
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I may have missed it, but how do I remove root? I have yet to flash the stock rom but it would be great to know ahead of time Thanks
20th April 2012, 12:40 AM |#388  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Guys running this root program and the test does not give me the serial number? Can I proceed without it????

Well I had to use the another root method which worked, the downgrade with the unstable rom, worked like a charm that method.
Last edited by caanda45; 20th April 2012 at 05:58 AM.
20th April 2012, 08:49 AM |#389  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This is weird, wonder if anyone else got the same problem?

After I entered the serial number and clicked next, the computer installed Picasso ADB (or something), and the tablet goes black. The utility never shows the green bar. I have to restart the tablet because the screen went black.

I'm out of idea. Tried a couple of times, restarting computer, etc. didn't work. Any guidance is appreciated.

I'm on XP. My brother is bringing his Win7 laptop tomorrow, will try on it. Hopefully it'll works.
20th April 2012, 09:25 AM |#390  
Senior Member
Flag Shake City
Thanks Meter: 458
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by llcoolbean


After I entered the serial number and clicked next, the computer installed Picasso ADB (or something), and the tablet goes black.

After entering the serial no. yr pc should load the boot recovery driver. On yr tab u should see in white letters "entering download mode" this is apx mode. Yr tab will go black. (The white light on the power button should be on) and on your pc u should see the green bar.
I'd say the drivers aren't loading properly, which sometimes happens with xp.
Try running test.cmd first, if u get the serial no. run dotnetdetecter.exe and do not disconnect yr usb cable. See if the boot recovery driver loads after inputting cpuid and hopefully youll get the entering download mode on yr tab. You should be good to go.

Failing that, running it on win7 will solve yr issue. Or if u can't wait try using the unstable chinese rom as per previous poster
The Following User Says Thank You to dibb_nz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 09:32 AM |#391  
caanda45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg, Manitoba
Thanks Meter: 330
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by llcoolbean

This is weird, wonder if anyone else got the same problem?

After I entered the serial number and clicked next, the computer installed Picasso ADB (or something), and the tablet goes black. The utility never shows the green bar. I have to restart the tablet because the screen went black.

I'm out of idea. Tried a couple of times, restarting computer, etc. didn't work. Any guidance is appreciated.

I'm on XP. My brother is bringing his Win7 laptop tomorrow, will try on it. Hopefully it'll works.

You can try the windows 7, if that does not work try this one....http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1276227
I tried the timmy deans one and it would not work for me. I used the method #2 in the link. Just have the Iconia root 1.3 apk on the external sd card and I used the acer recovery app from the market......here...https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...nstaller&hl=en Also have your rom you are flashing also on the sd card...

It is a unstable downgrade rom that lets you root, but only a few fc`s that were no issue. rooted fast and then flashed my rom. Pretty easy......
Last edited by caanda45; 20th April 2012 at 09:34 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes