5,815,022 Members 38,977 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Bootloader Bypass] Kexec for Motorola RAZR by kholk & [mbm]

Tip us?
 
szacuken
Old
#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 179
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Trzebinia
Hello kholk
I know you talked to Quarx about kexec for Defy and Milestone.

Code:
[15:09:16] <kholk> I've got an OMAP3 device
[15:09:18] <kholk> Motorola Milestone
[15:10:25] <Quarx> you will not do kexec for ML?
[15:12:25] <kholk> Milestone has already got 2ndboot
[15:13:33] <Quarx> 2ndboot is useless..
[15:13:53] <Quarx> radio part/usb/audio doesn't work
[15:14:09] <kholk> even if I port kexec on Milestone
[15:14:16] <kholk> that basically does the same job 2ndboot is doing
[15:14:28] <kholk> I could get USB and audio to work
[15:14:32] <kholk> but radio will never work
[15:14:48] <Quarx> but kexec is not 2ndboot...
[15:15:18] <kholk> yeah, but radio will never work
[15:15:23] <Quarx> why?
[15:15:34] <kholk> TI Wrigley 3G can't be rebooted
[15:15:42] <kholk> and it will panic when reinitialized from nothing
[15:15:51] <kholk> and instead of rebooting itself, it will reboot the entire device
[15:17:03] <Quarx> that's sad:(
[15:18:35] <kholk> yeah
[15:18:43] <kholk> Milestone and Defy users
[15:18:50] <kholk> will never get nothing more than that
[15:19:24] <kholk> sad enough
[15:19:36] <Quarx> no other ways?
[15:19:50] <kholk> probably not
There's really no other ways for devices with OMAP3xxx? There is no option to get radio work? Do not know much about this, I do not want to criticize but maybe you missed something?
kexec our last hope.. Without this, our phones will never be free and the developers will never be able to take advantage of opportunities that they have.
 
kholk
Old
(Last edited by kholk; 16th April 2012 at 01:39 PM.)
#52  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3,801
Posts: 2,247
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Torino

 
DONATE TO ME
@rob219
If the kernel isn't the same as in the video, it didn't work. Probably there's something to fix for making it to work on the Atrix 2.

@sevenup30 @maarawoe
Nothing like eFuses etc.... There's something going bad with the GIC distributor .. probably and we don't know if it has something to do with the HS nature of the OMAP4430 in our devices or something else.
I can't confirm any sure problem that leads to the CPU1 to not come up, we still don't know for sure what's the source of that issue.
However, we're still working on that and, as soon as we find the problem, we'll surely at least try to solve it

@szacuken
Apart that Quarx wasn't authorized to publish or to give to someone a private conversation with him.
Anyway, unfortunately there's nothing to do with Wrigley 3G and the droid-developers team has already dealt with that, they've been digging a lot, really more than us for the OMAP4430 kexec .. and for years!
I'm sorry for you, Defy and Milestone users.

P.S.: I still own my lovely Milestone 1 :P
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kholk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
szacuken
Old
#53  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 179
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Trzebinia
Do not be angry at Quarx At the Defy selection he published just this piece of conversation. I think he would give us to understand that kexec will not help. Many people are waiting for some concrete information. This conversation is one of them. I just wanted to make sure about that
Anyway, thanks for your reply

Quote:
P.S.: I still own my lovely Milestone 1 :P
I also had this phone 6 months ago but 256MB of RAM, DSI errors, locked BL... This phone is dying.
 
romdroid.
Old
#54  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 1,975
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kholk View Post
@rob219
If the kernel isn't the same as in the video, it didn't work. Probably there's something to fix for making it to work on the Atrix 2.

@sevenup30 @maarawoe
Nothing like eFuses etc.... There's something going bad with the GIC distributor .. probably and we don't know if it has something to do with the HS nature of the OMAP4430 in our devices or something else.
I can't confirm any sure problem that leads to the CPU1 to not come up, we still don't know for sure what's the source of that issue.
However, we're still working on that and, as soon as we find the problem, we'll surely at least try to solve it

@szacuken
Apart that Quarx wasn't authorized to publish or to give to someone a private conversation with him.
Anyway, unfortunately there's nothing to do with Wrigley 3G and the droid-developers team has already dealt with that, they've been digging a lot, really more than us for the OMAP4430 kexec .. and for years!
I'm sorry for you, Defy and Milestone users.

P.S.: I still own my lovely Milestone 1 :P
Thanks for the explanation regarding the 1CPU, I'll just hold on till you guys get the both cores running. Hope to see many more kernels and bigger development for the RAZR now. KUTGW
The Following User Says Thank You to romdroid. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
maarawoe
Old
#55  
maarawoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 863
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Prague
Quote:
Originally Posted by romdroid. View Post
Thanks for the explanation regarding the 1CPU, I'll just hold on till you guys get the both cores running. Hope to see many more kernels and bigger development for the RAZR now. KUTGW
+1
 
bone101
Old
#56  
bone101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 114
Posts: 592
Join Date: Jan 2012
Is a port to moto defy possible?

Sent from my MB526 using XDA App
 
isd88
Old
#57  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 74
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rome
please read at the top of this page
 
qoncept
Old
#58  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 209
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by maarawoe View Post
+1
+1 again, and I definitely think it makes more sense to prioritize the 2nd cpu core over CDMA support (and I'm a CDMA user). Make it fully functioning for some people instead of partially functioning for everyone.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to qoncept For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
maarawoe
Old
#59  
maarawoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 863
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Prague
Is it possible to change the cpu governor using a script? - I'd like to script that if kholks kernel is loaded, the governor will be automatically changed......

thanks
 
HSD-Pilot
Old
#60  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,047
Posts: 3,336
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NRW
I use this on my Razr

http://www.eternityproject.eu/index.php?/topic/5-[GSM/CDMA]-[CPU-OPTIMIZATION]-eprj_MCPU-cpufreq-governor#entry5

I run that Govenor on start by using script. So i think that would be possible with ondemand to. Just need somebody, who writes the script

Gesendet von meinem XT910 mit Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes