Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9 Stable: Android 4.0.4 for Samsung Epic 4G

OP wtogami

16th April 2012, 06:52 AM   |  #1461  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zanderman112

Did you install over a previous CM9 build? If so, which one?
Did you install over a TouchWiz rom? If so, did you wipe data?

~ E.R.A.

Installed over clean gb, wiped data

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
16th April 2012, 06:53 AM   |  #1462  
Decad3nce's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,772
 
2,083 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dratini

Hes not that far off...
http://www.theverge.com/2011/08/15/s...-steve-kondik/

Its kinda true but not in the way he said it was.

Words can't be coupled together in a perfect soliloquy to describe how narrow minded your view of cyanogenmod is.

Teamdouche*, or what it used to be called, is about 70 members deep. All who contribute continuously.

We're not just steve kondik.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Decad3nce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 06:55 AM   |  #1463  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3

Installed over clean gb, wiped data

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

I have deleted handcent, and also wiped data on stock messaging, still no help

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
16th April 2012, 07:25 AM   |  #1464  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,839
 
7,913 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3

I have deleted handcent, and also wiped data on stock messaging, still no help

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

Try wiping everything in cwm(system, data, cache, dalvik cache) and install again. If that doesn't work, try downloading beta2 again.

~ E.R.A.
16th April 2012, 08:18 AM   |  #1465  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zanderman112

Try wiping everything in cwm(system, data, cache, dalvik cache) and install again. If that doesn't work, try downloading beta2 again.

~ E.R.A.

Tried rewipe and reinstall, still no go. Too tired to re download, will try tomorrow.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
The Following User Says Thank You to mis3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 10:50 AM   |  #1466  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,091
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decad3nce

We're not just steve kondik.

We're not? =P
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wtogami For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 10:53 AM   |  #1467  
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,091
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Goals for CM9 beta3
Epic CM Team Blog: Goals for CM9 beta3
  • News!
  • Guess the episode in our Netflix Nerd Challenge!
  • Shut up and take my money!
  • Random blabbering about fixes that may or may not appear in a future release that may or may not happen!
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to wtogami For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 01:35 PM   |  #1468  
incisivekeith's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
1,215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I'm on beta 2 but even on beta 1, I noticed there is no "Enter" function to go to a new line while typing texts. If I press Enter on the hardware keyboard, it sends the message instead of creating a new line. On the soft keyboard, Swype, there's no Enter function while typing texts.

I know I'm missing something. What is it?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
16th April 2012, 03:11 PM   |  #1469  
Senior Member
Flag Colonial Heights,VA
Thanks Meter: 1,088
 
2,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by incisivekeith

I'm on beta 2 but even on beta 1, I noticed there is no "Enter" function to go to a new line while typing texts. If I press Enter on the hardware keyboard, it sends the message instead of creating a new line. On the soft keyboard, Swype, there's no Enter function while typing texts.

I know I'm missing something. What is it?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA

Enter for me goes to a new line. Always has , but I think its a setting somewhere in the phone.

Sent from my Awesome CM9 infused Epic.
16th April 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #1470  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Had the weekend to test b2. One thing I've noticed right off is that battery life is much better. This had the bonus of making it through 2 nights of sleep, so that added a lot to the time off charge, but i never put it in airplane mode or anything like that.

Now if i could just get the camera to work better.. (auto focus and anti-shake feature) things would be perfect

edit: oh, and i have the pesky phantom voicemail notification showing up again... can i use the old phantom_vm fix that was posted for beta0? Is there a new one?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-16-09-07-07.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	1007166   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-16-09-06-38.jpg
Views:	324
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	1007167   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-16-09-06-54.jpg
Views:	313
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	1007168  
Last edited by gmorf33; 16th April 2012 at 04:18 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes