Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,680 Members 45,936 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

problem with costum firmware

Tip us?
 
shaiws
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 284
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lod
Question problem with costum firmware

Hello Everyone!
I made a custom firmware based on S8530DDLC2_S8530ODDLC2_INU, and I got a problem:
when I touch the screen, it responds about one cm upper.

Any solution?
 
shaiws
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 284
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lod
Anybody?
 
mylove90
Old
#3  
mylove90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 657
Posts: 970
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cairo
can you please state what you were trying to do ??

And what you exactly did ???

Best Regards
 
shaiws
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 284
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lod
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylove90 View Post
can you please state what you were trying to do ??

And what you exactly did ???

Best Regards
I made a costum firmware for wave 1, and it works fine, and then I decided to do it for wave 2, so I just change the .bin files in csc rc1 shpapp and ffs, to wave 2 .bin files.
And all works fine, but this is my only problem, the touch response about one cm upper from the point that I press.

Clear?
 
mylove90
Old
#5  
mylove90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 657
Posts: 970
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cairo
Use WinMerge to find out if there is any different files

I guess you may find difference in RC1 dump but not in CSC

I always recommend editing the FW itself & not taking the files just as you did

let me know if you find your bug

Best Regards
 
shaiws
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 284
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lod
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylove90 View Post
Use WinMerge to find out if there is any different files

I guess you may find difference in RC1 dump but not in CSC

I always recommend editing the FW itself & not taking the files just as you did

let me know if you find your bug

Best Regards
I dont know why but I flashed my fimware with the orginal ffs file and it works fine.
Thank you for your answers
 
shaiws
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 284
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lod
Another problem that I found, I can't backup/restore by kies.. and after I flashed my firmware with original shpapp I was able to do that.
HELP??

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes