Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

problem with costum firmware

OP shaiws

15th April 2012, 02:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lod
Thanks Meter: 27
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hello Everyone!
I made a custom firmware based on S8530DDLC2_S8530ODDLC2_INU, and I got a problem:
when I touch the screen, it responds about one cm upper.

Any solution?
15th April 2012, 05:10 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lod
Thanks Meter: 27
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Anybody?
15th April 2012, 06:17 PM   |  #3  
mylove90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 658
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
can you please state what you were trying to do ??

And what you exactly did ???

Best Regards
15th April 2012, 06:59 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lod
Thanks Meter: 27
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylove90

can you please state what you were trying to do ??

And what you exactly did ???

Best Regards

I made a costum firmware for wave 1, and it works fine, and then I decided to do it for wave 2, so I just change the .bin files in csc rc1 shpapp and ffs, to wave 2 .bin files.
And all works fine, but this is my only problem, the touch response about one cm upper from the point that I press.

Clear?
15th April 2012, 07:56 PM   |  #5  
mylove90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 658
 
972 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Use WinMerge to find out if there is any different files

I guess you may find difference in RC1 dump but not in CSC

I always recommend editing the FW itself & not taking the files just as you did

let me know if you find your bug

Best Regards
16th April 2012, 02:13 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lod
Thanks Meter: 27
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylove90

Use WinMerge to find out if there is any different files

I guess you may find difference in RC1 dump but not in CSC

I always recommend editing the FW itself & not taking the files just as you did

let me know if you find your bug

Best Regards

I dont know why but I flashed my fimware with the orginal ffs file and it works fine.
Thank you for your answers
17th April 2012, 12:48 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lod
Thanks Meter: 27
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Another problem that I found, I can't backup/restore by kies.. and after I flashed my firmware with original shpapp I was able to do that.
HELP??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes