Post Reply

[UPDATED]Get/ROOT Official ICS from SONY!!!

OP Dhwanik

16th April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #241  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
some guy gave build.prop to replace & u wil get ics updat notify with pc companion....

but now pc companion offer me 4.0.2.a.62 ?? but not the ics......

any1 kno y ??? or any solution ?????

one more question off the topic.... if i want to flash moded rom (ex: ka15 / i-scream) i have to flash the other ics based kernal for that also ??? bcoz i have nightelf kernal alrealy 9.0c version mayb.....

Edit: i already have .62 currently
Last edited by amerhere; 16th April 2012 at 04:46 AM.
16th April 2012, 09:40 AM   |  #242  
Senior Member
Flag The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,419
 
2,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by K4L

I got it working pretty easily on my NEO (not V).

I simply flashed the FTF-file that is in the first post in this thread, I got an error when it was almost done, it said something about Memory error or something and aborted the flashing, however I booted up my phone and my phone just worked. And it had ICS now. The camera doesn't work (probably) but I'm gonna try to fix that with the camera fix posted earlier in this thread or with the GB files.

All my stuff was still on the phone after flashing, but I'm gonna do a repair in SEUS soon to get a clean ICS version without all my old crap from GB. If it's stable I'm probably gonna move my old apps and their data folders back to the root/data-directory.

I have a Swedish/Nordic Neo btw, if that is relevant.

Update: Couldn't update/repair with SEUS for some reason.


Edit2: Found this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1601038 , probably the easiest way to root, it worked for me. Also tried installing CWM after rooting and it worked, now I'm gonna try to get the camera on my Neo working.

edit3: Installed "Xperia_Neo_camera_fix_v4.1.zip" with CWM and the camera is now working.

Cool, I think official ICS is not suffering from random reboots?
That's a big problem in KA15...

I will try it now too, thanks for trying.

Do you notice any issues because you couldn't repair?
16th April 2012, 10:39 AM   |  #243  
Senior Member
Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 7
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKiTo

Same here but with neo V -.-...

Edit: But it works!

Same Here with Neo (without V) but doesn't work with any kernel :/ got a bootloop in every case
16th April 2012, 11:23 AM   |  #244  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Exclamation fix for flashtool
Fix for flash tool: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=270
Flashtool download: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=10738467
The Following User Says Thank You to Madfysh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 01:46 PM   |  #245  
Senior Member
Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 7
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Well, i got it know works fine for me, but seems that cpu or whatever, gets really hot :/
16th April 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #246  
K4L's Avatar
Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 29
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdk16420

Cool, I think official ICS is not suffering from random reboots?
That's a big problem in KA15...

I will try it now too, thanks for trying.

Do you notice any issues because you couldn't repair?

I have not had a single random reboot yet, so that is good!

I have however found an issue:

I decided to move my old notification, alarm and ringtones back to the system/media/audio folder, when I did that, all my ringtones stopped working.
When I go into an app to choose the ringtone/notification tone, I see the list of all the tones, but they do NOT play when I click on them, and if I choose one of them and save, they are saved etc but they do not sound whenever they are supposed to, the phone just vibrates.

The tones only work in the alarm clock at the moment, I have a custom alarm sound as well by the way.

I don't know what the problem is, I tried changing the permissions on the tones and their folders etc, and rebooting the phone a few times, but I still have this problem...

Otherwise it is all working great, it's as stable as GB was, I hope it stays that way

Will report back if I run in to any problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airpull91

could u link the file pliz..

Oh sorry, I was gonna do it but forgot.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=207


Edit2:
The notification/ringtone issue has been solved, it seems to have been a problem with the permissions.

Also, I used the "RAISE your NEO userdata space up to 420m from 380m" (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1449917) thingy on my MT15i (Neo, not the Neo V-model). I had that installed on GB, before upgrading to ICS, could that have something to do with the fact that my Neo works great with the Neo V's ICS?

Apparently that thing rearranges folders so that they are sorted more like on the Neo V (and Arc S etc)?
Last edited by K4L; 16th April 2012 at 03:12 PM.
16th April 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #247  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by neothechosenone

seems that cpu or whatever, gets really hot :/

Don't have any problem with hotness. When does it get hot to you?
16th April 2012, 02:19 PM   |  #248  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Nice one!

With the doomlord method its very very easy to root, thanks for this!

is it really necessary to update twice? (SEUS or SUS however)

I've didnt experience any problems so far.
Last edited by gowengel; 16th April 2012 at 02:25 PM.
16th April 2012, 02:26 PM   |  #249  
neyon's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rotselaar
Thanks Meter: 3
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
editing build.prop need root?
I'm from belgium and I would already ics.
and have read officele to get it you must build prop adapt.
and then have 1 question you need to make rooten?
16th April 2012, 02:49 PM   |  #250  
Madfysh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,495
 
2,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by neyon

I'm from belgium and I would already ics.
and have read officele to get it you must build prop adapt.
and then have 1 question you need to make rooten?

How else would you edit build.prop if you don't have root access?

The Following User Says Thank You to Madfysh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes