FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM] [04.16.12] | RezROM Ex v3.4 | Better Than Ever | 3.11.605.22 |

2,356 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
By lllboredlll, Retired Recognized Developer on 8th March 2012, 05:38 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th April 2012, 01:54 PM |#1501  
Senior Member
Smithtown, N.Y.
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

ok everyone that respond has been sent a link.... if i dont hear back about any issues it will be posted within an hour or so

I guess there were some issues since it's 7 hours later.
You developers work so hard.
Can't wait to try final version, I'm on 3.4.4
Thanks in advance for all you do
 
 
16th April 2012, 02:28 PM |#1502  
lllboredlll's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkrickles

I guess there were some issues since it's 7 hours later.
You developers work so hard.
Can't wait to try final version, I'm on 3.4.4
Thanks in advance for all you do

Actually only dsp manager which won't hold up the release. Just got busy at work and now I am home my wiffe is running me like a dog. Soon as I get a chance I will finish one thing I want done then release

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to lllboredlll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 02:34 PM |#1503  
Senior Member
Smithtown, N.Y.
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

Actually only dsp manager which won't hold up the release. Just got busy at work and now I am home my wiffe is running me like a dog. Soon as I get a chance I will finish one thing I want done then release

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2

I was sooo happy to go to work this morning after my wife worked me like a dog this entire weekend.
Looking forward to the release.
thanks again
16th April 2012, 03:09 PM |#1504  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

Actually only dsp manager which won't hold up the release. Just got busy at work and now I am home my wiffe is running me like a dog. Soon as I get a chance I will finish one thing I want done then release

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2

Will 3.4 need a full wipe from 3.4.4 or can we flash over?
16th April 2012, 03:20 PM |#1505  
Nic2112's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 948
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdurant

I wish we had a dsp solution. I went back to GB for the music.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2

I know this is not a DSP solution, but you might want to check out "Equalizer" from the market. I think it's on sale now and it does a great job at giving you an EQ that works for all apps.
16th April 2012, 03:21 PM |#1506  
lllboredlll's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eldoon

Will 3.4 need a full wipe from 3.4.4 or can we flash over?


Wipe I rebuilt the entire Rom
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lllboredlll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 03:23 PM |#1507  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

Wipe I rebuilt the entire Rom

ok. Cant wait
16th April 2012, 03:23 PM |#1508  
lllboredlll's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nic2112

I know this is not a DSP solution, but you might want to check out "Equalizer" from the market. I think it's on sale now and it does a great job at giving you an EQ that works for all apps.

Yeah but I don't need the eq this is for you guys and if I can provide a solution so you don't have to buy an app then I will do my best to do so. Dsp is working with google music but not htc player
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lllboredlll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 04:07 PM |#1509  
MajikUF's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

Wipe I rebuilt the entire Rom

Did you use scott's script to autodetermine the old firmware (vs new firmware) and auto patch or will old firmware people still need to run the patch after initial reboot?
16th April 2012, 04:40 PM |#1510  
lllboredlll's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
69 6e 20 61 20 64 65 76 69 63 65 20 6e 65 61 72 20 79 6f 75
Thanks Meter: 3,324
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajikUF

Did you use scott's script to autodetermine the old firmware (vs new firmware) and auto patch or will old firmware people still need to run the patch after initial reboot?

i'll make this statement as politically correct as possible

nothing of scotts is in my rom

i trust you guys to know if you are on old firmware or not.... its a matter of preparing for the install... either you download it and have it on your sd card or not.... the only thing the script does is move a file to your sd if you need it....that is as far as the script goes.... you still have to manually reboot to bootloader and manually flash the file
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lllboredlll For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 04:47 PM |#1511  
king.james's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 264
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by lllboredlll

i'll make this statement as politically correct as possible

nothing of scotts is in my rom

i trust you guys to know if you are on old firmware or not.... its a matter of preparing for the install... either you download it and have it on your sd card or not.... the only thing the script does is move a file to your sd if you need it....that is as far as the script goes.... you still have to manually reboot to bootloader and manually flash the file

Beautifully stated...
The Following User Says Thank You to king.james For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes