FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM]ICS-4.0.4 FLEX-Ressurrection-Aroma_Rev1 (Flexreaper newest edition)(02-Nov-2012)

3,957 posts
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
By civato, Recognized Contributor on 25th February 2012, 09:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th April 2012, 02:21 PM |#1781  
lessio.a1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I think you did well at least we've tried I try to uninstall it

Send by PB G100 Flexreaper R12
Quadrant Points 2.666
 
 
16th April 2012, 02:45 PM |#1782  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessio.a1

I think you did well at least we've tried I try to uninstall it

Send by PB G100 Flexreaper R12
Quadrant Points 2.666

MusicFX is integrated in framework I see now and even when you select dsp it still starts when you use music player.
16th April 2012, 02:56 PM |#1783  
Senior Member
Union City Indiana
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato

Can you try something for me?

Take a nandroidbackup when you are using R10.
Do a full wipe and install R12, then you restore in advanced restore only the boot.
In that way it will restore boot.img of r10 for you.
I hope it won't effect camera, but I think that can be a solution for you.
And if that works you will have the 99% of the benifits of R12.

Ok, will give it a go and report back. Sound like that will do it. I will post back when I get back home. Later on and thanks.

could not wait, so did the cwm full backup. Under backup and restore > advanced restore, their is no option to restore only boot. when I select anvanced restore, it looks like it is going to restore the full cwm backup. One note,

Just did the nand backup of 10 and did not install 12, I just looked for the restore boot option for test. Maybe have to install 12 first to make the boot option show up.
Last edited by shaun298; 16th April 2012 at 03:19 PM. Reason: more info
16th April 2012, 03:18 PM |#1784  
lessio.a1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Hello I solved replacing / system / app application dsp.apk equalizer.apk now works with and is recognized by the System .... change the settings and also the quality of music

Send by PB G100 Flexreaper R12
Quadrant Points 2.666
16th April 2012, 03:37 PM |#1785  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by e240

Alright did a clean install of r12 and restored data only.. Running great but only problem is that HDMI out no longer works at all but it did on r11... Can anyone else confirm?

My hdmi works just fine.

Sent from my A500 using xda premium
16th April 2012, 03:42 PM |#1786  
lessio.a1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
The screenshot.....

Send by PB G100 Flexreaper R12
Quadrant Points 2.666
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1334594419423.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	1007213   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1334594439845.jpg
Views:	266
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	1007214  
16th April 2012, 04:34 PM |#1787  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Installed R12. Few things I noticed:

1. Noticed that WiFi does not turn on anymore. The first time around it says turning wifi on but then becomes unresponsive.
2. The soft "home" button does not do anything. Have to keep hitting the "escape / back" soft button to go back.
3. Also, curiously there is no screen lock anymore - hitting the power switch foes directly to the home screen.
4. When I reboot, a "maps failed to start" popup appears.

Anybody else noticing these things? R11 worked perfectly with the GPS fix.
16th April 2012, 04:47 PM |#1788  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpuli

installed r12. Few things i noticed:

1. Noticed that wifi does not turn on anymore. The first time around it says turning wifi on but then becomes unresponsive.
2. The soft "home" button does not do anything. Have to keep hitting the "escape / back" soft button to go back.
3. Also, curiously there is no screen lock anymore - hitting the power switch foes directly to the home screen.
4. When i reboot, a "maps failed to start" popup appears.

Anybody else noticing these things? R11 worked perfectly with the gps fix.

all you say is related to not doing a full wipe before installation.
16th April 2012, 04:50 PM |#1789  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun298

Ok, will give it a go and report back. Sound like that will do it. I will post back when I get back home. Later on and thanks.

could not wait, so did the cwm full backup. Under backup and restore > advanced restore, their is no option to restore only boot. when I select anvanced restore, it looks like it is going to restore the full cwm backup. One note,

Just did the nand backup of 10 and did not install 12, I just looked for the restore boot option for test. Maybe have to install 12 first to make the boot option show up.

Update to the latest cwm . If you make a full backup of R10 it means the boot.img is also backuped so it should be available for restore.
The Following User Says Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 04:51 PM |#1790  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessio.a1

The screenshot.....

Send by PB G100 Flexreaper R12
Quadrant Points 2.666

deleted , found it
Last edited by civato; 16th April 2012 at 05:09 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2012, 06:29 PM |#1791  
civato's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 17,172
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun298

Ok, will give it a go and report back. Sound like that will do it. I will post back when I get back home. Later on and thanks.

could not wait, so did the cwm full backup. Under backup and restore > advanced restore, their is no option to restore only boot. when I select anvanced restore, it looks like it is going to restore the full cwm backup. One note,

Just did the nand backup of 10 and did not install 12, I just looked for the restore boot option for test. Maybe have to install 12 first to make the boot option show up.

See attachments , I uploaded the boot.img from R10 in flashable zip.

So install with cwm , it is for HC bootloader users and you got the stock and tweaked version
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes