Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,408 Members 53,599 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Nightly][ICS] Team Eos Transformer Prime Nightlies (tf201)

Tip us?
 
cbasse
Old
#81  
cbasse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 632
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South of Boston, MA
From first post:

"*Note - You will need to re-flash G-Apps after you flash an updated nightly build. You can do this before you reboot after the installation of a new nightly.
Also note that if you are coming from an earlier G-Apps package you will need to wipe prior to installation of this package in order to avoid FC issues.
--
Installation Notes:
These builds are designed to be installed from your favorite recovery
Perform a full wipe (read Factory Reset) prior to installing this over ANY Honeycomb based rom (this includes all Tiamat roms)"


This doesn't specify how to flash new Nightlies... Can we just wipe caches then flash rom/gapps when upgrading to new nightly (similar to CM9), or do we have to wipe each time?

Thanks for the Rom! So far I like what I see!


Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
 
apascual89
Old
(Last edited by apascual89; 16th April 2012 at 12:29 PM.)
#82  
apascual89's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,636
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebTheCalvinist View Post
Pardon my noob question, but where does one find system files with Root Explorer?

Sent from my SCH-R930 using XDA
When you open the app, besides the root explorer logo up top make sure there is nothing except for "/". If that's not the case press the back button until it is.

Then scroll down until you find system select that then select app.

Make sure it's mounted as r/w (read/write)

That's a phone screen shot but it looks the same

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
 
apascual89
Old
#83  
apascual89's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,636
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbasse View Post
From first post:

"*Note - You will need to re-flash G-Apps after you flash an updated nightly build. You can do this before you reboot after the installation of a new nightly.
Also note that if you are coming from an earlier G-Apps package you will need to wipe prior to installation of this package in order to avoid FC issues.
--
Installation Notes:
These builds are designed to be installed from your favorite recovery
Perform a full wipe (read Factory Reset) prior to installing this over ANY Honeycomb based rom (this includes all Tiamat roms)"


This doesn't specify how to flash new Nightlies... Can we just wipe caches then flash rom/gapps when upgrading to new nightly (similar to CM9), or do we have to wipe each time?

Thanks for the Rom! So far I like what I see!


Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
I just wiped caches and flashed and no issues so far

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
 
Roach2010
Old
#84  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by apascual89 View Post
I just wiped caches and flashed and no issues so far

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
I wouldn't even bother wiping the caches unless flashing from a different aosp rom (cm9,aokp,...)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Roach2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rareba
Old
#85  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 52
Join Date: Mar 2007
I've some questions:

1) did anyone make an antutu benchmark?
2) how's the compatibility with gameloft games?
 
mutiny
Old
#86  
mutiny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 564
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rareba View Post
I've some questions:

1) did anyone make an antutu benchmark?
2) how's the compatibility with gameloft games?
I'm interested in question #2. I just got to work and about to flash this rom when I get the chance.
--Sean

T-Mo Samsung Galaxy S3 16GB (+64GB Class 10) / US WiFi Xoom 32GB (+32GB Class 10) / US Transformer Prime 64GB (+64GB Class 10) BRICKED!
 
cbasse
Old
#87  
cbasse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 632
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South of Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach2010 View Post
I wouldn't even bother wiping the caches unless flashing from a different aosp rom (cm9,aokp,...)
I just tried flashing the newest version over the first nightly (cleared cache & dalvik, fixed permissions), and when rebooting it just sat at the initial EeePad splash screen - no Team Eos boot animation. I reflashed the original and all is well again.

Do I need to give it extra long to boot after flashing a new nightly? I I will re download and try again, but want to be sure I'm not doing something wrong.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
 
apascual89
Old
#88  
apascual89's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,636
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rareba View Post
I've some questions:

1) did anyone make an antutu benchmark?
2) how's the compatibility with gameloft games?
1

I tried installing four gameloft games and it didn't work.

Sent from my TF201
using Tapatalk 2
 
apascual89
Old
#89  
apascual89's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,636
Posts: 2,713
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbasse View Post
I just tried flashing the newest version over the first nightly (cleared cache & dalvik, fixed permissions), and when rebooting it just sat at the initial EeePad splash screen - no Team Eos boot animation. I reflashed the original and all is well again.

Do I need to give it extra long to boot after flashing a new nightly? I I will re download and try again, but want to be sure I'm not doing something wrong.

Sent from my TF201
using xda premium
Maybe try re downloading ? I flashed it last night and don't remember it taking especially long.

Sent from my TF201
using Tapatalk 2
 
Roach2010
Old
#90  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2,261
Posts: 833
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by apascual89

I tried installing four gameloft games and it didn't work.
I'll have a look at this tonight if I get a chance.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Roach2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes