Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(Q) Stuck on EDGE Unbranded Sensation

OP Franzferdinan51

16th April 2012, 08:08 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
No apn look like mine I had tmob and on simple mobile it could be your sim card

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
16th April 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
okay ill just have to wait till i restart my plan to double check and if not ill have to have TMO send me a diff card or something i guess is there a way to check for a hardware malfunction
16th April 2012, 07:55 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Well I think sim can control that why wait go to tmob store and get one free
And yeah you can have hardware problems but rare and I don't think you would have more then no 4g

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
17th April 2012, 04:12 AM   |  #14  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Just to be sure and check with you guys

This phone is the htc sensation z710a according to the box and gets the following bands amd frequency

HSPA/WCDMA
850/1900/2100 MHZ

GSM/GPRS/EDGE
850/900/1800/1900 MHZ

Are these the correct
Bands and frequency? Because I got the phone from htc ofc being UN branded I never thought to check hopefully one of you can ease my mind likeI said it used to work but I'm hoping its not a fluke
Sent from my HTC Sensation
Last edited by Franzferdinan51; 17th April 2012 at 04:16 AM.
17th April 2012, 04:44 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
That's what it says on my box are you a contract tmob customer with this phone on contract

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
17th April 2012, 04:48 AM   |  #16  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
No I'm off contract but I ran out of 4g so ill get a new sim from Tmobile i have never had this problem so ill reset my account and get a new sim and see what's up

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using XDA
17th April 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #17  
Rhiannon224's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 418
 
1,780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franzferdinan51

Just to be sure and check with you guys

This phone is the htc sensation z710a according to the box and gets the following bands amd frequency

HSPA/WCDMA
850/1900/2100 MHZ

GSM/GPRS/EDGE
850/900/1800/1900 MHZ

Are these the correct
Bands and frequency? Because I got the phone from htc ofc being UN branded I never thought to check hopefully one of you can ease my mind likeI said it used to work but I'm hoping its not a fluke
Sent from my HTC Sensation

That's not the T Mous version, that's a Euro version which according to Google doesn't have correct bands for T Mous 4g. The T Mous one is htc sensation z710e.


Edit you are missing HSPA/WCDMA 1700 band which T Mous uses for 4g.

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
Last edited by Rhiannon224; 17th April 2012 at 05:23 AM.
17th April 2012, 05:28 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I would let me know when u get it if you need one if there going to charge let me know I got one or eBay for 1$

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
17th April 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #19  
Rhiannon224's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FL
Thanks Meter: 418
 
1,780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craven667

I would let me know when u get it if you need one if there going to charge let me know I got one or eBay for 1$

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium

Seriously dude, how are you missing the fact that his phone doesn't have the correct band for T Mous 4g? SIM card won't change that, it's hardware related.

This amazon link shows the model and bands for T Mous Sensation 4g bands in case you don't believe me

http://www.amazon.com/HTC-Sensation-Z710E-Unlocked-Smartphone/dp/B005345986

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using xda premium
Last edited by Rhiannon224; 17th April 2012 at 05:35 AM.
21st April 2012, 03:41 AM   |  #20  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Really I have a damn euro phone

Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G with Beats Audio using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes