Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,924 Members 45,454 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][29 APR 12][Endymion V3.5|Sense 3.5|GB 2.3.5][kernel V2.2|ControlCenter]

Tip us?
 
lowveld
Old
#2821  
lowveld's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4749
Posts: 2,174
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginodp View Post
Anybody in that can help me with a bootloop? I flashed over CM7.1.0 I get the Beatsaudio screen and the HTC again.

Am I doing something wrong?

My Desire S is unlocked but still S-ON thats no problem right?
Im borred with CM7 and want this rom.

Thanks
You know, I do write this stuff in gigantic bold letters in post #1 for a reason:


Installation Instructions:

- Full wipe if not coming from Endymion V3.0/V3.1/V3.2
- Install V3.1_base
- Optionally flash V3.1 addons package
- Install V3.4 Updater - do not flash addons package after this, the order is important!
- You're done
- BUT the first thing you should do after setting up your phone is go to "settings->tweaks->rosie options->enable quick scroll " and choose semi 2D/3D. Trust me on this.
Do a full wipe, flash Endy. If you are still on a bootloop, you unlocked your device on htcdev.com, you must manually flash boot.img with fastboot.

Again, do a little reading before jumping into stuff...

Cheers
Check out my apps!

Ultimate Call Screen HD
FTL Launcher
Ultimate Contacts HD Sync

Twitter: @LowveldWare (Android Related) @buildroot (Personal)




The Following User Says Thank You to lowveld For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
harshs23
Old
#2822  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 340
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by ginodp View Post
A few sec ago i did a format system, cache and data and flashed endy again true recovery. Still boot loop.

Do I need to wipe the cache again?

Or should i use ADB like kapybarus said?

Sorry for the questions. I had a ACE first and now the Desire S

Edit:
If I need to use adb can you help me out.
I have it installed and can use it but need to know the commands.
I used adb for flashing cm7 with a tut a few days ago.
As you are still S-ON, you may have unlocked via HTC Dev. Flash the boot.img separately via fastboot.

Also do a clean install, not over CM7.

Sent from my HTC Desire S using xda premium
 
ginodp
Old
(Last edited by ginodp; 17th April 2012 at 12:27 AM.) Reason: Added thanks
#2823  
ginodp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amsterdam

 
DONATE TO ME
I did read it but forgot that I needed to flash the boot.img with adb because I did the unlocking with htc dev.

Sorry for the trouble. Now it's working just fine.

Edit:
Thanks for the quick and fast reply's guys.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 Black edition
Rom: PARANOIDANDROID v2.54
Kernel: Yank555.lu kernel v(latest)
Hard Swap: Hard-Swap-Yank555.lu_Flasher-v(latest)
 
banny7000
Old
#2824  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 447
Join Date: Dec 2010
Still the best ds rom:thumbup:

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2
 
ttocs99
Old
#2825  
ttocs99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 900
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: middlesbrough
Quote:
Originally Posted by banny7000 View Post
Still the best ds rom:thumbup:

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk 2
No doubt about it
Hoowah

Sent from my HTC Desire S using XDA
 
H3lli0n
Old
#2826  
H3lli0n's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 80
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dijon
Back to Endymion, ICS is great but having all working is better for daily use :x
 
efuzone
Old
#2827  
efuzone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 207
Join Date: Jan 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
i installed it still trying.. whenever i start mobile i get error in status bar that tell htc, send system report to htc.. what is that is there any solution..
 
GGLDN
Old
#2828  
GGLDN's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 265
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by efuzone View Post
i installed it still trying.. whenever i start mobile i get error in status bar that tell htc, send system report to htc.. what is that is there any solution..
thats normal on sense roms for me at least, htc just thinks that coming out of cwm is a fatal error reboot or something like that, no need to worry, if your getting it on regular reboots then try wipe and reflash or another rom?
If my answer helps, Hit Thanks. Easy wasn't it
 
pandollar
Old
#2829  
pandollar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 312
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Taunton
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGLDN View Post
i installed it still trying.. whenever i start mobile i get error in status bar that tell htc, send system report to htc.. what is that is there any solution..
Or just go to settings-about phone-tell htc and untick report errors.
 
efuzone
Old
#2830  
efuzone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 207
Join Date: Jan 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandollar View Post
Or just go to settings-about phone-tell htc and untick report errors.
thanks for your help one more thing.. i have installed 3.1 then i have installed addons and then updater of 3.4 right? after that i got some wrong apps from my backup and i did factory reset from my storage option from settings.. now when i am going to change theme from endymion it shows theme and when i set and restart it show the same sense theme.. i install themes manually from app data .apk but still the same and also when i am trying to install pdoird and droidwall it says no source found..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes