FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[ROM] Android Open Kang Project

2,379 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,350
 
By Whitehawkx, Retired Recognized Developer on 6th March 2012, 10:24 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th April 2012, 09:53 AM |#851  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
How long is it taking you guys to get a gps lock? Mine takes a few minutes if i'm lucky, when outside I'm using the North America ntp pool and added some stuff to the GPS config per another thread for tmobile settings but it's still slow Before I flashed ics from miui, it locked in under 20 secs.

is this common, or am I an outlier? Any advice?
Last edited by samsizzle; 17th April 2012 at 10:00 AM.
 
 
17th April 2012, 09:58 AM |#852  
Caliyork's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsizzle

How long is it taking you guys to get a gps lock? Mine takes a few minutes of I'm lucky, when outside I'm using the North America ntp pool added some stuff yo the GPS config per another thread for tmobile settings.

Any advice?

Location settings, select internal GPS source. Have you tried that?
17th April 2012, 02:03 PM |#853  
Senior Member
Flag Johns Creek
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caliyork

Location settings, select internal GPS source. Have you tried that?

That option isn't in AOKP

Sent from Narnia
17th April 2012, 05:57 PM |#854  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Perhaps this was the problem?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rYQ5A.jpg
Views:	333
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	1009617  
18th April 2012, 02:57 AM |#855  
Alakratt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Tested build 32 with harsh kernel 1504. From time to time the phone gets laggy, including browser, desktop (home screen) navigation, opening menus, opening phone (really bothered me). Hope this helps anyone interested.
18th April 2012, 06:09 AM |#856  
barqers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
Anyone know if they're working on a fix for the v21y baseband to work with this ROM yet?
18th April 2012, 06:56 AM |#857  
Senior Member
Flag Johns Creek
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barqers

Anyone know if they're working on a fix for the v21y baseband to work with this ROM yet?

Doesn't the new update flash you the new baseband? Use the updater tool for the new update and then flash this again, baseband should stick.

Get an opinion from someone else though, messing around with basebands can really mess you up.

Sent from Narnia
Last edited by IRASadPanda; 18th April 2012 at 06:59 AM.
18th April 2012, 06:59 AM |#858  
Senior Member
Flag Johns Creek
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsizzle

Perhaps this was the problem?

Perhaps.

Sent from Narnia
18th April 2012, 08:14 AM |#859  
barqers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRASadPanda

Doesn't the new update flash you the new baseband? Use the updater tool for the new update and then flash this again, baseband should stick.

Get an opinion from someone else though, messing around with basebands can really mess you up.

Sent from Narnia

Yeah other people were reporting that the new baseband doesn't work on ICS ROMs. I'm going to give it a try next week when I find some time, I was just wondering if anyone else successfully did it, or if whitehawkx had to change any settings in the next build to get it to work.

Thanks though!
18th April 2012, 09:43 AM |#860  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
locking like 10 satellites now with updated ril woohoo!
18th April 2012, 02:04 PM |#861  
Alakratt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barqers

Yeah other people were reporting that the new baseband doesn't work on ICS ROMs. I'm going to give it a try next week when I find some time, I was just wondering if anyone else successfully did it, or if whitehawkx had to change any settings in the next build to get it to work.

Thanks though!

So wait a minute, what "next build"? So the new baseband already works with a AOKP build?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aokp
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes