FORUMS

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

OnePlus 2 Bares All in New Tear Down Gallery

Last year, the launch of the OnePlus One, dubbed ‘the flagship killer’, visibly … more

Focus – An Attractive But Raw Gallery Replacement

Focus is an attractive new app built by XDA members Liam Spradlin … more

[ROM][NAND][CM7.2]unofficial Android 2.3.7 for Rhodium 2013.07.09

3,627 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,716
 
By walter79, Recognized Developer on 27th March 2012, 09:39 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th April 2012, 03:29 PM |#71  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,730
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter79

Jit need more ram. You should test it. For me it works better without JIT.

That and I don't think our processor arch can really get all the benefit out of JIT. We also disable JIT on XDAndroid builds for this same reason - the phone just runs better w/o JIT.

If it was armv7+, JIT would probably help...
 
 
17th April 2012, 04:09 PM |#72  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
hi walter, I installed on my t-mobile rhodium, its working fine thanks..just want to ask if there is any way to have a dedicated home button that when you long-pressed will preview the previous or open apps and will work as multitasking button..

Sent from my Touch Pro 2 using XDA
17th April 2012, 05:02 PM |#73  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erick29

hi walter, I installed on my t-mobile rhodium, its working fine thanks..just want to ask if there is any way to have a dedicated home button that when you long-pressed will preview the previous or open apps and will work as multitasking button..

Sent from my Touch Pro 2 using XDA

Yes, but i have only files for german keyboard. check omgb thread there you can find the files.
20th April 2012, 12:48 AM |#74  
xXHawkeyeXx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Talking THANK YOU, argenisaz!!
Just tested argenisaz's fix for CDMA on my Sprint Rhodium. Working great!

Thank you, THANK YOU!
20th April 2012, 01:06 AM |#75  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?
20th April 2012, 01:29 AM |#76  
xXHawkeyeXx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurohunter

I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?

It certainly worked fine for my Sprint Rhodium... I simply used Wordpad to edit the Build.prop before installing it on my phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to xXHawkeyeXx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 01:43 AM |#77  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
oooh, before installing it! duuh! I gotta try that. Thanks a lot!
20th April 2012, 02:27 AM |#78  
josemata00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Yaracuy - Venezuela
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Good night ... Excellent ROM, no doubt. But it has some very important details:

Opera Mini not connecting in CDMA (says there is no internet connection, check config).

Navitel only closes for no reason. I installed it again, and still doing the same. It's a program I use frequently.

Other than that, it works pretty well, smooth and stable.

Buenas noches... Excelente ROM, sin duda. Pero tiene unos detalles muy importantes:

El Opera Mini no conecta en CDMA (Dice que no hay conexión a internet, revisar config).

Se cierra solo el Navitel, sin motivo. Ya lo instalé de nuevo, y sigue haciendo lo mismo. Es un programa que uso frecuentemente.

De resto, funciona bastante bien, fluida y estable.
20th April 2012, 11:05 AM |#79  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurohunter

I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?

edit build.prop (unzip edit build.prop --> repack zip)

ro.telephony.network=4 to get CDMA running
20th April 2012, 11:07 AM |#80  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josemata00

Good night ... Excellent ROM, no doubt. But it has some very important details:

Opera Mini not connecting in CDMA (says there is no internet connection, check config).

Navitel only closes for no reason. I installed it again, and still doing the same. It's a program I use frequently.

Other than that, it works pretty well, smooth and stable.

Buenas noches... Excelente ROM, sin duda. Pero tiene unos detalles muy importantes:

El Opera Mini no conecta en CDMA (Dice que no hay conexión a internet, revisar config).

Se cierra solo el Navitel, sin motivo. Ya lo instalé de nuevo, y sigue haciendo lo mismo. Es un programa que uso frecuentemente.

De resto, funciona bastante bien, fluida y estable.

Can you post a logcat of FC navitel and a logcat from opera mini?
20th April 2012, 12:35 PM |#81  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,716
 
Donate to Me
More
Uploading new build.

- new kernel from ACL is default now.
The Following User Says Thank You to walter79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes