Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][NAND][CM7.2]unofficial Android 2.3.7 for Rhodium 2013.07.09

OP walter79

17th April 2012, 04:29 PM   |  #71  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter79

Jit need more ram. You should test it. For me it works better without JIT.

That and I don't think our processor arch can really get all the benefit out of JIT. We also disable JIT on XDAndroid builds for this same reason - the phone just runs better w/o JIT.

If it was armv7+, JIT would probably help...
17th April 2012, 05:09 PM   |  #72  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
hi walter, I installed on my t-mobile rhodium, its working fine thanks..just want to ask if there is any way to have a dedicated home button that when you long-pressed will preview the previous or open apps and will work as multitasking button..

Sent from my Touch Pro 2 using XDA
17th April 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #73  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,639
 
3,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erick29

hi walter, I installed on my t-mobile rhodium, its working fine thanks..just want to ask if there is any way to have a dedicated home button that when you long-pressed will preview the previous or open apps and will work as multitasking button..

Sent from my Touch Pro 2 using XDA

Yes, but i have only files for german keyboard. check omgb thread there you can find the files.
20th April 2012, 01:48 AM   |  #74  
xXHawkeyeXx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Talking THANK YOU, argenisaz!!
Just tested argenisaz's fix for CDMA on my Sprint Rhodium. Working great!

Thank you, THANK YOU!
20th April 2012, 02:06 AM   |  #75  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?
20th April 2012, 02:29 AM   |  #76  
xXHawkeyeXx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 4
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurohunter

I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?

It certainly worked fine for my Sprint Rhodium... I simply used Wordpad to edit the Build.prop before installing it on my phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to xXHawkeyeXx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #77  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
oooh, before installing it! duuh! I gotta try that. Thanks a lot!
20th April 2012, 03:27 AM   |  #78  
josemata00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Yaracuy - Venezuela
Thanks Meter: 59
 
194 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Good night ... Excellent ROM, no doubt. But it has some very important details:

Opera Mini not connecting in CDMA (says there is no internet connection, check config).

Navitel only closes for no reason. I installed it again, and still doing the same. It's a program I use frequently.

Other than that, it works pretty well, smooth and stable.

Buenas noches... Excelente ROM, sin duda. Pero tiene unos detalles muy importantes:

El Opera Mini no conecta en CDMA (Dice que no hay conexión a internet, revisar config).

Se cierra solo el Navitel, sin motivo. Ya lo instalé de nuevo, y sigue haciendo lo mismo. Es un programa que uso frecuentemente.

De resto, funciona bastante bien, fluida y estable.
20th April 2012, 12:05 PM   |  #79  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,639
 
3,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurohunter

I have a Rhod400, and tried this Rom yesterday. However I need some help in connecting to the network. So my questions would be:

1) What is the proper way to change the default network?
I tried modifying the build.prop ro.telephony.defauld_network from 0 to 4 (by using Astro File Manager) but it wouldn't save the changes. Is there a special way to make it save, like using adb pull and push? I even tried the 4636 method, but when i tried to change the preferred network from Unknown to anything else, it would switch back to Unknown.

2) Is 4 the correct network number for sprint users as well?

edit build.prop (unzip edit build.prop --> repack zip)

ro.telephony.network=4 to get CDMA running
20th April 2012, 12:07 PM   |  #80  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag #484047
Thanks Meter: 3,639
 
3,579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by josemata00

Good night ... Excellent ROM, no doubt. But it has some very important details:

Opera Mini not connecting in CDMA (says there is no internet connection, check config).

Navitel only closes for no reason. I installed it again, and still doing the same. It's a program I use frequently.

Other than that, it works pretty well, smooth and stable.

Buenas noches... Excelente ROM, sin duda. Pero tiene unos detalles muy importantes:

El Opera Mini no conecta en CDMA (Dice que no hay conexión a internet, revisar config).

Se cierra solo el Navitel, sin motivo. Ya lo instalé de nuevo, y sigue haciendo lo mismo. Es un programa que uso frecuentemente.

De resto, funciona bastante bien, fluida y estable.

Can you post a logcat of FC navitel and a logcat from opera mini?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes