Post Reply

[APP] Recovery Installer - flash CWM with a Click

OP gnufabio

17th April 2012, 05:27 PM   |  #301  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Great. Thanks. Also, can I restore C10 to factory state by flashing blob from Asus site using dd. and doing data wipe.
18th April 2012, 12:49 AM   |  #302  
Senior Member
fort campbell ky
Thanks Meter: 98
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearts king101

Any tiny chance i can get recovery installed without root ?

Thanks

sorry you definately need root to use this.
18th April 2012, 03:44 AM   |  #303  
Wdustin1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita, KS
Thanks Meter: 318
 
1,121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hearts king101

Any tiny chance i can get recovery installed without root ?

Thanks

Just use viper mod you will have root in like 10 seconds

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
18th April 2012, 08:27 AM   |  #304  
hearts king101's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jizan
Thanks Meter: 131
 
621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wdustin1

Just use viper mod you will have root in like 10 seconds

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium

Unfortunately I can't. I have ICS 9.2.2.3 101G
19th April 2012, 09:29 AM   |  #305  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hi,
I have downloaded and installed the RecoveryInstaller.apk. When I execute it, it returned this error: "You are not rooted". But I have root permission, checked with "Root Check Basic"; and other program can gain superuser access.

I have gained root permission using unlockroot

Any suggestion?

Thanks

Alessandro
19th April 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #306  
baseballfanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sugar Land TX
Thanks Meter: 1,716
 
6,694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theH4mmer

Hi,
I have downloaded and installed the RecoveryInstaller.apk. When I execute it, it returned this error: "You are not rooted". But I have root permission, checked with "Root Check Basic"; and other program can gain superuser access.

I have gained root permission using unlockroot

Any suggestion?

Thanks

Alessandro

Go into system/bin and copy the su file to system/xbin.
If that don't work use vipermod
To root
Last edited by baseballfanz; 19th April 2012 at 02:15 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to baseballfanz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2012, 02:48 PM   |  #307  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I have root - viperMOD, but this CWM "Recovery Installer" doesn't work. I see only the words "Booting Recovery kernel image". What's wrong?
23rd April 2012, 11:57 PM   |  #308  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Recovery
Try Transformer Reboot to Recovery in the Play Store. I would post the link, but I haven't even posted 8 times at XDA.

The app should make it pop up into recovery when you select "reboot to recovery". It does need root. It's the easiest way. I was having problems getting in to Recovery. I also used GNUFabio's app to install recovery. It was the only thing that would work. This is probably posted above. If so, apologies.

*Oh, and I restored to stock ICS via NVFlash and Vipermod still works to root.
26th April 2012, 07:53 AM   |  #309  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Wipe data and everything works

Wysyłane z mojego Transformer TF101 za pomocą Tapatalk 2
27th April 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #310  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
EDIT : Nevermind, I found the problem: the Lux app was blocking the install for God knows why. I'm leaving this edit so anyone with the same problem can find an answer...


Hi!

I'm desperate! I rooted my TF101 B50 with ViperMOD 4.5, everything went fine, I have root access (installed Rom Manager, did a Titanium Backup). I am now trying to install RecoveryInstaller, and when I browse and click on the APK (whether on the internal memory or on a SD card), the popup that appears (cancel/install) won't let me install. I can click on cancel, but nothing happens when I click on Install (I don't even have the blue glow).

Of course, I have allowed the non-market apps.

What can I do?

Thank you!
Last edited by PommeGranny; 27th April 2012 at 10:34 PM. Reason: Resolved

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes